1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Františku, cítím, že mne už …

"Františku, cítím, že mne vůbec nemiluješ!"

Translation:František, I feel that you do not love me at all anymore!

November 24, 2017

7 Comments


stdeykun

I am not native English speaker, but why i cannot say "anymore at all"?


BoneheadBass

If the sentence contained only "anymore" or only "at all," either one could be at the end. But since both are used here, "at all" should come before "anymore." It sounds unnatural if the order is reversed.


CaroleDiva1

'Frantisek, I feel that you do not love me anymore at all.' Two queries. Why does 'at all' have to precede 'anymore'? And even in spoken (British) English the 'at all' is awkward and redundant.


VladaFu

The "at all" is there for the "vůbec". "you do not love me anymore" is just "ty už mě nemiluješ".

I can't comment on the first question.


CaroleDiva1

Thank you for dealing with the second point. The first seems to have on explanation, other than which sounds best. I suspect that any (British) English speaker would be more likely to say 'You really do not love me anymore.'


gSee4

Why is Františku, cítím, že mě už vůbec nemiluješ! wrong. I read that without a preposition there should be mě not mne


Iva818387

Hi there. Both "mě" and "mne" is correct in this case. We chose to show "mne" because we had to decide for one :). This sentence is never used for a translation exercise from English to Czech, so it should not be a problem - I'm just wondering, whether it could appear as a listening exercise and whether in that case your "mě" would be considered as wrong (or would it just be a typo?). When I listen to it though I can quite clearly hear "mne" :).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.