1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I like to work with this bus…

"I like to work with this businessman."

Translation:Rád pracuji s tímto podnikatelem.

November 24, 2017

10 Comments


teabeadle

"Ráda pracuji s tímto podnikatelem" is not accepted.. Shouldn't it be? How would you say this if the "I" is female?


tatka_

"Ráda pracuji s tímto podnikatelem" is correct. (for female)


Iva818387

you and tatka_ are correct :)... we fixed it! Thanks for letting us know!


Daria797617

Would "Rád pracuje s tímto podnikatelem" mean "He likes to work with this businessman"?


jedrasg

Is sentence "mám rád pracovat s tímto podnikatelem" not acceptable?


VladaFu

It is. Mám rád is used with a direct object.

Mám rád práci ... - I like THE work ...


Leo970566

Wouldn't you be able to switch "pracuji" to the end of the sentence? I got rejected with "Rád s tímto podnikatelem pracuji".


VladaFu

Yes, it is possible.


AgnusOinas

I have added it now.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.