"别说英语。"

Translation:Do not speak English.

November 24, 2017

13 Comments


7JOtc007

I found this in the "Health" lesson... Is speaking English bad for your health?

June 8, 2018

Melarish

LOL. In France maybe

June 14, 2018

Quentin431925

What's the difference between 别说英语 and 不要说英语 here?

April 3, 2018

pat5120

Can we use 不要说英语 here?

April 2, 2018

DestinationVoid

I think that's OK too

January 7, 2019

George792719

现在, 我 只 说 汉语, 别说英语

April 4, 2019

Yael368384

'Stop speaking English' presupposes that the person you are addressing has spoken English, while 'don't speak English' can be said as a warning before they got a word out of their mouths...

August 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Duolingo use plummets!

    January 1, 2019

NickSchmitt255

    "Stop speaking English". Is this an accurate translation?

    February 21, 2019

JArgeles

    Is there a difference between 别 and 不要?

    March 5, 2019

Meatsim

    I translated this as "I don't speak English" since I assumed that the speaker was talking to me and the "I" was understood. That came back as wrong. The correct answer given by duolingo is "Don't speak English" which I feel is an unnatural translation for an English speaker unless they were deliberately being as literal with their translations as possible

    November 24, 2017

varigby

    不會講英文 bù huì jiǎng yīngwén
    would be understood as (I) don't speak English.

    別說英語 bié shuō yīngyǔ
    is clearly a command or instruction said to others

    November 24, 2017

Guilhermealuz

    Why not stop instead of don't: 'stop speaking english'.

    June 17, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.