"我也喝水。"

Translation:I also drink water.

November 24, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dannymorri6

This has got to be the most boring date ever


SlimeSloth

I would want to be with them and cringe to death xD


MikiResu

Same thoughts. XD


Reuben

No kidding, you drink water too? What a coincidence! We have so much in common.


simontablazon

When you're trying to find things in common with your crush.


TellTheSeal

"The famous person wears the same size water skis as me. She's got 3 cars; as many years I've lived in this city. Her hair is blonde, and mine is brown; they both start with a 'B.' But when the phone inside her ribcage rings, it's not for me; but when the phone inside her ribcage rings, it's not for me. Hey!" (They Might Be Giants, "The Famous Polka").


IlayeL413755

Me talking ro my crush . Yeah, i also drink water and breath air.


PlsSaveUkraine

Really? i also drink water and breathe air!


[deactivated user]

    Nice to know there are other fellow humans out there lol


Robbadob

    Could this be used at a restaurant while taking orders? That's the only context I can come up with.
    A:我喝水。 (I will have water.)
    B:我也喝水。 (I'll also have water.)


HibiscusLotus

    Sounds like an alien trying to fit in with humanity


Suppremer

    how do i pronounce 喝 help please


TellTheSeal

    In PinYin, 喝 , meaning "to drink," is rendered as "he1;" so, that's a strong, initial "h" sound followed by a vowel that sounds like the "u" of "put" (as in "put the groceries away), pronounced at a steady, high pitch (that's what the number 1 indicates: first tone, the "flat, high" tone). When I say a "strong h," I mean, some speakers pronounce the "h" of he1 (喝) in a more throaty way, "more obviously an h," almost like the "ch" of the name "Chaim" or at the end of the word "loch."

    If you follow this link, and click on the character itself, an audio box should open up and play you a recording of that character being pronounced:
    http://www.mandarintools.com/cgi-bin/wordlook.pl?word=%E5%96%9D&searchtype=simp&where=whole&audio=on


Rorykeaner

    I mean it's necessary for survival, I don't know what other options there are.


Sydney2000_

    Yes fellow humans i also drink water.


Starlord787155

    I do not recognize the tones when hearing the sentence as a whole, seems as if they were all pronounced the same, is it just me?


GwangjuTiger

    Can a person say this in a restaurant when they are ordering? - If someone else just before them ordered water? (I know it doesn't make sense in English. But, would it make sense in Chinese?)


Sehtajbeer2

    Of course, everyone needs to drink water


BinOnTheGo

    Nooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.