"Františku, cítím, že mne už vůbec nemiluješ!"

Translation:František, I feel that you do not love me at all anymore!

November 24, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stdeykun

I am not a native English speaker, but why i cannot say "anymore at all"?


BoneheadBass

If the sentence contained only "anymore" or only "at all," either one could be at the end. But since both are used here, "at all" should come before "anymore." It sounds unnatural if the order is reversed.


MountainRoli

That is ridiculous especially as there is users that have no other choice to learn Czech than from English although it's not their mother tongue as there's no other offers. So one shouldn't be too picky with the fine details of English translations especially when Czech is in a completely different order anyway.


TerryVegan19

I'm a native English speaker and I put anymore at all as that is how we would say it


VladaFu

There are also people who learn English here.


CaroleDiva1

'Frantisek, I feel that you do not love me anymore at all.' Two queries. Why does 'at all' have to precede 'anymore'? And even in spoken (British) English the 'at all' is awkward and redundant.


VladaFu

The "at all" is there for the "vůbec". "you do not love me anymore" is just "ty už mě nemiluješ".

I can't comment on the first question.


CaroleDiva1

Thank you for dealing with the second point. The first seems to have on explanation, other than which sounds best. I suspect that any (British) English speaker would be more likely to say 'You really do not love me anymore.'


BoneheadBass

It occurs to me that, if we substitute something else for "at all" in this sentence, it might be more clear why I said earlier that "at all" should come before "any more."

Both "at all" and "very much" refer to a degree to which František loves someone (or doesn't). So I think if we substitute one "degree" for another, it might be easier to see why I feel that one word order works well and the other... not so much.

"František, I feel that you do not love me very much anymore!" is a good sentence. On the other hand, "František, I feel that you do not love me anymore very much!" is not such a good sentence.

Maybe this helps, maybe it doesn't. And maybe I'm nuts, maybe I'm not :-)


horsthartm2

if we put "like crazy" or "like nuts", instead of "at all", it looks like interchangeable, just to stay nuts. : )


Roman189382

Proč ne "František, I feel, that you no longer love me"


AgnusOinas

Chybí tam "vůbec".


soobee620

I said "František, I feel like you don't love me anymore at all." I am a native AmerE speaker, and this sounds totally fine to me. So, I agree that "anymore at all" and "at all anymore" are both acceptable, and that "feel like" can translate "cítím, že". Could someone comment?

I tried again with "že" as "that" (František, I feel that you don't love me anymore at all), and it was marked wrong.

It will only accept "František, I feel that you don't love me anymore at all." This is too restrictive. I agree with TerryVegan19 above that "at all anymore" is perfectly fine. I hope they will add this as an option.


gSee4

Why is Františku, cítím, že mě už vůbec nemiluješ! wrong. I read that without a preposition there should be mě not mne


Iva818387

Hi there. Both "mě" and "mne" is correct in this case. We chose to show "mne" because we had to decide for one :). This sentence is never used for a translation exercise from English to Czech, so it should not be a problem - I'm just wondering, whether it could appear as a listening exercise and whether in that case your "mě" would be considered as wrong (or would it just be a typo?). When I listen to it though I can quite clearly hear "mne" :).


horsthartm2

There is a subtle difference, between "to not love s.o. AT ALL" no longer or not anymore, or "to not love s.o." no longer or anymore AT ALL. Both are valid sentences with slightly different meaning, at least in english, don't know about czech.


AgnusOinas

Of course, the difference in Czech is the word "vůbec".


horsthartm2

Sorry, i changed my report above slightly with some + and quotation marks. I don't get it, now! Is the position of "vůbec" changing the meaning or not, i've got "vůbec" in both sentences. Thx


AgnusOinas

"vůbec" is the "at all" part. You have one sentence with "at all" and one without it.


horsthartm2

I edited the report above once more and wrote the "at all" part in capital letters.


AgnusOinas

All right, then your quotations marks are wrong and that makes it hard to understand what you mean...

Anyway, as Bonehead said, it's not natural to place "at all" AFTER "anymore".

Placing "vůbec" at the end in Czech just makes is more stressed and less natural. Since it's a negative sentence, it's normal to stress the negation by placing the negated verb last. Placing "vůbec" last is possible but unusual -- as it "it looked like you might still love me a tiny bit, but you actually don't love me AT ALL" (not even a little bit).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.