1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "洗手间在他们的后面。"

"洗手间在他们的后面。"

Translation:The bathroom is behind them.

November 24, 2017

19 Comments


howtodowtle

"restroom" should be accepted.


Patrick_Dark

+1. "Restroom" should be accepted. The suggested answer used "washroom", which isn't used in the United States, and "bathroom" in the official answer is a synonym of "restroom".


ericspanner

toilet has been accepted.


SabianF

To me, washrooms don't have bathtubs or showers, bathrooms do, and restrooms are public washrooms.


CarolineMi924229

I know someone from Chicago who says "washroom", but otherwise I don't think it's commonly used in the US.


BaiShann

Might not be used frequently in the US, but I would expect that US students are in the minority on Duolingo. We say 'washroom' in Canada. Well, outside of PQ we do. :)


SabianF

Restroom, bathroom, washroom, loo, lavatory AAAHHHH


YaTvoyVrag

Why do 左/右 use 边, but 后/前 use 面?


A_BayuPamungkas

Why is "洗手间在他们的后面“ wrong? How to distinguish "他们" and "她们" in listening section?


FlipsyFlop

她们的 should be accepted for listening exercises. When not using word bank there's no way to know which one is meant.


Tsen107548

It really shouldn't. It's 他们 that should be used by default. Ta doesn't mean male it just means person. 她 is western corruption ;). Note the lack of a male radical where the female version has one.


leung1245

Are you serious? "Restroom" isn't accepted? We never say "washroom" in America. That's very unfair!


Nemomeori

I never knew there is such word 'washroom'


TonyBerjaya

"The bathroom is behind of them" is grammatically incorrect?


NickA.12

'The bathroom is behind them noodles'


Tsen107548

Wrong of course, but funny all the same.


Tsen107548

All right... who wrote 'The bathroom is behind their noodles'?

Because I was seriously tempted...


jack_wolf99

the sounds is starting to make sense and getting more easy to recognize NICE

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.