"Ich gehe zum Arzt."

Translation:I am going to the doctor.

11/24/2017, 12:38:55 PM

11 Comments


ZielstrebigPaul

The phrase I am more familiar with in Britain is
"I am going to the doctor's" - referring to the surgery/practice

Would there be a similar phrase in Germany, such as ...
"Ich gehe zur Arztpraxis"

1/4/2018, 8:16:47 PM

Dick706865

Yes. In fact Duo should accept this as a correct English translation

2/8/2018, 10:31:35 AM

RonanSill

Regrettably Duo has yet to accept THE correct answer!

7/23/2018, 9:48:00 AM

Pferdmaedchen

How unfortunate that it doesn't accept "I ab goig to du doctor." That's probably what it would have sounded like, anyway.

1/12/2018, 8:48:50 PM

RonanSill

Duo has yet to accept I am going to the doctor's which is the correct way of saying it in the UK.

3/18/2018, 8:43:35 AM

TheZiGO

I'm guessing "Ich gehe zur Ă„rztin" is also correct?

8/31/2018, 7:00:36 PM

SchonBaume

Why Zum artz?? Think the article for artz is "Der".

11/24/2017, 12:38:55 PM

az_p
Mod

The preposition zu requires dative case. So der -> dem. Then you have the contraction zum, formed from simplifying zu + dem.

11/24/2017, 1:14:04 PM

stepintime

"zum" = "zu dem"

"dem Arzt" = dative case of "der Arzt" = "to the doctor" (e.g. "Ich gebe das Buch dem Arzt" = "I give the book to the doctor")

With "gehen", it's not enough to just use the dative ("dem Arzt"). You need to add the "zu" to indicate the movement to the doctor: "zu dem Arzt" = short: "zum Arzt"

You should always use the short version, "zum Arzt".

11/24/2017, 1:19:55 PM

clairelanc3

See below.

12/9/2018, 6:02:13 PM

carsonk10

I am going to the doctor's is the correct way to say it in the US also

12/16/2018, 6:50:06 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.