1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这里太热了!"

"这里太热了!"

Translation:It is too hot here!

November 24, 2017

19 Comments


dagummace

What's the purpose of 了here?


NestorHern404226

It's just the way structures like "it's too + adjective" are said in Mandarin: 太+adj+了,no big deal


Imnuts7

It's fine without 了, it just becomes more colloquial that way.


Justin360988

What about "It is so hot here"?


Imnuts7

'so' is closer to 'very'/非常than 'too'/太


RixMorales

And yet 你的狗太可爱了!was translated as "your dog is SO cute!" How can they be differentiated?


teshurahlee

My answer "this place is too hot" is a more accurate translation and was not accepted.


QianYanWanYu

這裡=here
這[個]地方=this place


SurplusUser

it is 'very' hot here


Lomochibi

'It's so hot here' is a more accurate (colloquial) English translation if the sentence stands alone.


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

It's so hot here!

should also be accepted.

It should be noted that 太 + ... + 了 translates to both 'too' and 'so'. Usually, it translates to 'too' when '...' has a negative meaning and to 'so' when '...' has a positive meaning. As it is extensively illustrated here.

In this sentence, which is taken out of context, it is completely ambiguous on whether or not 熱 has a negative meaning for the speaker.

Reported.


OliverHees1

What about "Here is too hot!"?


Imnuts7

You wouldn't normally say that in English.


1_AQ

"This place is too hot" should also be an accepted answer. It may not be a direct translation, but it accurately conveys the meaning of the text.


Patrick_Dark

I agree. It's still not accepted, so I reported it.


LuisPabloV4

I wsnt to know , what is the case to use "了" ?


RixMorales

Why is "it's so hot here!" not accepted? It basically means the same (and has the same context). Sometimes Duolingo is SO confusing


ThorManThor

I answered "It is too hot here". I do wonder though, if 很 could fit in here. When I thought of that, I figured maybe it would fit in better if you said something like 'the tea is too hot'. Would that be 茶很太热了, or 茶太热了 (without the 很)?


gusdymara

It's so hot here is not accepted??

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.