"她想吃羊肉还是牛肉?"

Translation:Does she want to eat lamb or beef?

November 24, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theythemtheir

is "mutton" not an acceptable translation for 羊肉?


Derpyxx

exactly. guess don't know what mutton is


rs_taylor

Mutton is an adult sheep, lamb, is a young a sheep


kyonx21

答えが正解と同じなのに間違

いとでますが


StephanusG1

It's accepted now.


JPSeaton

Lack and flexibility is usually their problem but here they're just wrong. You're right it says mutton.


MishaLavrov

We keep getting listening exercises where we're supposed to read Duolingo's mind and write the correct one of 他 or 她. At least the French team corrects such things eventually when they're reported in one of several not-quite-correct ways. I don't know how to get these things corrected here, because I don't think any of them have gotten corrected.


SimonSprin1

Actually I had a few emails saying that such answers I have suggested are now accepted. So, do keep clicking the “my answer was correct” button.


David132562

Can someone tell me what makes this a question and not a statement of "she wants to eat lamb or Beef" ?


StephanusG1

The word 还是 (or).


Jeremy_F.

Even though this is an old question, I'm answering anyway since it may help someone else. I had exactly the same question that David had, since my understanding of 还是(hai shi) was incorrect. I thought that 还是 meant "or"... and it does... but it means "or" in questions, and usually when someone is offering a choice between two things. Such as "do you want chicken or beef."

But in statements that aren't questions, there are other grammatical constructions that express notions of "or." There are several of them, but one of the simpler is "houzhe" 或者。

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22or%22_in_statements


Jim952908

Shouldn't "to eat" be acceptable at the end of the sentence as well?


Iwilleatyouall

Depends how literal you think the translation should be. Moving the "to eat" in that way subtly changes the meaning. Certainly in practical terms it is the same thing.


SimonSprin1

On reflection you have a good point. I feel in these exercises it pays to be somewhat literalistic. Have a Lingot.


SimonSprin1

I have suggested “does she want lamb or beef”. I think in English usage the “to eat” is understood.


GaryLBulthouse

could mean as a lover.


Iwilleatyouall

Well, I'm sure it is suggested in Chinese as well, depending on context. But since they have included 吃 in the Chinese sentence, the best translation would specifically include "eat" or equivalent.

ie, If you were in a butcher's shop, it would not at all be assumed that it is "to eat". You can't assume the context.


Zaldrizes2

Pet peeve: if you are typing what you hear (ta1), without using the word bank, there is no way of choosing among 他/她/它. All three, or at least he/she, should be accepted.


Iwilleatyouall

OMG This drives me crazy!


supermollusc

"Does she want lamb or beef to eat?" was not accepted, but should be


SimonSprin1

Just report it. If the team agree with you, they will add it.


Iwilleatyouall

Got marked incorrect for using 他 instead of 她. COME ON, Duolingo, stop fixing these things one at a time and FIX ALL THE QUESTIONS THAT HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM!


SimonSprin1

Patience! Keep reporting it. They will pick it up.


UnPolve

It seems like it's not possible to report it anymore :-|


Iwilleatyouall

It just kind of means DuoLingo are not actively maintaining this. They are reacting slowly in a piecemeal way when enough people complain. They are not thinking about this anymore and are more interested in plugging their new languages like Klingon.


tunafish36

Ya I know right. BTW nice profile pic


Beautiful-star

why mutton is not acceptable?


Daniel31415

Chicken or pasta for airplane flights


john27rg

I put "does she want to eat goat or beef?" but it was rejected. Reported. Google says that goat meat is 山羊肉, but I've not seen that on a menu.


Kit-Wah

她想吃羊肉还是牛肉? sound identical to 他想吃羊肉还是牛肉?

please correct this


Hunner-M.

Please, for the love of God, fix 他 and 她。Super frustrating...


UnPolve

you can't even report it, WTH?


domsalazar0

We can't put "lamb meat"? I guess Duolingo got me this time by leaving extra words lying around in the word bank.


SimonSprin1

Apparently not. It would be strange, but not impossible, English.


Neil614539

Can this also mean "She wants to eat lamb or beef?"


Neil614539

ok the real point of my question is, what is the difference between 'huo che" and "hai shi?" I think that "hai shi" is used in a question, whereas "huo che" is used in a statement. Would someone please confirm or clarify this?


Patricia620188

Why is there no" 吗 " at the end of this question?


KrisGeorge5

Actually, in English, you can end the sentence with "to eat", thus: "Does she want lamb or beef to eat"


NoorsanaSh

Even my answer is write then to the system put it wrong


Elaine1950

Why can't you say, will she be eating lamb or beef?


WIMDispa

I wrote: "Would you like to eat lamb or beef?" I DO NOT AGREE THAT THIS IS MARKED AS WRONG!!!!!!


Claudio0408

想sometimes translates as 'want', other times as 'like'. Very annoying


nar781477

How would you turn this into a statement? Would you use 或是?


JPSeaton

There's nothing wrong with your sentence Diane. Folks are taking their frustration with Duolingo out on you. Don't take it personally.


LkooVsoo199795

I wrote the correct answer even though its telling I'm wrong


MingmitNil

她想吃羊肉还是牛肉? I translated as "Does she want to eat lamp or beef?" Your answer is exactly the same as mine. But it said my answer was wrong. I am bored.


VIXX_LuvMyself

COOL! the lamb word resembles the Korean word for sheep.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.