1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Since when is she writing?"

"Since when is she writing?"

Translation:Seit wann schreibt sie?

November 24, 2017

22 Comments


Saucelands

No native English speaker would ever write this sentence!


notpeanut

I would certainly use the translation "since when is she writing" in English, but it would be to express surprise and perhaps doubt that she is writing, not to ask when she started.


zertzz

This is not correct English.


Jake405840

Why is this not "Seit wann schreibt ihr?"


az_p
Mod

    "She" is the subject of the sentence. It needs to be in nominative case in German. What you've written is dative case.


BvbVUEhn

    Should the English be "Since when has she been writing?"


mizinamo

    That would be better, I agree.


Ly_Mar

    I would argue that “since when is she writing?” is not just worse, it's plain wrong. An event of a certain duration that continues on in the present is only grammatically expressed with a present perfect (most often continuous, but sometimes simple) in English.


JCfeGI

    Yes agree. The original text is bad English and should be fixed.


sinahomay

    Why it this not "Seit wann schreibt ihr"? I know she is in Nominative situation. But after "Seit" every pronoums must become dative! Do I get it wrong?


Ly_Mar

    The element governed by “seit” must be dative and in this case it is “wann” (which, being an adverb, has no dative form). “Sie” is simply the subject of the clause, it doesn't matter whether it comes before or after “seit”, its role is what determines case.

    Just to clarify the point further: pronouns in English also change forms after prepositions (e.g. “after me”, “before her”), but they don't when they just come after them but are not their argument (e.g. “after the meal I felt full”, “before then she was happy”).


Sherie348622

    We are to the point where we are marked wrong for putting i before e instead of the other way around (or is it e before I)?


Ly_Mar

    Duo generally marks misspellings as wrong only when the resulting word is actually a different word. I don't know which part of the sentence you are referring to, but the order of “i” and “e” in German makes a lot of difference: they are pronounced differently, they can completely change the meaning of a word and sometimes they are the only indicator of whether a verb is present or past tense, for example: “schreibst” = “you write”, “schriebst” = “you wrote”.

    Duolingo can't possibly know your intentions, it only sees what you type, and if you mistype in such a way that a new sentence with a different meaning is formed, then it corrects you.


Averyshred

    When an "I" and an "E" go a walking, the second letter does the talking. ei = "eye"/"I"/"Aye" ie = "ee"


Averyshred

    Why is this, and other questions, in the dative preposition section. There is nothing dative in this sentence so no actual practice of this topic


Ly_Mar

    I can't say about the other sentences you refer to, but I guess this one is here because of the presence of ‘seit’, which is a dative preposition.


NoMoreRomance

    Would it be okay to say it this way in German. SEIT WENN SIE SCHREIBT.


mizinamo

    No.

    It has to be Seit wann schreibt sie? with interrogative wann? and with the verb in the second position after seit wann?.


NoMoreRomance

    Thanks I will get it eventually. Even though in Spanish and English and Italian there are no cases so it takes getting used to in German.


octopada

    Why is it 'sie' and not 'ihr' like it should be in dative?


mizinamo

    Why do you think it should be in the dative case?

    "she" is the subject of the verb "write", so you need the nominative case: sie.


octopada

    Ah, I see. That clears my doubt.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.