"这里太热了!"

Translation:It is too hot here!

November 24, 2017

25 Comments


teshurahlee

My answer "this place is too hot" is a more accurate translation and was not accepted.

November 24, 2017

qianyanwanyu

這裡=here
這[個]地方=this place

November 29, 2017

Justin360988

What about "It is so hot here"?

December 17, 2017

Imnuts7

'so' is closer to 'very'/非常than 'too'/太

July 15, 2018

dagummace

What's the purpose of 了here?

May 16, 2018

NestorHern404226

It's just the way structures like "it's too + adjective" are said in Mandarin: 太+adj+了,no big deal

July 14, 2018

Imnuts7

It's fine without 了, it just becomes more colloquial that way.

July 15, 2018

SurplusUser

it is 'very' hot here

February 25, 2018

1_AQ

"This place is too hot" should also be an accepted answer. It may not be a direct translation, but it accurately conveys the meaning of the text.

March 4, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I agree. It's still not accepted, so I reported it.

April 8, 2018

OliverHees1

What about "Here is too hot!"?

December 12, 2017

Imnuts7

You wouldn't normally say that in English.

July 15, 2018

LuisPabloV4

I wsnt to know , what is the case to use "了" ?

July 14, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

It's so hot here!

should also be accepted.

It should be noted that 太 + ... + 了 translates to both 'too' and 'so'. Usually, it translates to 'too' when '...' has a negative meaning and to 'so' when '...' has a positive meaning. As it is extensively illustrated here.

In this sentence, which is taken out of context, it is completely ambiguous on whether or not 熱 has a negative meaning for the speaker.

Reported.

July 29, 2018

Lomochibi

'It's so hot here' is a more accurate (colloquial) English translation if the sentence stands alone.

January 6, 2018

ZamaniSohail

My answer "it's quite hot here" was not accepted in comparison with "it's too hot here". I think both the sentences are exactly the same.

December 7, 2017

AlyssaMaeN1

why is "it is extremely hot here" not accepted

March 8, 2018

Imnuts7

极 means 'extremely'

July 15, 2018

rs_taylor

"Its very hot here" to me seems perfect

June 1, 2018

Imnuts7

'very' 非常 and 'too' 太 aren't the same.

July 15, 2018

ThorManThor

I answered "It is too hot here". I do wonder though, if 很 could fit in here. When I thought of that, I figured maybe it would fit in better if you said something like 'the tea is too hot'. Would that be 茶很太热了, or 茶太热了 (without the 很)?

October 3, 2018

Sue950221

Can this also be used to say:"It is quite hot here!"?

October 28, 2018

jjspot

"It's very hot here" was denied. Why ?

December 16, 2018

MaartenVer292295

Why is it too hot here? I don't see the difference between the sentences that say that an item is too hot. Why is this not: This is too hot

April 9, 2019

PatrickTrentin88

這裡 translates to "here", 這個 translates to "this"

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.