1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你会买哪件衣服?"

"你会买哪件衣服?"

Translation:Which piece of clothing will you buy?

November 24, 2017

35 Comments


EddieTorre13

Piece of clothing shouldnt be in here at all, not a great english sentence


mFx888

'Piece of clothing' is fine, but could also be 'item of clothing' or 'garment' or 'article of clothing'


Patrick_Dark

I don't think "garment" makes sense since no classifier is involved with that word. I just reported "Which article of clothing will you buy?" though, which is still rejected.


DesmondAllen

'piece of clothing' is grammatically fine but no one would ever say it because we would always refer to the type of clothing being considered. Who ever goes into a shop and says to the assistant, 'I want to buy some clothes'?


ChaosScroll

The importance of "na" intonation!


umikujira

Please define "衣服" in English. in some sentence, the answer should be "Clothing", the other is "Clothes".


JOrlando3

It's both. Clothes and clothing are both 衣服。


karen993304

Article of clothing is better than piece of clothing.


Celticfiddleguy

"Which article of clothing will you buy" was just accepted for me.


PoArLin

"Which clothing will you buy?" was accepted


scatophage

Couldn't this be "Which piece of clothing can you by"?


Keith_APP

No, as buying is not considered a skill in general.


JOrlando3

In this sentence, 会 refers to the future, which is why it says "are you going to," but in other sentences, yes, 会 can mean "able to."


Hsn626796

Can't itb mean ability in terms of expenses, as in " can you buy... " ?


hdDlD

Which clothing are you going to buy was marked wrong.


Panchete1

Would the sentence "你会买什么件衣服?" be correct?


Keith_APP

Haha, no. But it's creative.


Panchete1

Thanks for the reply :)


maximiIiaan

How about which clothing piece...?


ArthurFlat

This is terrible English. Who writes these translations? Seriously, "piece of clothing"? At least use "item of clothing", if you want to be pedantically literal.

"Here! Have a piece of my shirt."

"I'll buy a piece of that jacket. It will make a nice coaster for my coffee table."

Use some real English, please.


MarcelHola

What clothing do you will buy?


kcmurphy

You can't use "do" and "will" together like this.


MichaelChr654066

Is "pieces" not acceptable here?


Keith_APP

Arguably no. In Chinese if we talk about pieces of clothes in 1 set we would say 一套衣服, rather than 一件衣服; For pieces of clothes to be worn separately, some clothes 一些衣服. So 哪件衣服 is most likely referring to 1 piece of clothes only.


alane113

Who uses 'garments' except for those in the garments industry?


whiskers3

"Which clothing item will you buy?" Why didn't that work?


Andrew-Lin

你會買哪件衣服?
In Taiwan, "yīfú" is much more common than "yīfu".


rajul285485

Piece of clothing = dress. Dui bu dui


Tiffany873655

I feel like "Which clothing piece will you buy" should also be acceptable


CarlosFred743192

Why "Which pieces of clothing will you buy?" is wrong?


mingmd

Happily,I got marked right for: "Which clothes are you going to buy?" ... which sounds a little more like normal English.


Sidney888

Which clothes would you buy?


gamayunov.anton

Why 你想买什么衣服?is not accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.