"我觉得写汉字更难。"

Translation:I think writing Chinese characters is even more difficult.

November 24, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrankieW5

I think that writing chinese characters is harder


Miriam351260

"Hard" instead of "difficult" should be accepted, and the same goes for "that", that can be omitted.


varigby

Yes, or "even harder."


MicahLiuba1

More difficult than what? Than it used to be??


Chronomatex

Than writing in English, for instance. You're probably used to it.


Frenchy-Jo

Yeah. 汉字 have a way of writing that you can learn, so it's not that hard as you might think. BUT. Chronomatex has a point.


SimonWhite1

Perhaps means harder than speaking it?


jeon8257

more than reading them or more than speaking them


wbeeman

This English translation makes no sense. For something to be "even more difficult" it has to be compared to something. "I think writing Chinese characters is really hard" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.


Marcus534860

I think the implication is that this is part of a conversation.


K8Y8Sister

It sure is but the sentence needs to be corrected according to some good translation ...


hidetouk

When does "even" come from?


NickeL9740

Should I think it is harder to write Chinese characters. be accepted too?


Gamal634657

Yes it should be. They're equivalent.


elmanisero777

here's my submission: “i think its harder to write chinese characters”


stevebeaker
  1. Even more difficult than what? This sentence is incomplete and doesn't quite make sense.

  2. 更 can also be translated to "most" instead of more therefore, 'I think writing Chinese characters is most hard' should be accepted.


rstruempf

That translation makes sense to me. Colloquial, "most difficult" or equivalently, "quite difficult". That is a qualification, but a comparison, and as the earlier post suggested, it doesn't mean it is difficult for the speaker, but difficult in general.

P.S. I asked a Chinese friend of mine, and he said that, as it would be with English, that this phrase is incomplete, but represents the way they would normally say it. He said it is an implied comparison to speaking Chinese; "Writing Chinese is harder (than speaking Chinese)"


DestinationVoid
  1. Where did you find that transalation. I've only seen it transalted as 'more', 'even more' or 'futher'.

  2. The way I see it this sentence could be used as a response to statement e.g.

A: 写日語假名很难啊! (Writing japanese kana is hard!)

B: 我觉得写汉字更难。


stevebeaker
  1. I'm just saying that 'most' would be a more sensical English translation in this context.

I agree with part 2 of your argument, but without any context this sentence doesn't make any sense and Duolingo doesn't necessarily give context.


DestinationVoid
  1. I would use the superlative form, if there was 最 instead of 更.

我觉得写汉字最难 (I think writing Chinese characters is the most difficult)

There's nothing to compare 写汉字 to, but that how you use 更in this structure. If you had a sentence with acual comparision, you would use 比 and then 更.

写汉字 比写日語假名更难 (Writing chinese characters is more difficult that writing japanese kana).


CinnamonTe1

'2. The way I see it this sentence could be used as a response to statement e.g.

You are right that it could be used as a response to a statement, but in English we tend to use "than" when making comparisons.

A: I think writing Japanese kana is hard!
B: I think writing Chinese is even harder than that.

Even if the Chinese phrase is the normal way to say it, the English phrase could be improved.


KarenECase

"Even harder" means the same things as"even more difficult."


Hirosh8

what is wrong with my translation 'I think writing a Chinese character is even more difficult.'?


Hydrocotyle

i think that writing chinese characters is more difficult


Elijah.Fung

哦,更难是even more difficult


john27rg

Grrr, also reported "I feel that..."


aaron915066

Hard is the same as difficult in this context. Why wrong?


K8Y8Sister

I think this sentence needs a little review otherwise it is unnatural (in English at least: according to comparisons something is missing... how can something be "more difficult" than something else untold?!


K8Y8Sister

the correct translation should be "I think writing Chinese characters is very hard" (no comparison and better English).


K8Y8Sister

this sentence is either unnatural in English because the comparison is missing or out of context.


bogvin

'even more' is a way of expressing the difficulty without drawing attention to the speaker. I does not negate the difficulty but says it without being egotistical.


rstruempf

I don't understand your statement, could i trouble you to explain further? 'even more' is a comparison. Not sure what it's comparing to our how it fits the description you gave


john27rg

Reported that "I feel that writing Chinese characters is harder." should also be accepted.


RegWong1

This translation is grammatically wrong. “More” is a comparative word and needs to be complemented by “than”. That is, to be grammatically correct, the translation should read “I think writing Chinese characters is more difficult THAN swallowing molten metal.” DL fell on its own sword by using 更 instead of 很. But DL will not allow me to progress unless I assent to the grammatically wrong translation. Grrrr!


Tydal.

This could be very well the response to someone saying "learning to speak Chinese is hard."

Btw.: "Grrrr" is not really helpful with learning languages, as it activates the "reptile" part of your brain which is responsible only for escape or assault.


hippietrail

Exactly! Elsewhere in this course both what Duolingo supports and what users are in favour of is prescriptively correct English. So to insist on this grammatical error known as a "non comparative comparative" is incredibly inconsistent.


Jacques439990

Writing Chinese" of course means writing Chinese characters!!!! Who's the stupid guy who coded this? Did he/she code with his arse?


KadenNg

'I think writing Chinese characters are harder to write' should be alright. give me a lingot = agree


CinnamonTe1

"I think Chinese characters are even harder to write."

According to a comment above, your suggestion captures the meaning of the Chinese sentence (e.g. writing is harder than speaking). You have the right meaning, but your English translation is a bit unnatural.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.