"They love eating Japanese ramen."

Translation:她们爱吃日本拉面。

November 24, 2017

8 Comments


David.A.Weldon

I don't know how difficult to make a general change in a course, but the translation of "They" needs to accept both 他们 and 她们

January 30, 2018

Jason137255

I agree, I typed this one out and got it flagged as incorrect. The word bank uses the female pronoun.

I also tried using the 日本的 to mean Japanese. Is 的 optional in this case?

March 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

In this context I'd say that without "的" it's closer to "Japanese ramen", and with "的" it's closer to "Japan's ramen".

May 31, 2018

vqmalic

Strong agree. I type out my translations from English to Chinese. The English doesn't designate the gender.

April 21, 2018

Josh270995

Although "love" is correctly translated as "爱" and we use this phrase in English native Chinese speakers have told me you shouldn't use "爱" about objects/activities and seemed offput by it.

November 24, 2017

chinesedigger

We do use 愛 for food.

December 31, 2017

Cinnamon5230

It...depends, for example, some common verb combinations like 爱吃, 爱看 is quite acceptable and is not indicating that you love them to death.

November 24, 2017

Terence364703

Not true for food. They really 爱 it.

March 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.