"我也喝水。"

Translation:I also drink water.

November 24, 2017

29 Comments


dannymorri6

This has got to be the most boring date ever

May 14, 2018

MikiResu

Same thoughts. XD

December 28, 2018

malkeynz

Can water be a stand-in for any drink, like rice is for eating?

December 1, 2017

Mr.rM

For beverage we should say 饮料 yǐn liào. (literally: drink + material)

December 3, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

Another generic term that can be used for a drink is "喝的", pronounced "hē de". Translated character by character, it means "drink of", but the two characters together make up a term, so they can't be translated separately.

December 4, 2017

Mr.rM

It is rather casual, maybe not quite appropriate to ask in a cafe. 喝的 is better understood as 可(以)喝 的 (可 kě, 可以 ké yǐ = can, can be), i.e. the drinkable. Sentence: 这儿 有 什么 可以喝的 Something to drink here?

December 5, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

I suggested "喝的" because I've come to associate "饮料" with soda-type drinks (as a Chinese person living in the U.S.). Although I will say that it's been a long time since the last time I was in China, so I don't know what the current acceptable term is. It seems that both would be acceptable, and that both would be understood by native speakers. Thank you for that info though!

December 5, 2017

Mr.rM

You're welcome. 饮料 is indeed ambiguous but no doubt it is also used for any drink. When we can directly say water, tea, (pure) milk, etc., we do not say 饮料. We usually associate it with commercial products. I just cannot think of another word for formal use. (e.g. 饮品 sounds more like a product.)

December 5, 2017

Kenneth89397

Wouldn't the correct grammar be "I will also drink water" ?

December 7, 2017

SCartman

“Will” is necessary

April 11, 2018

Holsen4

Nice to know there are other fellow humans out there lol

September 23, 2018

Reuben

No kidding, you drink water too? What a coincidence! We have so much in common.

October 4, 2018

Grace413755

Ikr!

December 24, 2018

Rorykeaner

I mean it's necessary for survival, I don't know what other options there are.

October 15, 2018

Grace413755

Me talking ro my crush . Yeah, i also drink water and breath air.

November 20, 2018

simontablazon

I would be surprised if you didn't!

November 30, 2018

simontablazon

When you're trying to find things in common with your crush.

December 21, 2018

TellTheSeal

"The famous person wears the same size water skis as me. She's got 3 cars; as many years I've lived in this city. Her hair is blonde, and mine is brown; they both start with a 'B.' But when the phone inside her ribcage rings, it's not for me; but when the phone inside her ribcage rings, it's not for me. Hey!" (They Might Be Giants, "The Famous Polka").

December 24, 2018

Sydney20002

Yes fellow humans i also drink water.

February 20, 2019

VeledaLorakeet

I drink water too... Is wrong somehow, anyone able to explain?

March 29, 2019

Kam486261

Wouldn't the correct grammatical sentence be "i am also drinking water"?

May 2, 2018

TellTheSeal

Grammatically, "I also drink water." is perfectly correct as it is; the grammar of your suggestion, "I am also drinking water." is also perfectly correct; the context would determine which sentence is appropriate.

September 1, 2018

MADEINGOODCHINA

Literal meaning is "I also drink water"

November 10, 2018

pokemon4lifee

Shoa

June 22, 2018

Andrew590503

Bebo agua, y mucho refresco. Quien pueden espanol?

December 12, 2017

GuilhermeA207046

Really???? I drink mercury!

November 24, 2017

IsaacCarri651808

I hate you

February 17, 2018

Grace413755
December 24, 2018

shuxiaobi

Is that true??????

November 26, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.