1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这里没有垃圾桶。"

"这里没有垃圾桶。"

Translation:There is no trash can here.

November 24, 2017

28 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"there's no rubbish bin here" was rejected but should be accepted


DominicYoue

Bloody Americans ;)


KX3.

"There is no rubbish bin here" is accepted now.


wordgeek416

垃圾 is pronounced "lājī" in mainland China, "lèsè" in Taiwan.


KX3.

I always thought it had different characters, e.g. 勒色. Any idea why there's a different pronunciation for the same characters only in Taiwan?


wordgeek416

According to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taiwanese_Mandarin#Differences_from_Mainland_Mandarin

"lèsè" came from Wu, and was the standard pronunciation in mainland Mandarin until 1949, when the ROC government fled to Taiwan.


hippietrail

English has many synonyms for "rubbish" and for "bin" and for "rubbish bin": "trash can", dustbin", etc. All should be accepted as correct.


modernistblues

also garbage can should be accepted.


Hedwigechouette

"there's no rubbish bin here" was rejected but should be accepted


Victoria662240

Why can't I say "there aren't any trash cans here."?


deejayvaidya

"Wastebasket" should also be accepted for "trash can"


Gabrielle145359

If you're British you call it a rubbish bin: the container that you put garbage in.


Josh863359

"there is no garbage bin here" was not accepted.


Rk5I3

The English sentence hurts my head. I'd really prefer getting "There are no trash cans (or rubbish bins or whatever) here" from the word bank, or even "There aren't any trash cans here." Dunno why though.


proleter

Shouldn't "there are no trash cans here" be acceptable?


Jareth291858

I hate it when I can't find a trash can.


KVRP4

Is 'Here are no rubbishbins' incorrect?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, it's wrong. You could say "there are no rubbish bins here". You could also say "here there are no rubbish bins" but it's less usual.

When we start a sentence with "here" (without a subsequent "there" as in my second example), we expect to be presented with the item mentioned, not its lack.


Noah1973

There are no trash cans here does not work.


GrikesLee

Basket should also be accepted as it is van also bebused in English


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Wastebasket" or "wastepaper basket" is a more limited term. Collins translates it as "废纸篓" ("廢紙簍").

We don't say "trash basket", "garbage basket", or rubbish basket.


JustinHume1

Here in Canada we say "garbage can" instead of trash can.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Which is accepted.


0MN1L1NGU4L

There's no trash can. :c


Dejo

"garbage pail'' was not accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.