"洗手间在他们的后面。"

Translation:The bathroom is behind them.

November 24, 2017

21 Comments


howtodowtle

"restroom" should be accepted.

November 24, 2017

Patrick_Dark

+1. "Restroom" should be accepted. The suggested answer used "washroom", which isn't used in the United States, and "bathroom" in the official answer is a synonym of "restroom".

January 3, 2018

Bockhorn

+1 2/9 2018

September 2, 2018

ericspanner

toilet has been accepted.

November 26, 2017

MayhemSan

Maybe I just want to wash and not ❤❤❤❤. Washroom should be accepted too.

December 29, 2017

leung1245

I totally agree!

March 13, 2018

CarolineMi924229

I know someone from Chicago who says "washroom", but otherwise I don't think it's commonly used in the US.

April 26, 2018

BaiShann

Might not be used frequently in the US, but I would expect that US students are in the minority on Duolingo. We say 'washroom' in Canada. Well, outside of PQ we do. :)

September 26, 2018

SabianF

To me, washrooms don't have bathtubs or showers, bathrooms do, and restrooms are public washrooms.

July 7, 2018

SabianF

Restroom, bathroom, washroom, loo, lavatory AAAHHHH

July 7, 2018

Denise818574

Americans don't say 'washroom'

January 8, 2018

leung1245

Are you serious? "Restroom" isn't accepted? We never say "washroom" in America. That's very unfair!

March 13, 2018

YaTvoyVrag

Why do 左/右 use 边, but 后/前 use 面?

April 18, 2019

jsambuo

"A washroom is behind them" should be accepted. It says I should've used "The" instead of "A"

March 25, 2018

Sinologue

The restroom is behind them

May 21, 2018

Nemomeori

I never knew there is such word 'washroom'

June 7, 2018

BobTheAlmighty

Can't we also use A instead of The for the article?

June 13, 2018

RichyMarti5

"Bathroom is behind them" I wasnt given the of "Restroom" or "Washroom", so "Bathroom" is the next best thing, but it wasn't accepted because I didnt add "The" at the start.

July 18, 2018

Kris391856

Add "restroom" as the preferred answer. Bathroom is OK, I guess, but that should really be used for what you find in a home or hotel. Toilet is just the 马桶 and sounds crude.

January 24, 2018

the1best

I had "Bathroom is behind them." should be accepted. That "The" is unnecessary.

January 8, 2018

malkeynz

No, in English it needs an article to be grammatically correct, even if there isn't one in Chinese.

January 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.