1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那个电脑很贵。"

"那个电脑很贵。"

Translation:That computer is expensive.

November 24, 2017

18 Comments


MatthewEpp5

Just wondering, isn't it more common to use the measure word 台 with computers?


ericspanner

Should be. In Hong Kong we tend to use 部.


LanKenNhan

Shouldn't this be translated as "That computer is SO/VERY expensive"?


kcmurphy

Not necessarily. It's there for grammar's sake and doesn't always have the meaning of "very."


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, “很” is very often used as a connecting word; you'd be able to tell by the speaker's expression whether they mean very or not. Sometimes I've heard it repeated when the speaker wants to say it's VERY something: e.g. “很贵很贵!” kind of like saying it's really, really expensive. Of course, you could also say “真的很贵!”


joaquintoral

hen is also used to connect subject to adjective. Using 'to be' is just so unnatural.


zest16

Why do we use the measure word, and why in this position?


Andrew-Lin

These structures are all available:
Number + measure word + noun: 一台电脑,五个人
Demonstrative adjectives 这/那/哪: measure word + noun: 那台电脑,哪本书 (Only for singular words. For plural form it should be 些, no matter what the measurement word for singular form is: 那些电脑,哪些书)


Hsn626796

Where's the 个 that we're used to ....?


Xexelin

pc should be correct


[deactivated user]

    I'm wondering the same thing, why 个 'ge' as a measure word instead of 台 tái for computers/machines?


Hsn626796

    What has this, got to do with this ?!


sparrky101

    Damn capitalism really be like that huh


MVAqv

    That computer is pricy


Sue982688

    I'd like the 'listen and say' exercises to let me listen again after I say it. I like the 'listen and say' exercises. This would make them more helpful.


Sue982688

    Sorry for posting this general comment in a specific exercise. i feel the comment is important and I can't find a way to post general comments.


Theophylact

    The 脑 sounds like a third tone in the recording. Is this supposed to be pronounced as second tone because of the following 很?


Dave625028

    I got it wrong when I wrote "that computer is costly" ain't costly expensive??

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.