"Díky ní mě našli."

Translation:Thanks to her, they found me.

November 24, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


walkinwolk

Shouldn't the comma also be used in the Czech sentence?


katrinkadee

díky ni mne nasli - Why is this not accepted? What is the difference between mě and mne?


AgnusOinas

"Díky ní mne našli" is accepted. Your answer is a bit weird because it has some diacritics (díky) and missing the rest, but it still should be accepted.

The difference is that "mne" is more formal (higher register) than "mě", which is more common. Be caferul not to confuse them with "mně", however, as that's a different case.


katrinkadee

Thanks for the clarification. I only put in one diacritic. I usually leave them out when I'm typing, and Duo doesn't mark it wrong. I wanted to show you exactly what I entered. I also reported my sentence which wasn't accepted.
What do you mean by "higher register"? Is there a difference in pronunciation between mě and mně?


AgnusOinas

It must be a bug if your answer wasn't accepted, it shows green when I test it.

Higher register means formal speech and writing - like saying "dine" instead of "eat" in English. So "mne" is formal, not used in casual speech, unlike "mě".

There is no difference in pronunciation between "mě" and "mně", they sound the same, only the spelling is different. While "mě" is the genitive and accusative, "mně" is the dative and locative. Czech natives have to learn when to write which and they often make mistakes in this (like Americans confusing "your" with "you're", for example).


katrinkadee

Thanks for the response. So, all three of these are pronounced the same way?
At least with "your" and "you're" it is easy to substitute "you are" to see which one to use.


AgnusOinas

No, "mne" is not pronounced the same way. Only "mě" and "mně" sound the same. And "mně" in the dative is usually substituted with "mi" in unstressed positions.


bachlazhany

Could this not be a passive? I can't remember if check makes a passive with the third person plural (without a subject).


AgnusOinas

No, the third person plural (without a subject) in Czech is the same general "they" as it is in English, but it's not passive. Czech uses either a reflexive passive (not applicable here) or a true passive (not very common), which would be "Díky ní jsem byl nalezen" here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.