"你的教室在我的旁边。"

Translation:Your classroom is next to mine.

November 24, 2017

13 Comments


RitaChang6

Your classroom is besides me ? next to me ?

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes this sentence seems funny.

I think we would say

你的教室在我 那个/这个 旁边。

November 24, 2017

Mr.rM

To avoid ambiguity, I would say the complete phrase 我的教室, i.e. 你的教室在我的教室旁边.

“在我 那个/这个 旁边” makes this sentence (not any sentence with this phrase) sound like “we” are talking about the arrangement of classrooms (for an important exam maybe).

January 20, 2018

JustusRobi3

I agree, the current wording contains a syntactic ambiguity, or amphiboly; it could mean "Your classroom is next to mine" or "Your classroom is next to me". Perhaps the best thing to do is fix the amphiboly by changing the wording (that is my strategy for fixing amphibolies).

December 4, 2018

conan06

中文不这么说,一般用“的”,例如:你的教室在我 的 旁边。

November 27, 2017

Keith_APP

不要说死了,先去搜寻一下“我这个房间”再说吧。

November 27, 2017

EATandNAP

"Your classroom is beside mine" should also work.

November 27, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Still rejected. :'(

March 18, 2018

hippietrail

Shouldn't this accept either "classroom" or "class"?

February 18, 2018

Keith_APP

教室 should refer to a classroom only, disregarding metaphorical uses.

February 18, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

In English "classroom" is often shortened to simply "class" and, in context, would be understood as only the room where the class takes place. But to avoid confusion (a learner thinking that 教室 could also mean "class") I think it's best that Duo insists on "classroom" and not accept "class".

March 7, 2019

Mandy209732

I answered "your classroom is beside mine", was marked wrong

March 16, 2018

Imnuts7

I strongly believe it should at least be 我的 的 旁边 because 我 的 旁边 means 'my side' or, even repeat 教室 once more.

July 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.