1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I would not eat it."

"I would not eat it."

Translation:Já bych to nejedl.

November 24, 2017

3 Comments


a-m-j

Why is the já necessary here? It rejected "bych to nejedl"


endless_sleeper

If you want to leave out , then the most natural is to bych nejedl (and that's more like an exclamation). Bych to nejedl, though possible in colloquial Czech, sounds very sloppy.


A477

So the conditional form comes in the second position like si/se and past particle of být. SO far we saw only the present conditional, BUt the principle word order for e second position in the present conditional is: COnditional and then si,se?

How do thing change when there is a past particle jsem/jsi etc?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.