1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I love my family."

"I love my family."

Translation:我爱我的家人。

November 24, 2017

24 Comments


dixon.c

What's the difference between jia ren and jia ting?


Keith_APP

家人 is one or more members of a family, the people;
家庭 is a collective of all family members, an indivisible unit.
Where we refer to family as a whole we should use 家庭, e.g. 家庭影院 Home theatre


LazyEinstein

For all those wondering, the pīnyīn is: 家人 (jiā rén) 家庭 (jiā tíng)


cvera2142

Thanks for the clarification!! 家庭 for the whole concept of family and 家人 for specific individuals or groups within the family, copy!


PhilipeXav

I think that 家人 is "relatives", like the people themselves, and 家庭 is Family, like the unity... Don't know if I myself clear, but i hope i could help you...


Alan946894

2020.5.28 I think Mandarin has the word 親戚 qin1qi for relatives


ph_1980

I wondered about that too, I've only seen jia ren in other lessons


WinstonSmith

Not clear for me, too.


Keith_APP

Some more examples then:

我爱我的 家人 √√/家庭 √√ (I love my family)

他是我的 家人 √√/家庭 XX (He is my family)

我有 家人 XX/家庭 √√ 问题 (I have a family issue)

圣诞节我送礼物给 家人 √√/家庭 XX. (I give presents to my family at Christmas.)

火灾后我送礼物给受影响的 家人 XX/家庭 √√ (I give presents to affected families after the fire.)


Hannah52849

Thank you very much that was very helpful!


LonMonn

I was wondering the same thing...


Andrew590503

Yeah, I'm confused about this, too.


JordanGold7

Dont need 的 for close relation


Keith_APP

Someone must have taught it as a rule but imho that is not accurate. Personally I would always include 的 in this sentence, though not to the extent that it is indispensable. I also cannot think of any case that not omitting 的 would make a sentence effectively become wrong. At most it would just appear a bit clumsy.


mishtle

「我家人」even though it's clumsy, doesn't mean it's worng. And should also me accepted, not only 「我的家人」。


RavernKio

My Chinese teacher in high school told me that you don't have to use "的" for when you address your own family. Just "我家“ Is this true or is this more of a Taiwanese thing? Maybe I'm getting the context wrong.


Keith_APP

It's true because the number of syllables is also an influencing factor. 我家 is more natural. But saying 我的家 is not wrong unless we are nitpicking.


A_MYSTIC

"我爱家人" should be accepted


QiYing8

家人 should be more proper 家庭 for the translation for this.


ymaarrawi

Why can't I say 我爱我家?


JPGXxb

That looks like "I love I home." You want to put 的 for possesive. For family you would want the symbols for "home people."


JPGXxb

Keith_APP explained 家庭 and 家人。


Judith115552

I got marked wrong for using 我爱我家庭。 Isn't 的 optional?


ExtremeDabber420

That's what I originally thought too! But 的 (de) indicates a possession. E.g 我 (I/me) (whereas 我的 (my) - 爱你 (I love you) - 我的家人 (My family) Same as 你 (you) vs 你的 (your) and 他 (he) vs 他的 (his)... etc

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.