"你会买哪件衣服?"

Translation:Which piece of clothing will you buy?

November 24, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EddieTorre13

Piece of clothing shouldnt be in here at all, not a great english sentence


mFx888

'Piece of clothing' is fine, but could also be 'item of clothing' or 'garment' or 'article of clothing'


DesmondAllen

'piece of clothing' is grammatically fine but no one would ever say it because we would always refer to the type of clothing being considered. Who ever goes into a shop and says to the assistant, 'I want to buy some clothes'?


CinnamonTe1

What you said is mostly true. However, if someone was trying to decide between 3 different items (skirt, dress, and shirt), the sales assistant would say "which item(s) are you going to buy?" They wouldn't be able to refer to just one type of clothing in their question. Saying "clothing items" or just "pieces" would also sound more natural.


hanhbk

Makes sense


Patrick_Dark

I don't think "garment" makes sense since no classifier is involved with that word. I just reported "Which article of clothing will you buy?" though, which is still rejected.


Fekkezaum

Chinese breaks Duolingo. We probably would need not one translation but two. One that makes sense and is natural, and one that's more literal and helps understand how the Chinese sentence is structured. And we don't need either/or, we need both.


ChaosScroll

The importance of "na" intonation!


Madeleine986

What's the difference between 哪件 and 哪个?


sadfhrw

个 is the "universal" measure word, while 件 (jian) is the most appropriate one to be used for 衣服。


umikujira

Please define "衣服" in English. in some sentence, the answer should be "Clothing", the other is "Clothes".


JOrlando3

It's both. Clothes and clothing are both 衣服。


karen993304

Article of clothing is better than piece of clothing.


Kivolamuzikisto

"Which article of clothing will you buy" was just accepted for me.


PoArLin

"Which clothing will you buy?" was accepted


scatophage

Couldn't this be "Which piece of clothing can you by"?


Keith_APP

No, as buying is not considered a skill in general.


JOrlando3

In this sentence, 会 refers to the future, which is why it says "are you going to," but in other sentences, yes, 会 can mean "able to."


Hsn626796

Can't itb mean ability in terms of expenses, as in " can you buy... " ?


Gabrielle145359

No. 会 means "can" in terms of learned skills, such as being able to drive, being able to cook, being able to speak a certain language.


Panchete1

Would the sentence "你会买什么件衣服?" be correct?


Keith_APP

Haha, no. But it's creative.


Panchete1

Thanks for the reply :)


WoyenSan

I agree for asking "what" rather than "which"


Monica-Sheng

You can say 你会买什么衣服?meaning what clothes are you going to buy. (It is not the intended sentence,and it's not specific about particular piece).


WoyenSan

哪件 indicates "which" + measure word for clothing + 衣服

你会哪件衣服


MichaelChr654066

Is "pieces" not acceptable here?


Keith_APP

Arguably no. In Chinese if we talk about pieces of clothes in 1 set we would say 一套衣服, rather than 一件衣服; For pieces of clothes to be worn separately, some clothes 一些衣服. So 哪件衣服 is most likely referring to 1 piece of clothes only.


rajul285485

Piece of clothing = dress. Dui bu dui


Gabrielle145359

不对。Piece of clothing can be any single item of clothing: a dress, a pair of pants, a shirt, a sock, even a hat.


Elaine1950

What is wrong with... Will you buy that piece of clothing??


Gabrielle145359

The Chinese word in this sentence is 哪 "which", not 那 "that". The question being asked is an open-ended question. Your question is a yes/no question.


hdDlD

Which clothing are you going to buy was marked wrong.


leowtyx

WOULD

Should also be correct!


MarcelHola

What clothing do you will buy?


kcmurphy

You can't use "do" and "will" together like this.


alane113

Who uses 'garments' except for those in the garments industry?


whiskers3

"Which clothing item will you buy?" Why didn't that work?


Andrew-Lin

你會買哪件衣服?
In Taiwan, "yīfú" is much more common than "yīfu".


Tiffany873655

I feel like "Which clothing piece will you buy" should also be acceptable


maximiIiaan

How about which clothing piece...?


CarlosFred743192

Why "Which pieces of clothing will you buy?" is wrong?


Gabrielle145359

If it meant "pieces" plural, I believe the measure word would be 些, not 件.


mingmd

Happily,I got marked right for: "Which clothes are you going to buy?" ... which sounds a little more like normal English.


Sidney888

Which clothes would you buy?


gamayunov.anton

Why 你想买什么衣服?is not accepted?


WoyenSan

Chinese don't speak that way


LiXueLong1

Item or article of clothing in English, surely? Do you say 'piece of clothing' in American? ;-)


Hung-The.Tiger

' Which dress will you buy?' was not accepted.


Zach2022

Which clothing piece will you buy is the SAME THING!


SlickSims20

no which in this sentence


MozJames

I think "piece of clothing" is fine if you're being vague about what kind of clothes you're talking about. Same way you could say "I have several pieces of art in my living room"


Ibrokhim207193

Somehow doesn't make sense in English, I'd never guess I could make a sentence like that

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.