1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe zum Arzt."

"Ich gehe zum Arzt."

Translation:I am going to the doctor.

November 24, 2017

16 Comments


WirreGedanken

The phrase I am more familiar with in Britain is
"I am going to the doctor's" - referring to the surgery/practice

Would there be a similar phrase in Germany, such as ...
"Ich gehe zur Arztpraxis"


Dick706865

Yes. In fact Duo should accept this as a correct English translation


RonanSill

Regrettably Duo has yet to accept THE correct answer!


RonanSill

Duo has yet to accept I am going to the doctor's which is the correct way of saying it in the UK.


Himmel.

Why Zum artz?? Think the article for artz is "Der".


az_p
Mod

    The preposition zu requires dative case. So der -> dem. Then you have the contraction zum, formed from simplifying zu + dem.


stepintime

    "zum" = "zu dem"

    "dem Arzt" = dative case of "der Arzt" = "to the doctor" (e.g. "Ich gebe das Buch dem Arzt" = "I give the book to the doctor")

    With "gehen", it's not enough to just use the dative ("dem Arzt"). You need to add the "zu" to indicate the movement to the doctor: "zu dem Arzt" = short: "zum Arzt"

    You should always use the short version, "zum Arzt".


Pferdmaedchen

    How unfortunate that it doesn't accept "I ab goig to du doctor." That's probably what it would have sounded like, anyway.


TheZiGO

    I'm guessing "Ich gehe zur Ă„rztin" is also correct?


carsonk10

    I am going to the doctor's is the correct way to say it in the US also


yoursproductly

    Why not, "I am going to a doctor"?


athb4hu

    "to the doctor's" is better English


k_kb

    Why not nach?


DanielleNo676236

    Is it typical to use the basic present tense for "i am going" phrases (or any verb)? "I go" sounds rather imbecile in most cases in english... Is this just duo extending the truth for the sake of my tiny german brain all this time? ~Present tense vs present progressive~


RaisinG.He

    I am going to see a doctor. Does could be accepted?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.