"请等一下。"

Translation:Please wait for a moment.

November 24, 2017

11 Comments


MitjaSaje

Please, wait a little, and other similar answers should be accepted. It is a pitty that all not native american speakers are squeezed into narrow forms, which causes more struggle with English than with Chinese.

December 9, 2017

wbeeman

Please wait a little, please wait a bit, should all be accepted.

March 3, 2018

AmitChopra9

instead of" yi xia" can we use "yi dian er"?

July 17, 2018

Imnuts7

Not in this case.

July 17, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I realize it takes a long time to consider every possible answer, but when I get the first four out of five of the questions wrong, and my answers should have been correct, it's really frustrating.

April 4, 2018

talk2dream

How about just "Please wait." Or have I been abroad too long?

November 15, 2018

doobs110

That's what I said but it marked it wrong :(

January 7, 2019

burnout723

'Can you wait a little bit' should be accepted

November 24, 2017

erynamrod

Hmm I disagree. It's a command not a question.

January 12, 2018

Miriam442403

@Jordan it was a polite question, and duolingo seems to accept close answers, or at least I've seen before.

May 6, 2018

DebbieJust

Please wait a second is the most commin colloquially

May 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.