"洗手间在他们的后面。"

Translation:The bathroom is behind them.

November 24, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


howtodowtle

"restroom" should be accepted.


Patrick_Dark

+1. "Restroom" should be accepted. The suggested answer used "washroom", which isn't used in the United States, and "bathroom" in the official answer is a synonym of "restroom".


ericspanner

toilet has been accepted.


MayhemSan

Maybe I just want to wash and not shit. Washroom should be accepted too.


SabianF

To me, washrooms don't have bathtubs or showers, bathrooms do, and restrooms are public washrooms.


CarolineMi924229

I know someone from Chicago who says "washroom", but otherwise I don't think it's commonly used in the US.


BaiShann

Might not be used frequently in the US, but I would expect that US students are in the minority on Duolingo. We say 'washroom' in Canada. Well, outside of PQ we do. :)


JEM1961

Yes but it is well known that duolingo speaks American.


SabianF

Restroom, bathroom, washroom, loo, lavatory AAAHHHH


YaTvoyVrag

Why do 左/右 use 边, but 后/前 use 面?


Kas334864

Maybe because 边 is more like "side" and 面 is more like "surface/front". Just guessing.


Aphaia_JP

It makes a sense! As a native Japanese I use those four words for decades, but even I paid attention for this distinction. 辺(边)is primarily the 1st dimentional (mathematical edge is also 辺 in Japanese), OTOH 面 is the 2nd dimentional (again it is also a math term, meaning face).


Tsen107548

All right... who wrote 'The bathroom is behind their noodles'?

Because I was seriously tempted...


Aphaia_JP

面 as noodle and 面 as surface are different characters originally, and still visibly different in the traditional(zh-hant). Simplified 面 is 麺 in the traditional, representing "a wheat production which is called Mian". In the word 麺, 面 part only functions as a pronounciation indicator.


NickA.12

'The bathroom is behind them noodles'


Tsen107548

Wrong of course, but funny all the same.


A_BayuPamungkas

Why is "洗手间在他们的后面“ wrong? How to distinguish "他们" and "她们" in listening section?


FlipsyFlop

她们的 should be accepted for listening exercises. When not using word bank there's no way to know which one is meant.


Tsen107548

It really shouldn't. It's 他们 that should be used by default. Ta doesn't mean male it just means person. 她 is western corruption ;). Note the lack of a male radical where the female version has one.


jack_wolf99

the sounds is starting to make sense and getting more easy to recognize NICE


Mayrji

What is the difference between my responce in back of and duos behind them?


Mayrji

Why is in back of not acceptable vs behind? Foul!


leung1245

Are you serious? "Restroom" isn't accepted? We never say "washroom" in America. That's very unfair!


Nemomeori

I never knew there is such word 'washroom'


BobTheAlmighty

Can't we also use A instead of The for the article?


ZenDrah

"Bathroom is behind them" I wasnt given the of "Restroom" or "Washroom", so "Bathroom" is the next best thing, but it wasn't accepted because I didnt add "The" at the start.


TonyBerjaya

"The bathroom is behind of them" is grammatically incorrect?


JEM1961

Why won't it take in back of them?


dynamictypo

The bathroom is located in their behind.. Oh maturity you are overrated.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.