1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想跟他分手。"

"我想跟他分手。"

Translation:I want to break up with him.

November 24, 2017

17 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"I would like to break up with him." seems like an answer that should be accepted given that "想" has been treated as "would like" to differentiate it from "want" in previous exercises.


unueco

She's so disloyal!!


chiraag-nataraj

Why "she"? Could be "he" for all we know.


Hedwigechouette

"I'm thinking of breaking up with him" was rejected but I think it's ok


AbunPang

I wouldn't understand 想 as "to think about" in sentences like this. I would translate your sentence as 我在考虑跟他分手。


Lodus2

Her tone seems so inappropriately chipper here in my opinion…


MsAWhit

I'm going to break up with him. (rejected)


Semeltin

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think 想 means "to want" and "to want" doesn't automatically imply "to be going to".


FuCnSW

Here, 想 means consider. It's neither want nor be going to.

我要跟他分手 I'm going to... 我想跟他分手了 I want to...


DereckStJohn

分手吧 我们分手吧 不要再骗我说妳还爱着我 One of my favorite songs from the 90s https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=4hTHm5CKtSI


jim750574

她只是我朋友

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.