"这里没有垃圾桶。"

Translation:There is no trash can here.

November 24, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"there's no rubbish bin here" was rejected but should be accepted


DominicYoue

Bloody Americans ;)


KX3.

"There is no rubbish bin here" is accepted now.


wordgeek416

垃圾 is pronounced "lājī" in mainland China, "lèsè" in Taiwan.


KX3.

I always thought it had different characters, e.g. 勒色. Any idea why there's a different pronunciation for the same characters only in Taiwan?


wordgeek416

According to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taiwanese_Mandarin#Differences_from_Mainland_Mandarin

"lèsè" came from Wu, and was the standard pronunciation in mainland Mandarin until 1949, when the ROC government fled to Taiwan.


hippietrail

English has many synonyms for "rubbish" and for "bin" and for "rubbish bin": "trash can", dustbin", etc. All should be accepted as correct.


modernistblues

also garbage can should be accepted.


Hedwigechouette

"there's no rubbish bin here" was rejected but should be accepted


Victoria662240

Why can't I say "there aren't any trash cans here."?


proleter

Shouldn't "there are no trash cans here" be acceptable?


Connor564397

I said "There are no trash cans here", other lessons sometimes take the plural form so I'm not sure why this one didn't


Josh863359

"there is no garbage bin here" was not accepted.


Jareth291858

I hate it when I can't find a trash can.


Rk5I3

The English sentence hurts my head. I'd really prefer getting "There are no trash cans (or rubbish bins or whatever) here" from the word bank, or even "There aren't any trash cans here." Dunno why though.


Stephen241623

I think “there is no bin here” is a reaction to someone saying “put it in the bin”. I agree that it's an odd way of putting it if someone is just wandering into a room and looking around (since then they would have no commitment to there being a single particular bin).


JamesBacon7

what is a trash can


Gabrielle145359

If you're British you call it a rubbish bin: the container that you put garbage in.


deejayvaidya

"Wastebasket" should also be accepted for "trash can"


Stephen241623

Add “waste bin” to the sad list of idiomatic names for the thing that should be but aren't accepted.


Stephen241623

… And “garbage pail”.


KVRP4

Is 'Here are no rubbishbins' incorrect?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, it's wrong. You could say "there are no rubbish bins here". You could also say "here there are no rubbish bins" but it's less usual.

When we start a sentence with "here" (without a subsequent "there" as in my second example), we expect to be presented with the item mentioned, not its lack.


Noah1973

There are no trash cans here does not work.


Taylor81531

there are no trashcans here. rejected. these last level 6 lessons have really gone to shit. pick up ur game duolingo


xQ_YT

17/12/2020 The answer was excepted but the translation has grammatical error.


PeaceJoyPancakes

* accepted

What error do you think you're seeing?


GrikesLee

Basket should also be accepted as it is van also bebused in English


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Wastebasket" or "wastepaper basket" is a more limited term. Collins translates it as "废纸篓" ("廢紙簍").

We don't say "trash basket", "garbage basket", or "rubbish basket".


JustinHume1

Here in Canada we say "garbage can" instead of trash can.


0MN1L1NGU4L

There's no trash can. :c


Dejo

"garbage pail'' was not accepted.


xQ_YT

erm in English we don't say "garbage pail"


PeaceJoyPancakes

Oh? Don't we?

I would say it's not common but it's not wrong, and I might use it to describe a general-purpose pail being used at the moment as a garbage container.


Stephen241623

Like many things, this one is regional.


xQ_YT

Alright anyone spot the grammar error in the translation?


PeaceJoyPancakes

There's no grammar error in the translation.


HelenWalte14

How about you introduce the concept of "can" after you've been using bucket to begin with? New word, and one way to teach it is to say: WRONG. ????


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's the way Duolingo works. We should be happy when we get something wrong, because it means we're learning something new (assuming Duo hasn't made a mistake).

You can try reporting "bucket", but "trash can" and "garbage can" are a lot more common than "trash bucket" or "garbage bucket".


HelenWalte14

You're right, I usually don't blow my top but I was feeling particularly good about this lesson, and then they rained on my parade. I did think they'd use "can" (I was thinking about the English who use "dustbin"). Usually I do say, "Well, thank you for that", and write a note to myself that this is how they like it and the disagreement ends there - no biggy.


Stephen241623

Is “waste basket” incorrect—does 垃圾桶 have to be watertight?


Stephen241623

The thing I find saddest about the use of “trash can” here is not merely that it's a phrase known to only a minority of English speakers, but that it's non-decomposable fixed phrase: what's intended is likely a place for putting all kinds of waste/garbage/refuse/rubbish and not merely trash, and it is likely a bucket or a bin, but not a can. So almost any of the zillion* available alternatives would have been preferable. Except perhaps dustbin.

*Note: zillion not actually a number. Combinatorial calculation not actually performed. Count only under the supervision of a mathematician.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.