1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My girlfriend is the most be…

"My girlfriend is the most beautiful."

Translation:我的女朋友最漂亮。

November 24, 2017

32 Comments


RicardoMes329612

I asked my native girlfriend: 我的女朋友是最漂亮的 should be accepted. 是 is not necessary and can be left out, but it should not be wrong (ike it is now) when you use 的 at the end. One HAS to use 的 at the end when using 是。


CorgiCerberus

Just to clarify for those who don't know, The 是⋯⋯的 (shì... de) construction is used to draw attention to certain information in a sentence. It's often used to ask questions that seek specific information, or to explain a situation by emphasizing a particular detail. While not strictly tied to any "tense," the 是⋯⋯的 construction is frequently used when asking or telling details about the past.


SzymonRuci

是 doesn't work like that, u could use 很 bc it connects nouns with adjectives. But when using 最 u don't need to put 很


WesleyAlcoforado

Isn't 的 optional when we talk about close relationships? Like 我妈妈爸爸,我女朋友, etc.?


Felix533496

yes absolutely. 我女朋友最漂亮 sould be accepted as well.


omdim

the program does not accept 我女朋友最漂亮 as a correct variant. Please fix.


Herb779109

You need de to emphasize possession. Otherwise you're just saying "I girlfriend" instead of "my girlfriend".


Fiyalka2

Not at all. 我女朋友 is totally fine for "my girlfriend".


MatthewEpp5

Isn't "我的女朋友是最漂亮的" a better translation?


Grunkles

You don't use 是 when you have things like adjectives after it. Words like 很 or 最 replace it.


brendasintia

both works actually.


PeaceJoyPancakes

The "的" at the end allows you to use "是", irrespective of "最" or "很".

Note that "她漂亮" and "她很漂亮" are both correct sentences, and there's no "是" in either of them, so "是" doesn't get "replaced", because adjectives are essentially stative verbs in this kind of sentence.

One thing the version without "很" can do is have a comparative implication, i.e. something like "she's the pretty one (in comparison with someone else)". A function of "很", then, can be to remove any trace this comparative implication. (For some types of adjectives, e.g. more abstract or multisyllabic ones, it's not really necessary, but this is a more advanced grammar point.)

The common use of "很" in this way is why it loses its force and often doesn't need to be translated as "very", and therefore why it's sometimes referred to as having a copular function, though I think that's questionable terminology. It shouldn't be confused with "是" or be thought of as a replacement for "是".


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not better but it's valid.


brendasintia

I also thought it like that. “我女朋友最漂亮” sounds a bit off.


zhouhuanyue

我的也是❤️


Anneysha7

Also accepted : 我(的)女(朋)友最好看。


Cat756229

The character 女 is not on my Windows 10 pinyin popup list... Does anyone know why it would be missing? For nu, the closest thing it has is 奴, which means slave! 奴朋友 is all that comes up for nu'peng'you Thanx!


mindaugasb

I had same issue on mac. Substitute any "ü" with "v", in this case "nv" rather than "nü". Hope this helps!


Nevin711542

When is it appropriate to use the verb 享用 (xiang yong) as enjoy? Most translators use xihuan for 'enjoy' if in a long sentence but xiangyou if in a longer one so I'm confused.


CorgiCerberus

From what I understand, 享用 is used to specifically concentrate on 'enjoying the USE/ACCESS of [something]', where as 喜欢 is very general.


TonyBerjaya

This is very useful!


Iough

wtf? are the authors leaking their programming into the app?


Iough

is modesty really part of Chinese culture? where are the Confucian values?


ClaudiaWei19

Can we remove sexist BS like this, please.


stephen_zissou

LOL can you explain your accusation? I don't see the sexism here, and if anyone has skin so thin that this sentence bothers them, good luck practicing one day in China, where people have no "PC filter" and will comment on appearance openly.


zhouhuanyue

And how the hell is that sexist? It's not "my girlfriend is the prettiest because she has a large chest" or "my girlfriend is the best because she doesn't the cleaning like she's supposed to" Stop being so stupid or sensitive when it's not needed


Hanose

Why is this sexist? Although i feel a bit wronged that there's no such sentences about boyfriends.


CorgiCerberus

While in general, Chinese society is sexist in favor of men, this sentence is not. You must have misunderstood.


YaTvoyVrag

Can we remove stupid comments like yours, please?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.