"Would you like to drink some coffee or tea?"

Translation:你要喝咖啡还是喝茶?

November 24, 2017

8 Comments


arkadasnv

Why do we need to repeat the same verb after 还是?

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

We don't need to.

November 24, 2017

henrybergles

我爲什麽不會用“想”。

December 22, 2017

Andrew-Lin

First let me correct your question. It should be "爲什麽不用~." The subject "we" or "people" referring to an unspecified group of people is redundant in Chinese and we often omit it. The answer to your question is, yes, you can use 想, like "你想要喝" or "你想喝." When meaning "want," 想要 and 想 are completely interchangeable.

January 23, 2018

awunker

Also shouldn't this end with 吗?or is the 还是 construction only used for questions.

February 6, 2018

Keith_APP

You can test if a question should end with 吗? if the answer can be just "Yes" or "No".
For this question, you need to answer it with either Coffee or Tea; you cannot just say Yes or No.

February 6, 2018

Lomochibi

还是 may be used in different constructions too, but in this one it indicates a question, so you don't need 吗. The construction also implies that you may only chose one of the options (you can't have both coffee and tea).

February 8, 2018

bennettoft

I think 吗 is just for yes/no questions.

February 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.