"秋天不冷,也不热。"

Translation:It is neither cold nor hot in fall.

November 24, 2017

35 Comments


lamniformidae

Fall is not cold, and also not hot

November 24, 2017

SophiaJian1

This is so fruatrating... as a native Chinese speaker who went to elementary school in China I failed this placement 10 times due to questions like these

December 6, 2017

hippietrail

I had the totally different but equally correct "Autumn isn't cold, it isn't hot either".

January 30, 2018

kcmurphy

While I think it should be accepted, your sentence does have a comma splice and needs a conjunction or a period to be 100% prescriptively correct.

November 12, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

A semicolon would also do the trick.

November 12, 2018

AlexTse3

"the" fall

January 5, 2018

hippietrail

It's correct with or without "the", both should be accepted.

January 30, 2018

SadieTr

what about, "In the fall it is neither cold her hot"? It was rejected but I don't think it should be.

April 6, 2018

mb505

This lesson is ridiculous about only accepting one answer.

July 6, 2018

minpili

autumn

November 9, 2018

RichardWrigley

"Autumn is not cold, neither is it cold."

June 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

You've got one "cold" too many, and not a "hot" in sight.

June 20, 2018

Piotrek574572

Autumn is not cold, nor hot

February 12, 2019

Piotrek574572

"The fall is neither cold nor hot". This lesson really pisses me off. I am failing it for the 5th time although I was 100% correct...

February 12, 2019

daltonstout59

The translation isn't using the same structure as the original. That makes it confusing to learn structure.

November 26, 2017

rcc0002

Fall is a season and should always be capitalized

November 30, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Not at all. You may be thinking about months of the year. This dictionary entry refers to three of the four seasons, and none are capitalized:

A quick look at any number of authoritative publications with good copy editing shows that seasons aren't typically capitalized in English.

(It may be different in certain special contexts.)

December 28, 2017

varigby

差不多就好了。

December 1, 2017

JamesBacon7

i was so frustrated that i couldnt find the word Autumn before i realised it could also be called "the Fall" people dont ever actually say that though

January 3, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

In fact it may be the most common way of putting it.

(It's not capitalized either way.)

January 13, 2018

annabelle219064

Americans almost exclusively use the fall, but I think both should be offered

August 17, 2018

ash588992

"Autumn is not cold, and not hot" is how this is written. Your shown translation has too many liberties.

February 7, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

While your sentence is fine, "(既)不 ... 也不 ..." is a common way of translating "neither ... nor ...", and vice versa.

February 7, 2018

DebbieJust

In English, 2 juxtaposed negatives require 'nor' not 'or'

April 13, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

That's true when "neither" is used before the first one. Otherwise it's not that simple:

April 13, 2018

DebbieJust

Pancakes, we isn't this a conversational language learning app? Not a translate Shakespeare into Mandarin app? Nor is perfectly fine without neither in casual conversation.

April 13, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

You said "2 juxtaposed negatives require 'nor' not 'or'" [my emphasis]. I didn't say "nor" couldn't be used without "neither". I simply pointed out that your absolute statement is not born out by analysis. You might want to read the whole article, and reread our previous comments.

April 13, 2018

ChristianInOslo

why are people who are learning Chinese mostly debating about English? i am missing more posts about Chinese language.

February 6, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Knowing how to answer a translation question requires knowing both languages.

I'm sure if you have a question about the Chinese, someone will answer it.

February 6, 2019

MatthewZic2

Season's need a capital, and also Autumn is used outside the USA.

December 5, 2017

Gabrielle145359

In the US we don't usually capitalize seasons unless referring to school semesters.

December 29, 2017

hippietrail

Neither do we in Australia, and I'm pretty sure it's the same for the other English-speaking countries too. We do call it autumn here though so that part's right.

January 30, 2018

RichardWrigley

Agreed

June 20, 2018

grippygecko

I used autumn and it marked me incorrect

September 25, 2018

rcc0002

Fall is a season and should always be capitalized

November 30, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.