1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The kids ride the bus to sch…

"The kids ride the bus to school every day."

Translation:孩子每天坐公共汽车去学校。

November 24, 2017

18 Comments


Chris349250

Stating 每天at the front should be allowed


C9lw2

Time can be removed to the front?


ExtremeDabber420

Why isn't "每天亥子坐公共汽车去学校" correct?


ChristaBla4

Kids=孩子們 bus=巴士 公共汽車=public transport 'The kids go to school by bus everyday' would be better


George418878

巴士 or 公車 is what I would use.


asterix55

Definitely. If its "the kids" it has to be 孩子们. If it says "孩子" it just means kids


Keith_APP

公共汽車=public motor car, i.e. bus.

Public transport is 公共交通工具,abbr. 公交.


Andrea.Patd

isn't 巴士 cantonese though?


HuaVanKhai

孩子每天坐公共汽车去学校 and not 每天孩子坐公共汽车去学校? I give up.


bronymacaroni

it should be 孩子们 if its plural


TvrtkoBalio

If it is not specified if it is plural or singular it can be understood as either.


nisan1510

Seems wrong to me. I think the way to distinguish between single to plural is by the classifier: 这个孩子 and 这些孩子。can someone confirm if I'm right?


Keith_APP

Definitely 们 is not necessary. Chinese has no plurality and the pronouns are the only terms that 们 matters.
们 would be used only when we want to emphasize the meaning of a collective. If I speak about the children in my family I would not use 孩子们, but if I speak about the children in a town then I would consider using it, to represent an age class in the society.
这个孩子 refers to "this child" and 这些孩子 refers to "these children". Both are natural usage and indicate clearly whether it is single or plural.


Jack924481

Can you place 每天 at the end of the sentence?


Keith_APP

No in a normal sentence.
For casual verbal use, it may happen.
我要每天来吗?/Do I need to come every day?
不用每天。隔天就好。/Not every day. Every other day is fine.


Travis70234

You dont need to say 孩子们。JUST 孩子is okay


whsndstalb

「孩子們每天坐公共汽車到學校」not accepted, reported.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.