1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Who has ten thousand yuan?"

"Who has ten thousand yuan?"

Translation:谁有一万块?

November 24, 2017

23 Comments


PianistKevin

Not me, I'm forever broke


DarkraiZero

Same here 哭哭哭


ushwald

why is 谁有一万元? incorrect?


KevinCramp

The better question is: why did my 谁有一万块 show as false? haha


TheSweenz

Are you sure you didn't accidentally type 快(fast)?


LazyEinstein

That was accepted for me.


PhilDelapi

Good question, who knows the answer?


DanielDaNi411942

Why is no 吗 (ma) needed here?


OkayPoltergeist

Because only one question word per sentence is needed. 谁 (who) and 吗 (yes/no?) are both question words, so using both would be like saying, "Is there who has ten thousand yuan?"

Source: ever-helpful Chinese boyfriend


AntonyHenri5

I think 吗 is for yes or no questions


bnbnb2

谁有一万块钱?should be accepted


kalexchu

I'm not sure why you have so many downvotes, but this is perfectly valid. 块 (literally, piece) is basically short for 块钱 (piece of money). Both are in common use.


RixMorales

Can I put 了 at the end of the sentence?


LydiaA.2413

Haha, for some reason I thought I could. But no, it's not accepted.


ChromateX

Is there a marker or something for rhetorical questions?


Gelukservaring

Mention even one language in which there is.


jokai00

不客氣 對不起 沒關係 還可以


purplelotus88

谁有没有万块?

Can't say this?


Duy270762

哪个人有一万块 is this incorrect?


PeterUtman

why does is say "yuan" but want me to type 块?Yes I know 块 is slang for 元 but if they write "yuan" I think they want 元 not 块。amirite?


whsndstalb

「誰有醫院元」how is this not correct, I can't believe this


LydiaA.2413

What does that even mean? Google Translate translated it as "Who has the hospital dollar" but I have a feeling that's not what it means. haha!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.