1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do not listen to this soldie…

"Do not listen to this soldier!"

Translation:N'écoute pas ce soldat !

November 24, 2017

3 Comments


alkajugl

I was told I was wrong because I "used the 'vous' form 'écoutez' instead of the command form 'écoute'." But isn't écoutez the plural (or formal) command form? I see nothing in the English to indicate that the speaker is addressing just one person.


Ripcurlgirl

N'écoutez pas ce soldat is a valid response. Did you report it?


DenisBouch7

N'écoutez pas ce soldat. Accepted June 2018

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.