"我觉得写汉字更难。"

Translation:I think writing Chinese characters is even more difficult.

November 24, 2017

15 Comments


FrankieW5

I think that writing chinese characters is harder

November 24, 2017

Miriam351260

"Hard" instead of "difficult" should be accepted, and the same goes for "that", that can be omitted.

February 17, 2018

varigby

Yes, or "even harder."

December 2, 2017

NickeL9740

Should I think it is harder to write Chinese characters. be accepted too?

January 25, 2018

Gamal634657

Yes it should be. They're equivalent.

May 30, 2018

elmanisero777

here's my submission: “i think its harder to write chinese characters”

December 31, 2017

Hydrocotyle

i think that writing chinese characters is more difficult

February 19, 2018

hidetouk

When does "even" come from?

October 2, 2018

bogvin

'even more' is a way of expressing the difficulty without drawing attention to the speaker. I does not negate the difficulty but says it without being egotistical.

March 30, 2019

MicahLiuba1

More difficult than what? Than it used to be??

April 9, 2019

RegWong1

This translation is grammatically wrong. “More” is a comparative word and needs to be complemented by “than”. That is, to be grammatically correct, the translation should read “I think writing Chinese characters is more difficult THAN swallowing molten metal.” DL fell on its own sword by using 更 instead of 很. But DL will not allow me to progress unless I assent to the grammatically wrong translation. Grrrr!

January 14, 2018

hippietrail

Exactly! Elsewhere in this course both what Duolingo supports and what users are in favour of is prescriptively correct English. So to insist on this grammatical error known as a "non comparative comparative" is incredibly inconsistent.

March 8, 2018

Jacques439990

Writing Chinese" of course means writing Chinese characters!!!! Who's the stupid guy who coded this? Did he/she code with his arse?

December 4, 2018

KadenNg

'I think writing Chinese characters are harder to write' should be alright. give me a lingot = agree

December 28, 2017

Mr.rM

No, “writing … are harder to write” is very wrong.

January 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.