"My girlfriend is the most beautiful."

Translation:我的女朋友最漂亮。

November 24, 2017

14 Comments


SzymonRuci

是 doesn't work like that, u could use 很 bc it connects nouns with adjectives. But when using 最 u don't need to put 很

December 4, 2017

RicardoMes329612

I asked my native girlfriend: 我的女朋友是最漂亮的 should be accepted. 是 is not necessary and can be left out, but it should not be wrong (ike it is now) when you use 的 at the end. One HAS to use 的 at the end when using 是。

March 17, 2018

CorgiCerberus

Just to clarify for those who don't know, The 是⋯⋯的 (shì... de) construction is used to draw attention to certain information in a sentence. It's often used to ask questions that seek specific information, or to explain a situation by emphasizing a particular detail. While not strictly tied to any "tense," the 是⋯⋯的 construction is frequently used when asking or telling details about the past.

March 9, 2019

omdim

the program does not accept 我女朋友最漂亮 as a correct variant. Please fix.

March 14, 2018

WesleyAlcoforado

Isn't 的 optional when we talk about close relationships? Like 我妈妈爸爸,我女朋友, etc.?

December 6, 2017

Felix533496

yes absolutely. 我女朋友最漂亮 sould be accepted as well.

January 26, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Isn't "我的女朋友是最漂亮的" a better translation?

November 24, 2017

Grunkles

You don't use 是 when you have things like adjectives after it. Words like 很 or 最 replace it.

November 26, 2017

brendasintia

both works actually.

March 6, 2018

zhouhuanyue

我的也是❤️

July 3, 2018

Cat756229

The character 女 is not on my Windows 10 pinyin popup list... Does anyone know why it would be missing? For nu, the closest thing it has is 奴, which means slave! 奴朋友 is all that comes up for nu'peng'you Thanx!

February 19, 2019

mindaugasb

I had same issue on mac. Substitute any "ü" with "v", in this case "nv" rather than "nü". Hope this helps!

March 5, 2019

mindaugasb

Anyone has trouble typing 女 on mac?

March 5, 2019

mindaugasb

nvm, you have to type "nv"

March 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.