"I am busy. Please help me."

Translation:我很忙,请帮我。

November 24, 2017

7 Comments


Yasmin611499

Why not 请帮助我?

February 14, 2018

vYxR8

I learn Chinese for two years and this is the first time i saw 帮 separate, without 助

January 2, 2018

SStrahlung

I want to know why that is the case too

March 26, 2018

Tobias360742

很 is very. 很忙 very busy Just 忙 is busy

November 24, 2017

MomoSomero

Here the 很 is needed for grammatical reasons. In the phrase structure "noun is adjective"(e.g. "the cat is busy", you need to use 很 as "is". In other contexts, like "noun is noun" ("the cat is a mother"), you translate is with 是。

November 24, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

No, 很忙 can also be just "busy". This "Chinese exaggeration" is like SUPER common. ;-)

December 7, 2017

Rodolfho7

很 is used like a particle, 我忙 is incorrect, you need a particle beetwen then.

December 22, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.