"I love my family."

Translation:我爱我的家人。

November 24, 2017

23 Comments


dixon.c

What's the difference between jia ren and jia ting?

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

家人 is one or more members of a family, the people;
家庭 is a collective of all family members, an indivisible unit.
Where we refer to family as a whole we should use 家庭, e.g. 家庭影院 Home theatre

November 30, 2017

LazyEinstein

For all those wondering, the pīnyīn is: 家人 (jiā rén) 家庭 (jiā tíng)

January 23, 2018

cvera2142

Thanks for the clarification!! 家庭 for the whole concept of family and 家人 for specific individuals or groups within the family, copy!

January 5, 2018

PhilipeXav

I think that 家人 is "relatives", like the people themselves, and 家庭 is Family, like the unity... Don't know if I myself clear, but i hope i could help you...

December 8, 2017

ph_1980

I wondered about that too, I've only seen jia ren in other lessons

December 25, 2017

WinstonSmith

Not clear for me, too.

December 3, 2017

Keith_APP

Some more examples then:

我爱我的 家人 √√/家庭 √√ (I love my family)

他是我的 家人 √√/家庭 XX (He is my family)

我有 家人 XX/家庭 √√ 问题 (I have a family issue)

圣诞节我送礼物给 家人 √√/家庭 XX. (I give presents to my family at Christmas.)

火灾后我送礼物给受影响的 家人 XX/家庭 √√ (I give presents to affected families after the fire.)

December 4, 2017

Hannah52849

Thank you very much that was very helpful!

July 13, 2018

LonMonn

I was wondering the same thing...

December 5, 2017

Andrew590503

Yeah, I'm confused about this, too.

December 13, 2017

JordanGold7

Dont need 的 for close relation

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

Someone must have taught it as a rule but imho that is not accurate. Personally I would always include 的 in this sentence, though not to the extent that it is indispensable. I also cannot think of any case that not omitting 的 would make a sentence effectively become wrong. At most it would just appear a bit clumsy.

November 24, 2017

mishtle

「我家人」even though it's clumsy, doesn't mean it's worng. And should also me accepted, not only 「我的家人」。

January 4, 2018

RavernKio

My Chinese teacher in high school told me that you don't have to use "的" for when you address your own family. Just "我家“ Is this true or is this more of a Taiwanese thing? Maybe I'm getting the context wrong.

April 23, 2018

Keith_APP

It's true because the number of syllables is also an influencing factor. 我家 is more natural. But saying 我的家 is not wrong unless we are nitpicking.

May 1, 2018

ATYPICALBOT

"我爱家人" should be accepted

November 16, 2018

QiYing8

家人 should be more proper 家庭 for the translation for this.

January 7, 2018

ymaarrawi

Why can't I say 我爱我家?

March 13, 2018

JPGXxb

That looks like "I love I home." You want to put 的 for possesive. For family you would want the symbols for "home people."

June 18, 2018

JPGXxb

Keith_APP explained 家庭 and 家人。

June 18, 2018

Judith115552

I got marked wrong for using 我爱我家庭。 Isn't 的 optional?

May 14, 2018

ExtremeDabber420

That's what I originally thought too! But 的 (de) indicates a possession. E.g 我 (I/me) (whereas 我的 (my) - 爱你 (I love you) - 我的家人 (My family) Same as 你 (you) vs 你的 (your) and 他 (he) vs 他的 (his)... etc

July 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.