1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请等一下。"

"请等一下。"

Translation:Please wait for a moment.

November 24, 2017

27 Comments


wbeeman

Please wait a little, please wait a bit, should all be accepted.


gtg061r

These are still not accepted, and yet are the listed dictionary hints.


hooeezit

2020.02.21 Dear diary, I have only two days of water left. Food ran out last week. Duo still doesn't accept "a little". All hopes have faded. Maybe a miracle...?


pjtpjt

Nope, still not 2019.05.20.


thijs615107

2019.05.29. Still no


UrielFiori

2019.08.08 still nothing


katiat

2020.06.07 still no. Duo is asleep on the job.


Agent_Birb

"Please wait a bit" has been accepted as of 6/28/2020 but "Please wait a little" is still rejected.


MitjaSaje

Please, wait a little, and other similar answers should be accepted. It is a pitty that all not native american speakers are squeezed into narrow forms, which causes more struggle with English than with Chinese.


katiat

Not to mention that Duo routinely uses Who instead of Whom which is bad form especially for a language learning site.


Dr_Jerry

I realize it takes a long time to consider every possible answer, but when I get the first four out of five of the questions wrong, and my answers should have been correct, it's really frustrating.


talk2dream

How about just "Please wait." Or have I been abroad too long?


doobs110

That's what I said but it marked it wrong :(


14minx14

2019年五月二十三號 "please wait a bit" 還錯了。


SilverZeppelin

“Please wait a bit” should be accepted :0


AmitChopra9

instead of" yi xia" can we use "yi dian er"?


Imnuts7

Not in this case.


DebbieJust

Please wait a second is the most commin colloquially


LiamRoche12

"Please wait a bit" is an alternative translation


XuBradleyD

I'm a Native speaker. "please wait" works ;-;


Molly131817

Please wait for a while


Yamone12

I type "please wait for a moment " but it is said "wrong". What's wrong?


burnout723

'Can you wait a little bit' should be accepted


erynamrod

Hmm I disagree. It's a command not a question.


Miriam442403

@Jordan it was a polite question, and duolingo seems to accept close answers, or at least I've seen before.


Hsn626796

Can it be 一点儿 ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, but it can be "一会儿".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.