"你会买哪件衣服?"

Translation:Which piece of clothing will you buy?

November 24, 2017

32 Comments


EddieTorre13

Piece of clothing shouldnt be in here at all, not a great english sentence

November 26, 2017

mFx888

'Piece of clothing' is fine, but could also be 'item of clothing' or 'garment' or 'article of clothing'

December 31, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I don't think "garment" makes sense since no classifier is involved with that word. I just reported "Which article of clothing will you buy?" though, which is still rejected.

March 31, 2018

DesmondAllen

'piece of clothing' is grammatically fine but no one would ever say it because we would always refer to the type of clothing being considered. Who ever goes into a shop and says to the assistant, 'I want to buy some clothes'?

December 28, 2018

karen993304

Article of clothing is better than piece of clothing.

May 12, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"Which article of clothing will you buy" was just accepted for me.

December 21, 2018

umikujira

Please define "衣服" in English. in some sentence, the answer should be "Clothing", the other is "Clothes".

February 24, 2018

JOrlando3

It's both. Clothes and clothing are both 衣服。

August 1, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Both. Either.

August 4, 2018

ChaosScroll

The importance of "na" intonation!

February 25, 2018

hdDlD

Which clothing are you going to buy was marked wrong.

December 7, 2017

kcmurphy

It should be. "Which clothes are you going to buy" is okay, but that's not how you use "clothing."

May 4, 2018

JOrlando3

It's trying to make you use an English word for the measure word for clothing -件- even though it's unnecessary in English.

August 1, 2018

scatophage

Couldn't this be "Which piece of clothing can you by"?

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

No, as buying is not considered a skill in general.

November 24, 2017

JOrlando3

In this sentence, 会 refers to the future, which is why it says "are you going to," but in other sentences, yes, 会 can mean "able to."

August 1, 2018

MarcelHola

What clothing do you will buy?

February 19, 2018

kcmurphy

You can't use "do" and "will" together like this.

May 4, 2018

MichaelChr654066

Is "pieces" not acceptable here?

February 28, 2018

Keith_APP

Arguably no. In Chinese if we talk about pieces of clothes in 1 set we would say 一套衣服, rather than 一件衣服; For pieces of clothes to be worn separately, some clothes 一些衣服. So 哪件衣服 is most likely referring to 1 piece of clothes only.

March 1, 2018

alane113

Who uses 'garments' except for those in the garments industry?

March 6, 2018

Panchete1

Would the sentence "你会买什么件衣服?" be correct?

June 21, 2018

Keith_APP

Haha, no. But it's creative.

June 24, 2018

Panchete1

Thanks for the reply :)

June 24, 2018

whiskers3

"Which clothing item will you buy?" Why didn't that work?

July 10, 2018

eLi924758

"Which piece of clothing you are going to buy?" Should also be considered correct. But not accepted.

October 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

You can't reverse "you" and "are" like that in a question, it needs to be "...are you..."

November 19, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你會買哪件衣服?
In Taiwan, "yīfú" is much more common than "yīfu".

January 22, 2019

rajul285485

Piece of clothing = dress. Dui bu dui

April 2, 2019

LeiFeiRalf

Item still not accepted after all this time. Stupid course.

October 9, 2018

leowtyx

WOULD

Should also be correct!

January 7, 2018

Bearic

"...are you going to..." is grammatically correct, but clunky, "... will you..." is better

January 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.