1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我也喝水。"

"我也喝水。"

Translation:I also drink water.

November 24, 2017

46 Comments


dannymorri6

This has got to be the most boring date ever


MikiResu

Same thoughts. XD


SlimeSloth

I would want to be with them and cringe to death xD


RobloxPolySonic

what r u guys tacoing about?


Reuben

No kidding, you drink water too? What a coincidence! We have so much in common.


simontablazon

When you're trying to find things in common with your crush.


TellTheSeal

"The famous person wears the same size water skis as me. She's got 3 cars; as many years I've lived in this city. Her hair is blonde, and mine is brown; they both start with a 'B.' But when the phone inside her ribcage rings, it's not for me; but when the phone inside her ribcage rings, it's not for me. Hey!" (They Might Be Giants, "The Famous Polka").


IlayeL413755

Me talking ro my crush . Yeah, i also drink water and breath air.


RobloxPolySonic

Really? i also drink water and breathe air!


malkeynz

Can water be a stand-in for any drink, like rice is for eating?


NatureSheriff_7

Another generic term that can be used for a drink is "喝的", pronounced "hē de". Translated character by character, it means "drink of", but the two characters together make up a term, so they can't be translated separately.


KoenFoo

Yes in Singapore


KoenFoo

Wow so I get downvoted for telling the truth. Idiots...


Holsen4

Nice to know there are other fellow humans out there lol


Robbadob

Could this be used at a restaurant while taking orders? That's the only context I can come up with.
A:我喝水。 (I will have water.)
B:我也喝水。 (I'll also have water.)


Kenneth89397

Wouldn't the correct grammar be "I will also drink water" ?


AndyB8864

No, "I will" is future tense


Herrkarman

“Will” is necessary


Rorykeaner

I mean it's necessary for survival, I don't know what other options there are.


Sydney20002

Yes fellow humans i also drink water.


Suppremer

how do i pronounce 喝 help please


TellTheSeal

In PinYin, 喝 , meaning "to drink," is rendered as "he1;" so, that's a strong, initial "h" sound followed by a vowel that sounds like the "u" of "put" (as in "put the groceries away), pronounced at a steady, high pitch (that's what the number 1 indicates: first tone, the "flat, high" tone). When I say a "strong h," I mean, some speakers pronounce the "h" of he1 (喝) in a more throaty way, "more obviously an h," almost like the "ch" of the name "Chaim" or at the end of the word "loch."

If you follow this link, and click on the character itself, an audio box should open up and play you a recording of that character being pronounced:
http://www.mandarintools.com/cgi-bin/wordlook.pl?word=%E5%96%9D&searchtype=simp&where=whole&audio=on


simontablazon

I would be surprised if you didn't!


RindyLong

Oh yeah guys I also drink water XD ;)


RindyLong

Wait I just remembered I don't drink water!


Timsora

Comme tout le monde en fait


Daniel31415

Wish I could relate


Unknowd

喝 is written very strangely in my font. It looks like the kanji version of he1 rather than the chinese simplified version. Would anyone know why this is?


franklinfranks

can this be used like "i also drink water" in the sense (we both drink water) OR "i also drink water (in addition to other drinks e.g. milk)"??


Abby777486

dosn't every one drink water?


VeledaLorakeet

I drink water too... Is wrong somehow, anyone able to explain?


Kam486261

Wouldn't the correct grammatical sentence be "i am also drinking water"?


TellTheSeal

Grammatically, "I also drink water." is perfectly correct as it is; the grammar of your suggestion, "I am also drinking water." is also perfectly correct; the context would determine which sentence is appropriate.


MADEINGOODCHINA

Literal meaning is "I also drink water"


Andrew590503

Bebo agua, y mucho refresco. Quien pueden espanol?


GuilhermeA207046

Really???? I drink mercury!


shuxiaobi

Is that true??????

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.