"My friends and I are going to France next year."

Translation:明年我和朋友会去法国。

November 24, 2017

9 Comments


Andrea22756989

"我和朋友明年会去法国" should also be accepted. Time words can be placed at the beginning of a sentence or right after the subject. Please see:

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Chinese_word_order

"Time words, the WHEN part of a sentence, have a special place in Chinese. They usually come at the beginning of a sentence, right after the subject."

February 12, 2018

zuiver

Yes. I agree the time words should be put in the middle of the sentence.

June 13, 2018

etherial82

朋友和我明年~ 为什么不行啊~

November 24, 2017

CultMaster

我同意!

November 24, 2017

le_panda

Can you say 我和朋友明年会去法国?

December 9, 2017

tomeczeklat12

I've just started the course and I find it weird that I, a sinologist, am unable to pass the 4th big test because of forced unnatural grammar :/

April 21, 2018

skipari

I feel you, mate! There is still a lot of fixing to do for this course.

September 16, 2018

PiersonWon

I'm finding the Chinese course on Duolingo pretty stupid because grammar is quite flexible in Chinese but Duolingo forces you to phrase sentences a certain way.

September 3, 2018

tennessekids

As a native speaker of the Chinese language, I can tell you that "我和朋友明年会去法国" is totally acceptable and word order is not even that important in the Chinese language, unlike certain languages such as German. Duolingo really needs to review the answers in the Chinese course more often.

September 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.