"He is not a student."

Translation:他不是学生。

November 24, 2017

25 Comments


Ethan179943

I actually love learning Chinese, but I dont understand it....

February 12, 2018

SebasGaravano

Same happens to me

April 4, 2018

kyleesullivan06

I don't understand why the words can also have like four meanings

January 30, 2018

Nagtatago

can they put the option for us to see the pinyin too? we can't learn the hanzi in just a snap, especially in sentences

February 10, 2018

akavel

Does it mean first character is both "he" or "she"?

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

In modern Chinese, a character 她 has been created for she. Probably nobody use 他 to represent a female nowadays. But in older literature 他 was used for both genders.

November 24, 2017

NatetheGreaters

i thought that 他 ment that it was a boy?

January 29, 2018

YaBoi2017

He said that it does now, but in older literature it was used for either gender.

November 3, 2018

oVoFeng

No. He is 他, she is 她 . Both characters have the same pronunciation

November 30, 2017

ssdd_1744

They sound the same, but "He" is "man too", so 人 + 也 = 他 "She" is "female too", so 女 + 也 = 她

November 24, 2017

Hsn626796

Why "too" ?

What is its need ?

December 13, 2017

clnoy

Most Chinese characters have a semantic and a phonetic part. The 也 in 她 and 他 is the phonetic part, meaning these characters should probably be pronounced as yě (or something similar in a different tone).

But since there are exceptions to every rule, these make one of the exceptions. There are also others characters with the phonetic part 也 that are in no way pronounced as they “should”. This happens due to phonetic shifts through history.

December 16, 2017

Keith_APP

Thanks for this message. I wondered what "He too" was about but I realize now... LOL

December 17, 2017

Keith_APP

也 is just a phonetic part, added to the semantic part of 人 man/person/human.

她 was invented based on 他 when Chinese intellectuals got in touch with western languages more. The first directly related discussions are said to be about a hundred years ago. It is a relatively "young" character in Chinese.

About the phonetic property of 也 ye, we can find closer relevance to 他 in Cantonese. They are 也 ya and 他 ta respectively. Cantonese usually preserves to a larger extent old phonetic properties. Many poets that no longer rhyme in Mandarin, still rhyme in Cantonese.

December 17, 2017

NeilWaghel

Can write the pinyin too for it please?

April 13, 2019

shuxiaobi

it is (he)

November 26, 2017

kim770789

Ta in pinyin is similar for both he and she but when you write in chinese characters they are different: he is 他 and she is 她

November 30, 2017

milkpan

Yes, Chinese only has one word for both; context would be necessary to establish if it means he or she.

December 5, 2017

q00u

While "he" and "she" are pronounced the same, they have different characters.

December 7, 2017

sercalero

As far as I know, this is how it goes: 他 is masculine while 她 is feminine (he, him-she, her) both are to be pronounced tā.

November 27, 2017

Sikeryali

Yes,

September 28, 2018

Evan773

It should be "他不是一个学生。"

March 31, 2018

Keith_APP

When just speaking about a person is a student or not, 一个 is actually redundant in Chinese; We usually add 一个 only when we want to be specific about the quantity, while 他 can only be 1 person 一个 is not necessary.

April 8, 2018

TheLarry17

Is it just me or does 不 now sound as "bu",when in previous section (foods) it was pronounced much softer, almost as "pu"?

February 4, 2019

Paul545742

Your program puts the answers in reverse order there is something wrong with this question and answer

April 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.