1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mně nedala nic!"

"Mně nedala nic!"

Translation:She did not give me anything!

November 24, 2017

7 Comments


Praha2017

Why not "She didn't give anything to me"?


VladaFu

Just missing, adding.


JBHayven

Just out of curiosity - do native speakers of Czech tend to use the non-accented version of the pronoun everywhere in the colloquial speech ("Mi nedala nic!") or is it just our Polish thing?


Wuq8yOKL

A nativ czech speaker would use "Nedala mi nic!" "Mi" can't be on the first place.


Nemesis_NaR

No. Sentece alone "Mi nedala nic" sounds odd.


Jeff448012

Two questions 1. Is the sentence meant to emphasize "me" i.e. she gave something to others but not me, and that's why mně is at the beginning? 2. You use mně instead of mi when the pronoun is at the beginning of the sentence?


VladaFu
  1. exactly

  2. one uses mi only in the second position

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.