"The kids ride the bus to school every day."

Translation:孩子每天坐公共汽车去学校。

November 24, 2017

17 Comments


Chris349250

Stating 每天at the front should be allowed

April 20, 2018

C9lw2

Time can be removed to the front?

February 10, 2018

ExtremeDabber420

Why isn't "每天亥子坐公共汽车去学校" correct?

October 24, 2018

ChristaBla4

Kids=孩子們 bus=巴士 公共汽車=public transport 'The kids go to school by bus everyday' would be better

November 24, 2017

George418878

巴士 or 公車 is what I would use.

December 17, 2017

ShiminHo

Same here...

December 26, 2017

asterix55

Definitely. If its "the kids" it has to be 孩子们. If it says "孩子" it just means kids

December 17, 2017

Keith_APP

公共汽車=public motor car, i.e. bus.

Public transport is 公共交通工具,abbr. 公交.

November 24, 2017

Andrea.Patd

isn't 巴士 cantonese though?

July 12, 2018

bronymacaroni

it should be 孩子们 if its plural

December 12, 2017

TvrtkoBalio

If it is not specified if it is plural or singular it can be understood as either.

March 9, 2018

nisan1510

Seems wrong to me. I think the way to distinguish between single to plural is by the classifier: 这个孩子 and 这些孩子。can someone confirm if I'm right?

October 6, 2018

Keith_APP

Definitely 们 is not necessary. Chinese has no plurality and the pronouns are the only terms that 们 matters.
们 would be used only when we want to emphasize the meaning of a collective. If I speak about the children in my family I would not use 孩子们, but if I speak about the children in a town then I would consider using it, to represent an age class in the society.
这个孩子 refers to "this child" and 这些孩子 refers to "these children". Both are natural usage and indicate clearly whether it is single or plural.

October 11, 2018

HuaVanKhai

孩子每天坐公共汽车去学校 and not 每天孩子坐公共汽车去学校? I give up.

January 4, 2019

Jack924481

Can you place 每天 at the end of the sentence?

May 28, 2018

Keith_APP

No in a normal sentence.
For casual verbal use, it may happen.
我要每天来吗?/Do I need to come every day?
不用每天。隔天就好。/Not every day. Every other day is fine.

May 28, 2018

Travis70234

You dont need to say 孩子们。JUST 孩子is okay

December 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.