" 남자는 형하고 누나가 있어."

Translation:That man has an older brother and an older sister.

November 24, 2017

5 Comments


Milesfromnowur

In the answer, it said "That man has an older brother and an sister." (older was left out, making the sentence grammatically incorrect. Also, I answered "big sister/brother," this should be accepted. Thank you

November 24, 2017

jaisaige

형 is older brother in Korean. 누나 is older sister.

November 21, 2018

alexis_lew1

"and an older sister sseu"

sometimes i wonder where they get the random word suggestions from and where i would actually place that in the sentence~

July 13, 2018

GiraumF

Why 형하?

September 28, 2018

emsuzz

-하고 means "and" and is used on nouns when making lists

October 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.