1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 남자는 형하고 누나가 있어."

" 남자는 형하고 누나가 있어."

Translation:That man has an older brother and an older sister.

November 24, 2017

11 Comments


Milesfromnowur

In the answer, it said "That man has an older brother and an sister." (older was left out, making the sentence grammatically incorrect. Also, I answered "big sister/brother," this should be accepted. Thank you


jaisaige

형 is older brother in Korean. 누나 is older sister.


imma_potato123

☆오빠(oppa)- older male brother (said by females) ☆형(Hyeong)- older male brother (said by males) ☆언니(Eonni) - older female sister(said by females) ☆누나(Nuna) - older female sister(said by males) ☆동생(Dongsaeng)- younger sibling ☆남동생(NamDongsaeng)- younger male sibling 여동생(YeoDongsaeng)- younger female sibling


talychaengie

can you possibly have a female brother or a male sister?


talychaengie

but thanks, this is very helpful to the learners


seoul_train

Why is the counter for people not necessary in this sentence?


mhin1

You typically don't need a counter when there is a singleton. That said, there are many ways to express a quantity of things with and without counters:

  • Noun+Number+Counter (사람 한 명)
  • Number+Noun (한 사람)
  • Number+Counter+의+Noun (한 명의 사람)
  • Noun+Number (사람 하나)

alexis_lew1

"and an older sister sseu"

sometimes i wonder where they get the random word suggestions from and where i would actually place that in the sentence~


emsuzz

-하고 means "and" and is used on nouns when making lists


cindylee714845

why can't we write one older brother and one older sister instead of an older brother and an older sister ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.