"那个电脑很贵。"

Translation:That computer is expensive.

November 24, 2017

10 Comments


MatthewEpp5

Just wondering, isn't it more common to use the measure word 台 with computers?

November 24, 2017

ericspanner

Should be. In Hong Kong we tend to use 部.

December 17, 2017

zest16

Why do we use the measure word, and why in this position?

December 29, 2017

Andrew-Lin

These structures are all available:
Number + measure word + noun: 一台电脑,五个人
Demonstrative adjectives 这/那/哪: measure word + noun: 那台电脑,哪本书 (Only for singular words. For plural form it should be 些, no matter what the measurement word for singular form is: 那些电脑,哪些书)

January 20, 2018

LanKenNhan

Shouldn't this be translated as "That computer is SO/VERY expensive"?

January 8, 2018

kcmurphy

Not necessarily. It's there for grammar's sake and doesn't always have the meaning of "very."

February 8, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, “很” is very often used as a connecting word; you'd be able to tell by the speaker's expression whether they mean very or not. Sometimes I've heard it repeated when the speaker wants to say it's VERY something: e.g. “很贵很贵!” kind of like saying it's really, really expensive. Of course, you could also say “真的很贵!”

August 17, 2018

joaquintoral

hen is also used to connect subject to adjective. Using 'to be' is just so unnatural.

June 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I'm wondering the same thing, why 个 'ge' as a measure word instead of 台 tái for computers/machines?

    June 4, 2018

Xexelin

    pc should be correct

    June 8, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.