"I would not eat it."

Translation:Já bych to nejedl.

11/24/2017, 3:00:01 AM

3 Comments


a-m-j

Why is the já necessary here? It rejected "bych to nejedl"

11/24/2017, 3:00:01 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

If you want to leave out , then the most natural is to bych nejedl (and that's more like an exclamation). Bych to nejedl, though possible in colloquial Czech, sounds very sloppy.

11/24/2017, 7:01:34 AM

A477

So the conditional form comes in the second position like si/se and past particle of být. SO far we saw only the present conditional, BUt the principle word order for e second position in the present conditional is: COnditional and then si,se?

How do thing change when there is a past particle jsem/jsi etc?

3/31/2018, 7:03:20 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.