1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The birds are flying over th…

"The birds are flying over the ocean."

Translation:Les oiseaux volent au-dessus de l'océan.

November 24, 2017

14 Comments


GerryThompson

Why not "survolent" - meaning to fly over. It is more modern!


Sitesurf

Yes, "survolent" is very good, not because it is modern (it is not), but because it is more elegant. I added it. Thanks.


allnerves

Is there any reason why « la mer » isn’t accepted?


Sitesurf

Yes, there is: "la mer" is "the sea".


Yifinguy

And why not "sur"?


Sitesurf

"Sur" basically suggests a contact with the object.


JwRuW

why not du ocean


Ripcurlgirl

Because océan begins with a vowel so, for the sake of elision, du becomes de l'.


OliverMolb

Volent is not shown in the dictionary.


Sal563673

It's the third person plural conjugation of the verb voler - to fly


m-m-d-m

I thought nouns that started with vowels used l' instead of le or les? Why is't it l'oiseaux?


bushranger

Oiseaux is plural. I don't think you can use l' with plurals, only the singular.


CJ.Dennis

Nouns that start with vowels use "l'" instead of "le" or "la". Their plurals still use "les".


AdrienneJanet

I selected "l'" for l'ocean, but was told that I had not put it in. This happened twice.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.