"I am busy. Please help me."

Translation:我很忙,请帮我。

November 24, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yasmin611499

Why not 请帮助我?


vYxR8

I learn Chinese for two years and this is the first time i saw 帮 separate, without 助


Tobias360742

很 is very. 很忙 very busy Just 忙 is busy


MomoSomero

Here the 很 is needed for grammatical reasons. In the phrase structure "noun is adjective"(e.g. "the cat is busy", you need to use 很 as "is". In other contexts, like "noun is noun" ("the cat is a mother"), you translate is with 是。


Kivolamuzikisto

No, 很忙 can also be just "busy". This "Chinese exaggeration" is like SUPER common. ;-)


Rodolfho7

很 is used like a particle, 我忙 is incorrect, you need a particle beetwen then.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.