"我的办公室一共有二十三层。"

Translation:My office has 23 floors in total.

November 24, 2017

24 Comments


Cinnamon5230

Bad Chinese example.

办公室 = office room, 办公楼 = office building. And a room can't have 23 floors (well, it's technically possible...).

November 24, 2017

Mr.rM

Horror story: Someone must google translated the English sentence and put the Chinese question here.

January 30, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Some questions, for you or whoever would like to weigh in:

  1. What if the offices/office of a company occupies/occupy 23 floors of a 32-story building?

  2. Is it possible to tell whether "办公室" is singular or plural?

  3. In English, "office" can refer to a room or set of rooms. Is this not true of "办公室"?

  4. I didn't know "层" could be used on its own. I've only thought of it as a measure word, and I'm reminded of the saying, "欲穷千里目,更上一层楼". Is there any real difference if "楼" is added, and is one way of saying it more common than the other?

May 17, 2018

Mr.rM

Good points! I withdraw my previous statement. /facepalm

The 3rd point makes sense. It 1) can be a set of rooms and then 2) 办公室 is plural (the collective).

Yes, you can use the measure word 层 on its own. 再上一层 (“go up one more level”) sounds just as well as 再吃一个 (“eat one more”). Note: 更 means “further”, not ”again” nor “more” in 更上一层楼. Likewise, 更吃一个 is not what people would normally say.

May 17, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks as always.

You may be more or less aware of this, but note that "sound(s)" is a linking verb, so you want "good" (adjective) instead of "well" (adverb). ("Well" can also be an adjective, of course, but not with the right meaning for your sentence.)

As a somewhat related aside, "feel" is also a linking verb, so when native speakers say they feel "badly", they really mean they feel bad, unless they have some kind of problem with their feeling mechanism, which is unlikely.

Or they've inadvertently turned "badly", normally an adverb, into an adjective, which is probably unintentional given that they've chosen "badly" because they think they need an adverb, but which is so frequent that some dictionaries list "badly" as an adjective.

May 17, 2018

AlexTse3

Click on the Chinese characters and it translates to "altogether" then use "altogether" in my answer and it's marked wrong. So Duolingo is marking itself wrong. Perhaps you should fix that?

January 25, 2018

ArtBurnap

They should add it and perhaps 'in all' as another colloquial equivalent, that I didn't use for fear of rejection. They should also accept storeys, in addition to floors, to accommodate speakers of British English.

August 10, 2018

Karoliina765050

This problem with synonyms occurs throughout the course. While using synonyms in DL is quite easy, either the contributors to this course aren't familiar with it or don't have time/can't be bothered to update them. Of course, the amount of sentences to fix is overwhelming...

September 13, 2018

LexyCarrie

"My office has 23 storeys in total" was rejected.

November 27, 2017

hq4

"My office has in total 23 floors."

December 16, 2017

VitoniaQ.C.

Levels is synonym for floors, no?

January 4, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes

March 13, 2018

Mokuhazush

Does the office itself have 23 floors, or are we talking about the building were the office is?

January 15, 2018

ChaosScroll

A construction company where miniatures are necessary for insight is a relevant place.

March 6, 2018

jaegerhenry

My office has 23 floors.

March 12, 2018

StephanusG1

To me an office (even in the meaning of 'set of offices'/'company') can't really have more than one storey. Does the Chinese sentence actually imply a single office or can it mean '(office) building'? That would seem more natural to me.

November 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I'll let a native Chinese speaker comment on the Chinese, but as for the English, I've worked in multi-floor offices that have flights of stairs internally (separate from the public-access elevators and stairwells of the building). I'll be in one tomorrow. Many larger companies occupy several floors in an office tower without occupying the whole building (and some do even occupy a whole building but I don't think it changes the analysis). In my experience people use "our office" and "our offices" interchangeably to describe their workplace in such cases.

November 20, 2018

KX3.

You are right. In schools, it could mean the staffroom which is usually one floor. There are many meanings, so called, colloquially.

December 15, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"my office has twenty three floors all told" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 24, 2017

freymuth

I disagree with you on this one, I don't think that 'all told' is a good translation for 一共.

November 25, 2017

OsoGegenHest

How would you say "all told" then?

January 28, 2018

willyie

maybe something like 说到底, which is more along the lines of "getting to the bottom of..."

February 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

But "all told" means "including everything."

March 13, 2018

JCrLwq

My answer should have been accepted

December 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.