"파티. 파티? 파티!"

Translation:Party. Party? Party!

November 24, 2017

95 Comments
This discussion is locked.


poutiesuga

The audio files have no emotions


ph.5oCaZu

party party yeah


JennieBTS1999

I am just leaning korean so that i can watch bts run episodes and k-drama without subtitles


JennieBTS1999

I am just leaning korean so that i can watch bts run episodes and k-drama without subtitles I am just leaning korean so that i can watch bts run episodes and k-drama without subtitles


Armygirl-4ever_

1st I thought that it would be Junkook's iconic line- "Party Party Yeah!" XD


SofiaKhato1

Same party party yeahh


Helenlee2001

Like jungkook party party party yeah


Lori_Kelly

I think this is an example of how atonal the Korean language is. Compared to English or Chinese they use relatively little vocal inflection. :)


CedricIsaa

Not true, Korean is VERY intonational. Remember, you are basing your assumption on a robot voice.


Omowunmi2021

Honestly! Very very intonational That's one of the reasons why I like the language I call it an emotional language


danayu10

its so that you can practice the intonation


Yocomin

I came for this comment


Rose106227

The best one is in Korean when they teach you 예 남자들 사람 맞습니다 which means yes men are indeed people


StephenM898

Is it really hard to say the same word three times and get all of them green? I tried three times. The first two times the first word was green. The third time only the first two words were green.


A-Yali

Party, party yeah


Della_Rosa

Is there a 파티? I can't tell.


BANGTWIKIDS

Party party yeahhh!!!


blue.7.4

Though this party party party thing is wierd, it shows that Koreans use same punctuation as in English (.,?,!).


verso_dance

Party party yeah


winxy_army

Party party yeah!!!


hyunlovy

Put more emotions, duolingo


MaiTarek77

Party Party yeah


weitkarte

thought this was a bug and only answered one "파티"


McInnifer

I always miss this question the first time, bc I don't wait for the whole audio & just answer one 파티.


ScoobyGoofy123

Party party yeahhhhhhhhhhh


ph.ZuYyJN

Party party yeah....


Alex577241

so party doesn't have any r sound to it?


atifa000

Can anyone please teach me korean language


OCgXt4Pu

Who let 핑키파이 out?


LAikol

Where the party at


sonoun_army

jk: oh pArTy PaRty yeah


DoD54

Wir sind jung und wir wollen rocken wir wollen nicht zu hause hocken


Deepikawal1

I have not even touched that 'continue' button before that it has been pree!?


ph.ymhJnm

Ive speaken write but it is showing wrong


ElizabethH474430

I genuinely dont understand how saying the same words over and over again, simply only changing the punctuation, will help a Korean learner at all. I already know that this word means party and should only have to type it once.


Chaejenlisoo

I always say Pati but.. i oonly got correct in the first Party haha


ducminh224

이 sentence loves 파티


kumkum189918

party party yeahhh


Hetal_wakhariya

I thought it was jungkook's woohhh party party yeah


identitary

It's like saying the "Paty" name; Or just ignore the "r" in "Party".


ph.Oqnjl7

Jungkook's Party party yeah


Cynthwaveee

Party party yeah!


Enael1997

This one is messed up, the app only validate the first party and then says I'm wrong...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.