"我们晚上在这儿可以看见很多星星。"

Translation:We can see many stars here in the evenings.

November 24, 2017

10 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"we can see a lot of stars here at night" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 24, 2017

michelle.ko

I agree.

November 24, 2017

nwwsl

The chinese in this lesson is so easy, but the horrible translation makes it hard to pass the test... Haha

December 13, 2017

janette.yeung

"At night we can see many stars here" should be accepted

November 28, 2017

liceroni

We can see many stars here at night

December 1, 2017

Yves558328

"In the evenings" is proposed by the Android appli. This plural sounds strange to me.

December 31, 2017

JasonHuang.ilc

At night

December 8, 2017

nwwsl

i was wrong because I ended my sentence with here...

December 13, 2017

SzymonRuci

可以?shouldn't 能 be used here? (bc 可以 seems like "we're allowed to see many starts" xd)

February 20, 2018

FuCnSW

可以=能, they are interchangeable. I'm native speaker, well we say 可以 more often. 能 is fine, but few people use it. Also, 可以 sounds more soft for the rhyme reason.

June 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.