"Der Junge isst den Apfel."

Translation:The boy is eating the apple.

March 15, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamBrandt

Is there a chart or something that discusses when to use which den/ der/ die/ or das?

These cases are what I am messing up on. Is there a specific lesson about this?


ditteschreiner

die is for female things, like Frau and stuff. Der is male, and das is things without sex. when there is more then one, like females, men, iphones, it is almost always die.... that is all i know ;)


220176

I am also confused in this


alreylapitan

me Either. got confuse in using den,der, and die or das


mbadcock

hello what do you mean by accusative? i am getting confused between die and den


[deactivated user]

D_IsForPaul

    So, according to that article, the sentence can switch around and have the same meaning? So, would "Den Apfel isst der Junge" still translate to "The boy is eating the apple"?


    [deactivated user]

D_IsForPaul

      Would it be common to say something like that, or is it just that it technically means the same thing? Sorry for the questions, I've only just started learning. That question is more out of interest than anything!


superfli

      It's not common, but it can be correct. There's a standard order in German, roughly "subject verbs object to/for recipient", that's followed when you don't want to emphasize any noun in particular.

      When you want to emphasize one of those nouns, you break that order and put it the noun you want to emphasize at the beginning of the sentence. So "Den Apfel isst der Junge" denotes the exact same thing, but with emphasis on the apple, rather than the boy.


keenjane

      German sentence structure is very similar to English sentence structure. So, yeah, you could say "Den Apfel isst der Junge" but that the same as saying "The apple is eaten by the boy" instead of "the boy is eating the apple." It still works, but it's awkward.


erkan_ozergin

      Is there any kind of explanation for this: we say, er/sie/es isst; but ihr esst?????


Giorgio36

      Junge can mean young man, too, not only boy, can't it?


      [deactivated user]

        Not really.


LMC1787

        Why is it den Apfel instead of der Apfel?


        [deactivated user]

          Because it's in the accusative case (because Apfel is the direct object). Der Apfel ist rot, but Er sieht DEN Apfel. I think that's what this unit is teaching.


kales0

          Den is actually a form of 'der' but in a different case! It is used when the object in the sentence is the direct object. If it was the subject, it would've been der, but since "der Junge" is the subject, the "der" changes to "den"!

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.