"你们周末打算做什么?"

Translation:What are you all planning to do on the weekend?

November 24, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"what do you plan to do on the weekend" was rejected but I think it's ok


YaraMartin577614

I think so too except it doesn't have the "you all," only a "you"


x_-

what are you planning to do over the weekend?


Tim4Portuguese

In British English the answer 'What are you planning to do on the weekend?' is actually WRONG. You only use on for individual days - so you would say on Saturday or on Sunday but you would always say 'AT the weekend'.


yjhaudrey

"what do you plan on doing for the weekend" should be correct


Patrick_Dark

"What do y'all plan to do on the weekend?" and "Y'all plan to do what on the weekend?" should be accepted, y'all.


Lucasferre241656

All y'all listen to the man


M.Clark4

What are youse planning to do this weekend?


Hsn626796

Why you all ?

There is no need for redundancy or not redundancy, but extra information, given that there's no 都 at all ...


FHqXhJ

No, but there is 你们, not just 你. Both translate to "you", only "you all" or "you guys" or something similar is unambiguous, if one insists of being very unambiguous.


SylviaX83

"On the weekend" sounds very strange to me (American English native speaker). I'd say "during the weekend".


M.Clark4

Or I'd say "this weekend"


grippygecko

I tried "what do you have planned for the weekend ?" but duo didn't like that. I still think it should be acceptable.


Anna390373

Why is everyone so weirded out by "on the weekend"? It sounds perfectly natural to me, everyone I know says it. I'm Canadian by the way?


M.Clark4

Out of curiosity, is the question mark at the end of your last sentence Canadian? I'm the States by the way? But seriously, "on the weekend" is okay. But I'd probably say "this weekend" or "next weekend."


susu700886

Im also Canadian, but it sounds weird to me as well


linda437018

Why is it 'all' if there's no '都'?


Nora-AnneD

It should accept this weekend. No-one would ever say on the weekend in English


YaraMartin577614

I said "What are you planning on for the weekend" and was rejected. I know there should have been a "you all" but was there anything else wrong? Because I don't know.


XoPandagal4

It's most likely because you said "planning on for the" because that sounds very strange and unnatural.


Clint506209

It uses 'you' but should be referring to multiple people


Kieron657731

"What have you decided to do at the weekend? " seems like a better translation but is not accepted.


jim476778

Complete ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. This isnt Kentucky


Stephen241623

There is no 都 in the Chinese, so either the preferred translation is a misspelling(?) of the colloquial US ‘y'all’, or it seems wrong. If “y'all” was what you had in mind, then I'd suggest “youse” or “you guys” as having greater currency (while being equally cringeworthy in the context of language learning). In reality, “you” is the 2p pronoun, it's “thou” that's lost currency.


ToruA.

It is accepted without 'all' .


tangwil

Please accept "in the weekend*

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.