"I do not like this jewelry."

Translation:Ich mag diesen Schmuck nicht.

3/15/2013, 6:55:10 PM

34 Comments


joacochacoman

What is the rule to determine the position of "nicht"?

3/15/2013, 6:55:10 PM

Hohenems
4/10/2013, 2:50:28 PM

earthbru

I went to this site and it seems to indicate that this sentence should be "Ich mag nicht diesen Schmuck. It even gave an example; "Ich trinke nicht meine Limonade."

7/17/2013, 2:18:09 PM

helenvee

This sentence is a simple declarative one so "nicht" migrates to the end. The link explains this just below the example sentence you gave,

7/18/2013, 8:58:29 AM

kplife

What specifically is different from the two sentences mentioned by earthbru? They both technically are declarative (not a question, an exclamation, or imperative). Is it because one is reflexive?

3/27/2014, 9:38:30 PM

Maddiex

I guess that in this case we are dealing with a declarative sentence... what is that, more exactly ? :D Thank you in advance !

8/10/2013, 12:55:24 PM

helenvee

A declarative sentence is a sentence that makes a statement as opposed to a question (an interrogative sentence).

3/28/2014, 4:39:27 AM

sartrt

how to conjugate Diese? when is it Dieses or Diesen?

3/26/2013, 5:27:34 PM

Hohenems

Depends on case and singular/plural/gender. See the chart here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles.5B1.5D

4/10/2013, 2:51:42 PM

crasshelmet

I am even more confused after looking at the chart:(

6/25/2013, 5:29:41 PM

amuzulo

Basically, you put the same ending on diese that you would put if you were using the definite article instead. So, if you would say, "Ich mag diesen Schmuck." you could think normally you would say, "Ich mag den Schmuck." and see the -en ending (masculine accusative) is what you need, so you have to use "diesen". I realize that's still complicated, but it's the best way I can explain it.

7/8/2013, 8:22:20 AM

IowaHawkeye

Dude, I've been struggling with this for days, but you finally just explained it in a way I could understand. You are the man.

8/11/2013, 6:08:16 PM

Ruthiel_Trevisan

Wonderful explanation!

12/19/2013, 10:49:48 PM

Catweasel

Thanks Amuzolo, declination is giving me a real headache right now - that crazy mix of noun gender and subject gender. What's up with that!

4/28/2014, 6:31:01 AM

knl

That chart over there is quite amazing and helpful. What is causing you troubles?

7/7/2013, 7:35:42 PM

lothandar

If you don't specify what is confusing about it we can't really help you mate.

7/9/2013, 11:02:37 AM

ZuzanaNeub

I put "Ich mag nicht diesen Schmuck" and got it wrong.

2/19/2014, 12:04:51 PM

Daters

Why couldnt it be "Ich mag das Schmuck nicht?"

3/9/2014, 5:12:26 PM

pirate_jesus

Couple of reasons. Das is used for neuter nouns and Schmuck is a masculine noun. Second, you are saying THIS specific piece of jewelry, which is dies, or declined to masculine accusative, diesen.

3/10/2014, 1:09:43 AM

Daters

Ok. So "das" can mean "this" when it is by itself, but when I say "this noun" I should use the specified demonstrative. Thanks.

3/10/2014, 4:57:41 AM

razorstorm

Ah so that is the distinction. Diese is always "this", whereas das is only "this" by itself.

3/19/2014, 1:06:29 AM

scilla13scilla

Why did I get this wrong? I posted "I habe diesen Schmuck nicht gern."

10/4/2013, 3:56:49 AM

RoeyKelner

Why can't it be "Ich mag nicht ..."?

10/19/2013, 9:48:42 AM

PeterDodson

I just wanted to say I've been on this lesson all afternoon. Trying not to look for help.

10/28/2013, 9:25:46 PM

lynxdaftpunk

Why diesen? Because Schmuck is plural? And which gender Schmuck is? It's quite frustrating to lose last heart with such a confusing question.

I see, because this is accusative case, but how should I know that this word is masculine. I've tried the internet, didn't find gender of Schmuck.

1/23/2014, 2:56:04 PM

pirate_jesus

I've found a really simple way if I want to check the gender of a noun is to have Google Translate open in another tab and just type in the [Noun] in English. Then you can tell the gender by whether it's der, die or das. Schmuck is masculine by the way. Hence why it becomes diesen.

3/6/2014, 1:29:29 PM

lynxdaftpunk

Once more please, how you check gender with google translate?

4/19/2014, 2:11:13 PM

pirate_jesus

Type in "the [whatever noun you are unsure of]" into google translate. Depending on which definite article it puts in the translation will tell you what gender the word is.

4/19/2014, 4:30:24 PM

Scarlett_Zuo

I also find this website helpful for figuring out gender and pronunciation: http://dict.leo.org/

5/7/2014, 8:15:01 AM

Symph0nee

Duo is wrong. Ich mag nicht diesen Schmuck.

2/5/2014, 9:07:10 PM

alberto_santos

diesen ?

2/10/2014, 2:10:27 AM

ArvindhMani

Why diesen & not dies?

4/18/2014, 3:24:04 AM

OsmanIlyas

Why is "Ich mag nicht diesen Schmuck" not acceptable?

6/16/2014, 7:02:40 PM

ruk21

Why not dies instead of diesen

6/24/2014, 10:55:00 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.