1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你明年会住在哪儿?"

"你明年会住在哪儿?"

Translation:Where will you live next year?

November 24, 2017

39 Comments


howtodowtle

Where "will you be living" next year is probably more correct in English, and should definitely be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    I used that but then I it said I was wrong. Don't understand why.


JairoCaste19

    You have to assamble the sentence with what is there. This is a literary translation, not a cultural one.


Drinc

    But it should be excepted nonetheless as it's an even better translation. And I disagree, the translations shouldn't be word for word (you hover over the syllables for that) they should transport the intended meaning.


DesmondAllen

    It should be accepted not excepted :-)


marianosimone

    That's why they should fix the available words. Literal translations are not as useful when trying to learn a language


George792719

    Yeah but sometimes they seek exactly literal translations and other times not. That's what is frustrating. When 在 is used it is an existential term and related to being somewhere.


Drinc

    Is 会 necessary as 明年 already marks the tense?


scrubb2000

    会 carries an indication of potential. E.g. 我会做, I will (and am able to) do it, or I can do it. It's a nuance that's hard to convey directly in English.


nonadvanced

    A general pattern I've noticed in my little Chinese experience - I've noticed if I start thinking in terms of tense markers / tagging grammar with tense, I'm probably thinking about it in a way that will cause confusion or errors...


JasminePar952993

    What does the 会 mean here?


xnaut

    I'm still a little confused regarding the difference between 哪兒 and 哪裡. Can anyone explain?


nonadvanced

    They're both correct, I believe. I've seen people say 哪儿 is more common in the North / Beijing, and 哪裡 is more common in the South.


ArthurYip2

    yea, is this a typo??


George792719

    And so what is wrong with "Where will you be living next year?"

    It's exactly the same meaning in English as the answer you propose. Honestly the answers to this particular part of section of this course are far too narrow. You need more flexibility.


RajasDaithankar

    @George - I'm a bit surprised you forgot about "Where will you be residing next year?" Or "Where is your place of residence going to be in a year from now?". Curious why these simpler versions escaped your usually keen attention.


TaylorLSho

    Can someone please explain why "Where will you be living next year?" is incorrect. Does it have something to do with the future tense?


adlin268566

    Whats the difference between qu nian and ming nian?


nonadvanced

    去年 - last (past) year

    明年 - next (upcoming) year


CleverBoss1

    The formal way would be "Where will you reside next year?", my answer should be correct.


Analinguist

    "你明年会住在哪儿?" Translation:Where will you live next year?

    Where are you living next year? isn't even accepted. :(


RajasDaithankar

    @Ana - For the same reason "Where are you living last year?" does not sound right.


Remwhy

    Indoors i hope but who knows who will be rennovicted next!


SteveCarre3

    Can 会 be dropped?


rowan953852

    AHHH one typo and the answer was wrong! Instead of "next" i typed "ne t"!! Curse my fat fingers!


snipegavain

    I don't know. My living situation is not stable. :(


Shamoo796341

    Audio for 年 sounds so much like 月!


siauyen1

    No character zhu in here


RajasDaithankar

    @siauyen - Zhu is there. Look for it .

    It looks very similar to zai , so you might have made the same mistake made by a lot of people... saying there is no Zhu in the Chinese sentence.

    Hope this helps.


.Alfred

    Over and over again, 'shall' is not accepted in place of 'will.'


Diego565726

    I don't think "shall" and "will" have the same meaning...


Dave168907

    Actually, at this time in history, they are interchangeable. Not so a few hundred years ago.


KailinR

    Where are you living next year? Would be fine.


George792719

    But they mark you wrong for that !!!!!


RajasDaithankar

    @George - they also mark you wrong for "Where are you living last year?"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.