"What are you doing?"

Translation:你在做什么?

November 24, 2017

8 Comments


Jenna_Elise

Why is the 在 there?

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

It means "in the course of". It is used for a continuous action.

November 24, 2017

samertabbal

Implies -ing (continuous action)

November 27, 2017

akavel

I think it is like "present continuous tense", corresponds to the "-ing"

December 1, 2017

orgat

你做什么 (without 在) is idiomatic and should be accepted.

July 2, 2018

AlexisRuss19

I get that 在 is in there to imply continuous action, but does "你做什么?" convey the same meaning?

June 15, 2018

JacynDaniels

yes thats what I thought as well

September 2, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

How about "你(在)干什么" ?

November 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.