"Give me three apples."

Translation:给我三个苹果。

November 24, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mendosi

Note also that 'ke'/顆/颗 is a very common classifier for apples, and other smallish, roundish objects, including many types of fruit.

請給我三顆蘋果 (请給我三颗苹果)


Tobias360742

The correct way to say give me three apples would be 吧三个苹果给我


Keith_APP

把,with the hand.

Both sentences are correct for their respective context.


Marie-Sole168974

How do you say "Can I have three apples" ?


Anasseu

What about 给我三些苹果?


Henry56397

些 is a classifier for groups or bunches of items. So it would mean something like "Give me three bunches of apples"


Mr_Yerlan

Sounds a little bit rude cuz there are no "can" and "please" characters


user7122

Simp: (苹) Trad: (蘋)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.