"Since when is she writing?"

Translation:Seit wann schreibt sie?

11/24/2017, 12:53:58 PM

20 Comments


notpeanut

I would certainly use the translation "since when is she writing" in English, but it would be to express surprise and perhaps doubt that she is writing, not to ask when she started.

1/18/2018, 9:03:23 PM

DoubleLingot

good point!

2/9/2019, 11:18:32 AM

BvbVUEhn

Should the English be "Since when has she been writing?"

12/8/2017, 12:39:42 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That would be better, I agree.

12/8/2017, 4:07:44 PM

Ly_Mar

I would argue that “since when is she writing?” is not just worse, it's plain wrong. An event of a certain duration that continues on in the present is only grammatically expressed with a present perfect (most often continuous, but sometimes simple) in English.

12/12/2017, 1:42:17 PM

JCfeGI

Yes agree. The original text is bad English and should be fixed.

11/23/2018, 11:55:59 AM

Saucelands

No native English speaker would ever write this sentence!

1/1/2018, 9:54:10 PM

zertzz

This is not correct English.

3/29/2018, 12:32:43 AM

Sherie348622

We are to the point where we are marked wrong for putting i before e instead of the other way around (or is it e before I)?

9/11/2018, 11:38:10 PM

Ly_Mar

Duo generally marks misspellings as wrong only when the resulting word is actually a different word. I don't know which part of the sentence you are referring to, but the order of “i” and “e” in German makes a lot of difference: they are pronounced differently, they can completely change the meaning of a word and sometimes they are the only indicator of whether a verb is present or past tense, for example: “schreibst” = “you write”, “schriebst” = “you wrote”.

Duolingo can't possibly know your intentions, it only sees what you type, and if you mistype in such a way that a new sentence with a different meaning is formed, then it corrects you.

9/12/2018, 9:53:25 AM

Averyshred

When an "I" and an "E" go a walking, the second letter does the talking. ei = "eye"/"I"/"Aye" ie = "ee"

11/23/2018, 4:05:31 AM

Averyshred

Why is this, and other questions, in the dative preposition section. There is nothing dative in this sentence so no actual practice of this topic

11/23/2018, 4:06:26 AM

Ly_Mar

I can't say about the other sentences you refer to, but I guess this one is here because of the presence of ‘seit’, which is a dative preposition.

11/23/2018, 3:36:02 PM

NoMoreRomance

Would it be okay to say it this way in German. SEIT WENN SIE SCHREIBT.

2/14/2019, 10:14:22 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No.

It has to be Seit wann schreibt sie? with interrogative wann? and with the verb in the second position after seit wann?.

2/15/2019, 4:19:27 AM

NoMoreRomance

Thanks I will get it eventually. Even though in Spanish and English and Italian there are no cases so it takes getting used to in German.

2/28/2019, 4:56:35 AM

SeanMeaneyPL

Not quite true. I, my, me and mine, along with the dog's bone , the boys' books and *O God our help in ages past" are all expressions of case in English.

3/19/2019, 9:10:17 AM

octopada

Why is it 'sie' and not 'ihr' like it should be in dative?

3/15/2019, 6:09:40 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Why do you think it should be in the dative case?

"she" is the subject of the verb "write", so you need the nominative case: sie.

3/15/2019, 12:29:12 PM

octopada

Ah, I see. That clears my doubt.

3/15/2019, 12:58:35 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.