1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "别说英语。"

"别说英语。"

Translation:Do not speak English.

November 24, 2017

25 Comments


7JOtc007

I found this in the "Health" lesson... Is speaking English bad for your health?


Melarish

LOL. In France maybe


Psiredem

I am French and despite the sick burn, I wholeheartedly agree.


Quentin431925

What's the difference between 别说英语 and 不要说英语 here?


tjatwood42

I would think that the second is more polite/formal.


alotofpeople

别 is more forceful: "don't" or "it's prohibited". 不要 would be gentler, or for if it's for their own good.


George792719

现在, 我 只 说 汉语, 别说英语


JArgeles

Is there a difference between 别 and 不要?


pat5120

Can we use 不要说英语 here?


DestinationVoid

I think that's OK too


Yael368384

'Stop speaking English' presupposes that the person you are addressing has spoken English, while 'don't speak English' can be said as a warning before they got a word out of their mouths...


TonyBerjaya

I like this sentence!


DestinationVoid

别喜欢这个句子。


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo use plummets!


NickSchmitt255

    "Stop speaking English". Is this an accurate translation?


EdgarDomng12

    我会说西班牙语吗


tjatwood42

    我可以说西班牙语吗?


LauPaSat

    Did you mean "你会不会说西班牙语?"


Guilhermealuz

    Why not stop instead of don't: 'stop speaking english'.


PonyFreckles

    That only works if the person you're speaking to is already speaking English, whereas both the English and Chinese here are simply commands not to do so without such a context.


Meatsim

    I translated this as "I don't speak English" since I assumed that the speaker was talking to me and the "I" was understood. That came back as wrong. The correct answer given by duolingo is "Don't speak English" which I feel is an unnatural translation for an English speaker unless they were deliberately being as literal with their translations as possible


varigby

    不會講英文 bù huì jiǎng yīngwén
    would be understood as (I) don't speak English.

    別說英語 bié shuō yīngyǔ
    is clearly a command or instruction said to others


c.elise.t

    well if you don't translate Chinese literally, you won't understand the literal meaning of the sentence. I keep wondering why everyone needs to put such a big emphasis on using 'correct' English. First of all most of the courses on duolingo are from English so for many people it's not even their native language. English isn't my native language either. Second: you're here to learn Chinese are you not? Not English. Besides I don't think "don't speak English" sounds unnatural. If you were to be at someone's house and they start talking in their native language you could also say "(please) don't speak x language". There's nothing wrong with it, and even if there was, the meaning is understood so what does it matter... As long as the Chinese sentence is correct, that's what I'm here for. Not English, I already learnt that.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.