"你愿意跟我结婚吗?"

Translation:Will you marry me?

November 24, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    After this lesson I used this phrase to propose to my fiancee. We both study Mandarin on Duo. 她说是的!


bug900cannon

    恭喜! 百年好合!


nashih

    "我愿意" is more accurate :)


JPSeaton

    N a s h i h it is grammatically more correct but let's trust the hopefully newlywed that the partner to be said sure


Felix533496

    Thank you, little things like this can trip a new learner.


Hedwigechouette

    "are you willing to marry me" was rejected but should be accepted


emperorchiao

    It's a set phrase in Chinese and English.


KX3.

    In Chinese, until recently there was arranged marriages, then differences for men and women:
    求婚(女性):嫁给我,好吗?or 你愿意嫁给我吗?which conforms to the traditional "the man is the breadwinner and head of the household" mentality
    (男性):娶(了)我,好吗?or 你愿意娶我吗? which sounds a bit strange, so the gender neutral 你愿意跟我结婚吗?is preferred.


Mei_Xing777

    Yes, yes! A thousand times yes! I thought you'd never ask, Duo..


FaizalZahid

    What will be the answer?

    "我会" or "我愿意"?


TARDISToni

    In this case, I think you would say "我愿意。" Since Chinese doesn't really have a word for "yes," it is common to answer in the affirmative by repeating the verb used in the original question.


FuCnSW

    In Taiwan this sentence will be "妳願意嫁給我嗎?"

    好 means yes. In every yes or no question, you can reply 好 or 不好. But this one say 我願意 is better, I don't know why every excited person says 我願意 in this situation. But if you are not very excited when you're proposed, well you say 好 is definitely accepted. Different word shows different emotion.


FonnyTejo

    i think "are you willing to marry me?" is a better translation than "will you marry me?"


    [deactivated user]

      Isn't the speaker studying a broad in Australia? XD


BennyKosasih

      Yes, Duo, Let's do this!


Andygl8

      So "will you marry me" and "are you serious?" In the same lesson. Duolingo setting me up for a fall...


AEA151

      Literally "are you willing to with me marry"


ahnaf1A7

      But the actual meaning is are you willing to marry me?


jim140738

      ... i think i'll never use this one :)


kuyaC

      Is 你愿意结婚我吗 also correct?


neil.shah__

      Is there a more romantic or less drawn our way of asking?


51jaILDb

      Please add : would you marry me

      The carpenter


unueco

      A bit matter-of-fact!! I prefer 親愛的,請嫁我!Or maybe just 我們結婚吧!


amestrowo

      i have never actually heard this skskks ive heard (请) 嫁给我吧


Hsn626796

      Literally & parallelly :

      You • willing • with • me • get married • are ?


NicoleLove329

      对呀回答是对的呀!


jimy710377

      proposing, baby shower, gender reveal... why such big deal? i have a hard time understanding american culture :D


Rku5A4GF

      Why 愿意 here? Is it necessary to include it?


puddleofchaos

      I keep getting the audio of a small child saying this lmao

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.