"The birds are flying over the ocean."

Translation:Les oiseaux volent au-dessus de l'océan.

November 24, 2017

16 Comments


GerryThompson

Why not "survolent" - meaning to fly over. It is more modern!

January 3, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "survolent" is very good, not because it is modern (it is not), but because it is more elegant. I added it. Thanks.

January 5, 2018

allnerves

Is there any reason why « la mer » isn’t accepted?

July 8, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, there is: "la mer" is "the sea".

July 9, 2018

Yifinguy

And why not "sur"?

March 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"Sur" basically suggests a contact with the object.

March 2, 2018

AdrienneJanet

I selected "l'" for l'ocean, but was told that I had not put it in. This happened twice.

April 16, 2018

JwRuW

why not du ocean

November 24, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Because océan begins with a vowel so, for the sake of elision, du becomes de l'.

November 24, 2017

OliverMolb

Volent is not shown in the dictionary.

December 8, 2017

Sal563673

It's the third person plural conjugation of the verb voler - to fly

October 1, 2018

m-m-d-m

I thought nouns that started with vowels used l' instead of le or les? Why is't it l'oiseaux?

February 10, 2018

bushranger

Oiseaux is plural. I don't think you can use l' with plurals, only the singular.

March 17, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Nouns that start with vowels use "l'" instead of "le" or "la". Their plurals still use "les".

July 14, 2018

AdrienneJanet

For the third time I selected l' in front of ocean, but duo lingo said I had not done so. It seems I cannot complete this lesson.

April 16, 2018

BaiShann

I have had that problem a couple times. When it won't accept what I wrote, and it is exactly what Duolingo dictates, then I copy it, and the next time the question arises, I simply paste it in. No, I do it only in those specific circumstances.

August 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.