"我想跟他分手。"

Translation:I want to break up with him.

November 24, 2017

10 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"I would like to break up with him." seems like an answer that should be accepted given that "想" has been treated as "would like" to differentiate it from "want" in previous exercises.

March 30, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"I'm thinking of breaking up with him" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 24, 2017

AbunPang

I wouldn't understand 想 as "to think about" in sentences like this. I would translate your sentence as 我在考虑跟他分手。

November 30, 2017

Mr.rM

Or translated as 我想*着*跟他分手.

January 29, 2018

FuCnSW

No problem, I'm native speaker. I agree 我想跟他分手 = 我考慮跟他分手. These in Chinese logic are interchangeble. If you say 我想要跟他分手, it's " I want to break up with him."

我想"著"跟他分手 is wrong. Though 想著 contains the meaning of think about, but it can't be used everytime. There's some certain condition.

我想著這件事 I'm thinking about this problem.

我想著你 I miss you.

June 23, 2018

Mr.rM

Yeah, 想着 can be interpreted differently in different sentences.

Regarding 想 and 想要, I don't see they make any big difference in this sentence. I would rather distinguish between 想(要) and 要. I understand that 想 expresses the desire and even a pending action, but I never think 想分手=考虑分手 except for examples like: “想分手有用吗?不如想发财。” — “Thinking about splitting-up is useful? It would be better to think about getting rich.”

June 27, 2018

MsAileenW

I'm going to break up with him. (rejected)

December 29, 2017

Semeltin

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think 想 means "to want" and "to want" doesn't automatically imply "to be going to".

January 11, 2018

FuCnSW

Here, 想 means consider. It's neither want nor be going to.

我要跟他分手 I'm going to... 我想跟他分手了 I want to...

June 23, 2018

jim140738

:(

November 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.