1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "秋天不冷,也不热。"

"秋天不冷,也不热。"

Translation:It is neither cold nor hot in fall.

November 24, 2017

46 Comments


lamniformidae

Fall is not cold, and also not hot


SophiaJian1

This is so fruatrating... as a native Chinese speaker who went to elementary school in China I failed this placement 10 times due to questions like these


hippietrail

It's correct with or without "the", both should be accepted.


hippietrail

I had the totally different but equally correct "Autumn isn't cold, it isn't hot either".


kcmurphy

While I think it should be accepted, your sentence does have a comma splice and needs a conjunction or a period to be 100% prescriptively correct.


PeaceJoyPancakes

A semicolon would also do the trick.


mb505

This lesson is ridiculous about only accepting one answer.


SadieTr

what about, "In the fall it is neither cold her hot"? It was rejected but I don't think it should be.


Piotrek574572

Autumn is not cold, nor hot


ChristianInOslo

why are people who are learning Chinese mostly debating about English? i am missing more posts about Chinese language.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Knowing how to answer a translation question requires knowing both languages.

I'm sure if you have a question about the Chinese, someone will answer it.


Piotrek574572

"The fall is neither cold nor hot". This lesson really pisses me off. I am failing it for the 5th time although I was 100% correct...


OkuTain

My translation must be correct. It's the same meaning. Duo is always more crazy and particular with translations than with original language. You should aware that I'm studying Chinese, not English.


PeaceJoyPancakes

What was your translation?


Catfriend11

It isnt cold nor hot in fall should also be right


Ant.H

Autumn is not cold, nor hot.


daltonstout59

The translation isn't using the same structure as the original. That makes it confusing to learn structure.


RichardWrigley

"Autumn is not cold, neither is it cold."


PeaceJoyPancakes

You've got one "cold" too many, and not a "hot" in sight.


RyuPrasits

Fall is not cold nor hot.


polynesiancharo

Its important to have native speakers of both languages for a course


Sofort5

is this how a neither... nor... stamen is made in Chinese? I remember 又。。。又。。。being used for both... and...


PeaceJoyPancakes

"(既)不 ... 也不 ..." is a common way of translating "neither ... nor ...", though there are other ways. Sometimes, for example, it's simply "不 [adj] 不 [adj]".


Jonny499474

It really doesnt make this clear that 不x,也不y。 specifically means "neither x, nor, y. Which lead to me failing about 5 variants of "autumn is not cold, and also not hot".


Leo429867

Duolingo never heard of autumn...huh.


roseannewoo

Duo is translation is again VERY, VERY BAD!! An article is missing in front of Fall. Whoever did the English translation cannot be a native speaker of English.


JamesBacon7

i was so frustrated that i couldnt find the word Autumn before i realised it could also be called "the Fall" people dont ever actually say that though


annabelle219064

Americans almost exclusively use the fall, but I think both should be offered


PeaceJoyPancakes

In fact it may be the most common way of putting it.

(It's not capitalized either way.)


ash588992

"Autumn is not cold, and not hot" is how this is written. Your shown translation has too many liberties.


PeaceJoyPancakes

While your sentence is fine, "(既)不 ... 也不 ..." is a common way of translating "neither ... nor ...", and vice versa.


rcc0002

Fall is a season and should always be capitalized


PeaceJoyPancakes

Not at all. You may be thinking about months of the year. This dictionary entry refers to three of the four seasons, and none are capitalized:

A quick look at any number of authoritative publications with good copy editing shows that seasons aren't typically capitalized in English.

(It may be different in certain special contexts.)


varigby

差不多就好了。


MatthewZic2

Season's need a capital, and also Autumn is used outside the USA.


Gabrielle145359

In the US we don't usually capitalize seasons unless referring to school semesters.


hippietrail

Neither do we in Australia, and I'm pretty sure it's the same for the other English-speaking countries too. We do call it autumn here though so that part's right.


grippygecko

I used autumn and it marked me incorrect


DebbieJust

In English, 2 juxtaposed negatives require 'nor' not 'or'


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's true when "neither" is used before the first one. Otherwise it's not that simple:


DebbieJust

Pancakes, we isn't this a conversational language learning app? Not a translate Shakespeare into Mandarin app? Nor is perfectly fine without neither in casual conversation.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You said "2 juxtaposed negatives require 'nor' not 'or'" [my emphasis]. I didn't say "nor" couldn't be used without "neither". I simply pointed out that your absolute statement is not born out by analysis. You might want to read the whole article, and reread our previous comments.


rcc0002

Fall is a season and should always be capitalized

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.