"Tu ne veux plus porter ton manteau vert."

Translation:You no longer want to wear your green coat.

November 24, 2017

14 Comments


stacy407443

Why is "You don't want to wear your green coat anymore" incorrect?

January 19, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Seems a perfectly ok translation to me. Did you report it?

January 19, 2018

Auliver

Porter means "to carry" as well as "to wear", and one can just as easily carry a coat as wear it, especially if the weather becomes hot, or one is inside a building. Carry should be accepted.

November 24, 2017

Lynn323053

yes you're right, but for what reason would you not want to carry your coat anymore. It's not a sentence you would say even if it is possible to say it. :) that's probably the reason.

November 26, 2017

KimSCasey

this is very odd. Both "You no longer want to wear your green coat" and "You do not want to wear your green coat anymore" mean the same thing. (or very very close) Why is the latter wrong?

February 8, 2018

asemeniuc2006

I got the answer correct but Duolingo erased one of my words when I pressed check

February 7, 2018

RowenaJane

They still don't accept 'anymore'. Have reported it.

May 1, 2018

RowenaJane

Oh! It is I who made another silly mistake in the sentence ::(

May 1, 2018

gitanes68

Isn't this most likely in normal English going to be a question?

September 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Not necessarily - it can be a statement of fact.
Similar to Tu n'as plus faim. → "You are no longer hungry."

September 7, 2018

gitanes68

To an extent I agree. However, the sentence you quote and the one from the exercise would normally be questions 99 times out of a hundred.

September 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Remember that this is just a grammatical exercise, pure & simple.

September 7, 2018

gitanes68

You're right. Understood.

September 7, 2018

laurenjb233

"You no longer want to wear your green jacket" should be accepted!! Where I'm from (south aus) nobody ever says coat, ever. Only ever jacket. Always trip up on this one because coat is such a foreign word

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.