1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 남자는 형하고 누나가 있어."

" 남자는 형하고 누나가 있어."

Translation:That man has an older brother and an older sister.

November 24, 2017

7 Comments


Milesfromnowur

In the answer, it said "That man has an older brother and an sister." (older was left out, making the sentence grammatically incorrect. Also, I answered "big sister/brother," this should be accepted. Thank you


jaisaige

형 is older brother in Korean. 누나 is older sister.


alexis_lew1

"and an older sister sseu"

sometimes i wonder where they get the random word suggestions from and where i would actually place that in the sentence~


emsuzz

-하고 means "and" and is used on nouns when making lists


seoul_train

Why is the counter for people not necessary in this sentence?


mhin1

You typically don't need a counter when there is a singleton. That said, there are many ways to express a quantity of things with and without counters:

  • Noun+Number+Counter (사람 한 명)
  • Number+Noun (한 사람)
  • Number+Counter+의+Noun (한 명의 사람)
  • Noun+Number (사람 하나)
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.