Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The big decisions are personal."

Translation:Las grandes decisiones son personales.

4 years ago

21 Comments


psiren
psiren

As this came up as a multiple choice I got it right, but I would have written 'Las decisiones grandes' rather than 'Las grandes decisiones'. Would this have also been correct? I get confused when to put the adjective before / after the noun.

3 years ago

Casiquire

It would be correct, yes.

3 years ago

DaveNewhouse

just curious wouldnt it then be las GRAN decisiones. ?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only grande gets truncated in front of a noun. Grandes stays intact.

4 months ago

jonnyhewer

Because "decisiones" is plural.

7 months ago

JGarrick62

Top hover hint for personal: Privado. Correct answer: personales.

Yes, I should have know, but then in the hover hints in the discussion, privado doesn't even appear. Isn't it enough that I'm wrong, must I also look like I'm delusional.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

The hints are out-of-context-to-the-sentence suggestions, not a list of choices. Once I figured that out and developed my skills to a point that I was brave enough to ignore the suggestions and go with what I was taught, it was a good feeling. The hints are helpful more often than not, but they are not always right. I use SpanishDict.com along side duo to double check when things get a little messy.

4 years ago

Melita2

Cattle, If DL explained this in a FAQ page, this same mistake would not be made by so many people.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Agreed, but all we can do is share our knowledge and experiences here in the forums and hope for the best :)

4 years ago

bluebirdW
bluebirdW

I Agree. I've seen a note of explanation only once. And that was in one of the beginning lessons. Lack of explanations make this a practice apt or a "guessing game" rather than a teaching app. I have used multiple other sources to actually learn the language systematically and then practice with duo. Because there's so much mumbo jumbo in discussions where most of the people were guessing about reasons "why" you can or can't. It's like the blind leading the blind most of the time. And its a waste of time reading through personal comments & jokes, like this is Facebook or something. That's just the weakness of Duo. It is still good though. It's helpful to be able to ask questions & maybe get a credible answer from someone that might really know the answer and kindly cites a credible reference source to support their answer.

4 months ago

JGarrick62

That's good advice. As it happens, if I had just typed in my first guess, I'd have been right.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Yeah, lol. I am in a reverse tree right now and the hovers are basically useless. At least in the spanish course they are right most of the time, in the english course (from spanish) the hints are right maybe half of the time.

4 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

Shouldn't it be "Las decisiones grandes"?

3 years ago

CattleRustler

grande/es is one of those adjectives that can precede the noun. there are a bunch of them like that

3 years ago

jonnyhewer

I thought that "grandes decisiones" meant great decisions, while "decisiones grandes" meant big decisions.

2 years ago

Deen14

i am a bit confused here. I thought grande should come after the noun to mean big as implied in this sentence. Hence I would expect it to be "Las decisiones grandes son personales". Meanwhile, we were thought that when the adjective grande comes before a now, it becomes gran and is translated as 'great'. Then I went for 'las decisiones enormes son personales' and I don't see why that is marked wrong. Can someone tell my why enorme is not accpetable here?

2 years ago

Chris913144

Why is Los wrong and just Las is right

7 months ago

jonnyhewer

Because "decision" is feminine.

7 months ago

PratitiShi

why not las gran decisiones?enorme means huge and so unacceptable.

2 years ago

jonnyhewer

I believe that gran is singular, whereas you should grandes for plural.

2 years ago

JuanGummer

Choose correctly but still got dinged. Plz correct.

6 months ago