"Thanks to you, I am successful."

Translation:Díky tobě jsem úspěšný.

November 24, 2017

4 Comments


walkinwolk

I used "ti" after "díky". It was marked wrong. The way I understand it, "tobě" is only used at the end of the sentence or after prepositions. Is there another exception?

November 24, 2017

Iva818387

wow... I have to say I needed to think about this for a while :D. I am not a linguist, but I feel the main reason is that you're not actually saying "thank you" here, which would be translated as "děkuji ti", but rather "thanks TO you" ... the "tobě" actually represents this "to you" and the fact that díky is not actually a verb, but rather a preposition (like "because of you/thanks to you"). Hope this helped and is not too far from an official liguistic explanation :).

November 24, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

What's the diference between "dekuju" and "diky"? Why is not "dekuju" valid here?

April 7, 2018

Renardo_11

In the present context, both “diky” and “thanks to” are prepositional expressions (think of replacing them by “kvůli”/“because of”). “Děkují” (děkuju), on the other hand, means “I thank,” which is not a prepositional expression and does not fit into the grammar of the sentence.

October 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.