"她不是认真的!"

Translation:She is not serious!

November 24, 2017

7 Comments


theimaginarygame

Why is 是…的 used here?

February 10, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"she isn't earnest" was rejected but should be accepted

November 24, 2017

MiszzJaime

"She doesn't mean it" should be accepted. It has the same meaning.

December 8, 2017

Semeltin

So, is this sentence meant as "she isn't being serious"?

January 11, 2018

ZhangtheGreat

"She is not a serious person" should be accepted.

February 13, 2018

FuCnSW

Negative.

This sentence actually means she is kidding or she doesn't want the serious relationship with someone. It's not describing the personality.

她不是認真的 She is not serious 她是個不認真的人 She is not a serious person

June 21, 2018

unueco

I hope this isn't related to the previous declaration about getting married!!

March 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.