"你明年会住在哪儿?"

Translation:Where will you live next year?

November 24, 2017

29 Comments


howtodowtle

Where "will you be living" next year is probably more correct in English, and should definitely be accepted.

November 24, 2017

JairoCaste19

You have to assamble the sentence with what is there. This is a literary translation, not a cultural one.

November 24, 2017

Drinc

But it should be excepted nonetheless as it's an even better translation. And I disagree, the translations shouldn't be word for word (you hover over the syllables for that) they should transport the intended meaning.

November 29, 2017

DesmondAllen

It should be accepted not excepted :-)

March 14, 2018

George792719

Yeah but sometimes they seek exactly literal translations and other times not. That's what is frustrating. When 在 is used it is an existential term and related to being somewhere.

September 4, 2018

marianosimone

That's why they should fix the available words. Literal translations are not as useful when trying to learn a language

December 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I used that but then I it said I was wrong. Don't understand why.

    January 1, 2018

Drinc

    Is 会 necessary as 明年 already marks the tense?

    November 29, 2017

scrubb2000

    会 carries an indication of potential. E.g. 我会做, I will (and am able to) do it, or I can do it. It's a nuance that's hard to convey directly in English.

    January 1, 2018

Mr.rM

    It is optional.

    December 11, 2017

leowtyx

    Saying it's optional is like saying "Where you live next year?" isn't weird at all.

    January 4, 2018

Mr.rM

    It is like saying “Where do you live next year (according to your plan)?”. I admit it may lack some context here, because Duolingo doesn't give any context. Just like “你下午去哪里 (Where do you go in the afternoon?)” could be translated as “Where are you going this afternoon?” when someone asks you this question in the morning.

    January 5, 2018

JasminePar952993

    What does the 会 mean here?

    January 8, 2018

Anderson__Campos

    Future marker

    February 27, 2018

ALucyPham

    It's "will"

    March 14, 2018

George792719

    And so what is wrong with "Where will you be living next year?"

    It's exactly the same meaning in English as the answer you propose. Honestly the answers to this particular part of section of this course are far too narrow. You need more flexibility.

    September 4, 2018

TaylorLSho

    Can someone please explain why "Where will you be living next year?" is incorrect. Does it have something to do with the future tense?

    March 6, 2018

Mr.rM

    It is also correct. Just report it next time.

    March 6, 2018

xnaut

    I'm still a little confused regarding the difference between 哪兒 and 哪裡. Can anyone explain?

    August 8, 2018

ArthurYip2

    yea, is this a typo??

    March 28, 2019

adlin268566

    Whats the difference between qu nian and ming nian?

    September 21, 2018

Remwhy

    Indoors i hope but who knows who will be rennovicted next!

    February 17, 2019

Analinguist

    "你明年会住在哪儿?" Translation:Where will you live next year?

    Where are you living next year? isn't even accepted. :(

    September 9, 2018

KailinR

    Where are you living next year? Would be fine.

    February 27, 2018

George792719

    But they mark you wrong for that !!!!!

    September 4, 2018

CleverBoss1

    The formal way would be "Where will you reside next year?", my answer should be correct.

    March 14, 2018

.Alfred

    Over and over again, 'shall' is not accepted in place of 'will.'

    March 29, 2018

Diego565726

    I don't think "shall" and "will" have the same meaning...

    May 17, 2018

Dave168907

    Actually, at this time in history, they are interchangeable. Not so a few hundred years ago.

    August 30, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.