"她不是认真的!"

Translation:She is not serious!

November 24, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unueco

I hope this isn't related to the previous declaration about getting married!!


theimaginarygame

Why is 是…的 used here?


Patrick_Dark

"是……的" is not being used here; "認真" is the word for "serious": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E8%AA%8D%E7%9C%9F#Chinese.


hxuanmin

Then what is 的 for?


FuCnSW

認真的 is a vocabuary, 的 is a meaningless function word but tells you this vocabuary is an adjective. 的 is put behind in every adjective, but sometimes you can hide it.

I'm native speaker, but sorry I can't tell you when some certain word can hide or not. Give you an example, for these 2 sentences, the meaning is different.

他很認真 Descibe he is a serious person(adjective here), or he fucuses on doing something(adverb here). 他認真的 Tend to describe he means it, not kidding(adjective here)


wanderdugg

I'm tired of having to guess randomly between 他 and 她. Both answers should be accepted when you have to write what you hear.


Hedwigechouette

"she isn't earnest" was rejected but should be accepted


MiszzJaime

"She doesn't mean it" should be accepted. It has the same meaning.


Semeltin

So, is this sentence meant as "she isn't being serious"?


jim750574

"she is not being serious" why not?


ZhangtheGreat

"She is not a serious person" should be accepted.


FuCnSW

Negative.

This sentence actually means she is kidding or she doesn't want the serious relationship with someone. It's not describing the personality.

她不是認真的 She is not serious 她是個不認真的人 She is not a serious person


ChaosScroll

this CHinese "de" is pissing me off

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.