1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe zum Arzt."

"Ich gehe zum Arzt."

Translation:I am going to the doctor.

November 24, 2017

26 Comments


WirreGedanken

The phrase I am more familiar with in Britain is
"I am going to the doctor's" - referring to the surgery/practice

Would there be a similar phrase in Germany, such as ...
"Ich gehe zur Arztpraxis"


Dick706865

Yes. In fact Duo should accept this as a correct English translation


RonanSill

Regrettably Duo has yet to accept THE correct answer!


[deactivated user]

    Why Zum artz?? Think the article for artz is "Der".


az_p

    The preposition zu requires dative case. So der -> dem. Then you have the contraction zum, formed from simplifying zu + dem.


stepintime

    "zum" = "zu dem"

    "dem Arzt" = dative case of "der Arzt" = "to the doctor" (e.g. "Ich gebe das Buch dem Arzt" = "I give the book to the doctor")

    With "gehen", it's not enough to just use the dative ("dem Arzt"). You need to add the "zu" to indicate the movement to the doctor: "zu dem Arzt" = short: "zum Arzt"

    You should always use the short version, "zum Arzt".


sushil_k

    can you explain why at times, zum is to the (specially with gehen) and at other times dem (for masculine and neuter singular) is to the? Is it something to do with intransitive verbs?? Thanks in advance


Pferdmaedchen

    How unfortunate that it doesn't accept "I ab goig to du doctor." That's probably what it would have sounded like, anyway.


RonanSill

    Duo has yet to accept I am going to the doctor's which is the correct way of saying it in the UK.


FranMyers2

    Practices here are usually several doctors, not one, so Doctors' should be accepted. "Doctors'" is correct if there are many doctors practice at the surgery.


exiztant_

    I'm guessing "Ich gehe zur Ärztin" is also correct?


Hanz-Franz

    If you know the gender, yes


SkeletonLullaby

    Why not "Ich gehe beim Arzt"?


Hanz-Franz

    Bei dem = beim = at and it means you are already at the doctor. Ich bin beim arzt. But any time you go somewhere it is always to => zu. Then you have der arzt which in dative becomes dem arzt, therefore you put zu dem together and have zum arzt, zum bäcker, zum bus, ..


DEEPIKASUB1

    I go to the doctor... What's wrong in this?


carsonk10

    I am going to the doctor's is the correct way to say it in the US also


yoursproductly

    Why not, "I am going to a doctor"?


athb4hu

    "to the doctor's" is better English


k_kb

    Why not nach?


DanielleNo676236

    Is it typical to use the basic present tense for "i am going" phrases (or any verb)? "I go" sounds rather imbecile in most cases in english... Is this just duo extending the truth for the sake of my tiny german brain all this time? ~Present tense vs present progressive~


RaisinG.He

    I am going to see a doctor. Does could be accepted?


SamuliMali

    So how would you say "I got to a doctor"?


Alaa923241

    Can I say "Ich gehe in den Artzt"? in means here to


BogdanChisu

    I am going to see a medic. Because not all medics are doctors.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.