1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她想吃羊肉还是牛肉?"

"她想吃羊肉还是牛肉?"

Translation:Does she want to eat lamb or beef?

November 24, 2017

42 Comments


MishaLavrov

We keep getting listening exercises where we're supposed to read Duolingo's mind and write the correct one of 他 or 她. At least the French team corrects such things eventually when they're reported in one of several not-quite-correct ways. I don't know how to get these things corrected here, because I don't think any of them have gotten corrected.


SimonSprin1

Actually I had a few emails saying that such answers I have suggested are now accepted. So, do keep clicking the “my answer was correct” button.


theythemtheir

is "mutton" not an acceptable translation for 羊肉?


Derpyxx

exactly. guess don't know what mutton is


rs_taylor

Mutton is an adult sheep, lamb, is a young a sheep


DianaI915160

Mutton is sheep in french so I guess fancy English


LongHenry

Lamb, hogget, and mutton are the meat of domestic sheep (species Ovis aries) at different ages. < 1 year = lamb, > 1 year = hogget (=/>2 permanent molars) > 1 year = mutton (> 2 permanent molars). mutton only refer to meat of adult sheep. lamb = baby sheep & baby sheep meat.

goat meat = mutton in pakistan india etc


StephanusG1

It's accepted now.


David132562

Can someone tell me what makes this a question and not a statement of "she wants to eat lamb or Beef" ?


StephanusG1

The word 还是 (or).


SimonSprin1

Hmmm - would a 呢 on the end help?


sassparillaroot

Ya I know right. BTW nice profile pic


Jim952908

Shouldn't "to eat" be acceptable at the end of the sentence as well?


SimonSprin1

I have suggested “does she want lamb or beef”. I think in English usage the “to eat” is understood.


Iwilleatyouall

Well, I'm sure it is suggested in Chinese as well, depending on context. But since they have included 吃 in the Chinese sentence, the best translation would specifically include "eat" or equivalent.

ie, If you were in a butcher's shop, it would not at all be assumed that it is "to eat". You can't assume the context.


Iwilleatyouall

Depends how literal you think the translation should be. Moving the "to eat" in that way subtly changes the meaning. Certainly in practical terms it is the same thing.


SimonSprin1

On reflection you have a good point. I feel in these exercises it pays to be somewhat literalistic. Have a Lingot.


Hunner-M.

Please, for the love of God, fix 他 and 她。Super frustrating...


UnPolve

you can't even report it, WTH?


Beautiful-star

why mutton is not acceptable?


Lessacdirgni

mutton = sheep/lamb meat


LongHenry

Lamb, hogget, and mutton are the meat of domestic sheep (species Ovis aries) at different ages. < 1 year = lamb, > 1 year = hogget (=/>2 permanent molars) > 1 year = mutton (> 2 permanent molars). mutton only refer to meat of adult sheep. lamb = baby sheep & baby sheep meat.

goat meat = mutton in pakistan india etc


Daniel31415

Chicken or pasta for airplane flights


Utopial

I put "Does she want to eat beef or lamb" and it was not accepted


john27rg

I put "does she want to eat goat or beef?" but it was rejected. Reported. Google says that goat meat is 山羊肉, but I've not seen that on a menu.


Zaldrizes2

Pet peeve: if you are typing what you hear (ta1), without using the word bank, there is no way of choosing among 他/她/它. All three, or at least he/she, should be accepted.


supermollusc

"Does she want lamb or beef to eat?" was not accepted, but should be


SimonSprin1

Just report it. If the team agree with you, they will add it.


Kit-Wah

她想吃羊肉还是牛肉? sound identical to 他想吃羊肉还是牛肉?

please correct this


Iwilleatyouall

Got marked incorrect for using 他 instead of 她. COME ON, Duolingo, stop fixing these things one at a time and FIX ALL THE QUESTIONS THAT HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM!


SimonSprin1

Patience! Keep reporting it. They will pick it up.


UnPolve

It seems like it's not possible to report it anymore :-|


DominicSal294966

We can't put "lamb meat"? I guess Duolingo got me this time by leaving extra words lying around in the word bank.


SimonSprin1

Apparently not. It would be strange, but not impossible, English.


Neil614539

Can this also mean "She wants to eat lamb or beef?"


Neil614539

ok the real point of my question is, what is the difference between 'huo che" and "hai shi?" I think that "hai shi" is used in a question, whereas "huo che" is used in a statement. Would someone please confirm or clarify this?


Patricia620188

Why is there no" 吗 " at the end of this question?


SimonSprin1

Because it is not a yes or no question. The answer might be lamb or beef or something else. But the answer cannot be yes or no – that would not make sense.


Iaptbal

my answer for the Chinese dictation: 他想吃样肉还是牛肉, Correct solution: 她想吃羊肉还是牛肉?Duolingo gets finicky to the point that it becomes unusable. A 10- 15 minute exercise now turns into an hour. Alternatives ?


KrisGeorge5

Actually, in English, you can end the sentence with "to eat", thus: "Does she want lamb or beef to eat"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.