"我想跟他分手。"

Translation:I want to break up with him.

November 24, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HolyBright

They just got married in previous topic.lol


Patrick_Dark

"I would like to break up with him." seems like an answer that should be accepted given that "想" has been treated as "would like" to differentiate it from "want" in previous exercises.


[deactivated user]

    Grammatically, yes, but syntactically, it sounds a big weird. One might say: "I would like to buy a book," but hey, it is no big deal if I can't. Whereas the decision to break up with somebody would be a biggie :-)


Lodus2

    Her tone seems so inappropriately chipper here in my opinion…


unueco

    She's so disloyal!!


chiraag-nataraj

    Why "she"? Could be "he" for all we know.


DereckStJohn

    分手吧 我们分手吧 不要再骗我说妳还爱着我 One of my favorite songs from the 90s https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=4hTHm5CKtSI


Hedwigechouette

    "I'm thinking of breaking up with him" was rejected but I think it's ok


AbunPang

    I wouldn't understand 想 as "to think about" in sentences like this. I would translate your sentence as 我在考虑跟他分手。


MsAWhit

    I'm going to break up with him. (rejected)


Semeltin

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think 想 means "to want" and "to want" doesn't automatically imply "to be going to".


FuCnSW

    Here, 想 means consider. It's neither want nor be going to.

    我要跟他分手 I'm going to... 我想跟他分手了 I want to...


jim750574

    她只是我朋友


NicoleLove329

    一个男是说着这的啊! 我很快乐啊哈哈!


vijn20

    เเงง

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.