"Zuby jsou v ústech."

Translation:Teeth are in the mouth.

November 24, 2017

7 Comments


Tibro3

Why does this require the definite article "the"?

November 24, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

The translation without "the" would be incorrect. "Teeth are in mouth" just wouldn't be "good English," although the meaning would be understood.

January 12, 2018

tatka_

And what about article "a". Why can not i use article "a"? That mouth is from someone specific?

February 5, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

From the English side, seems to me that "Teeth are in A mouth" should also be okay.

If you used "a" and got it wrong, you could keep practicing the skill this sentence is in and wait until you get the sentence again, then use "a" again. If it's still considered incorrect, you could report it as "My answer should be accepted," Maybe DL will then consider it as an alternative translation.

February 5, 2018

ecmesicki

Or the natural way of saying it is "Teeth are in mouths"

October 21, 2018

ken55414

"Teeth are in mouths" was not accepted. I think that "Teeth are in the mouth" would be a more common statement in English, but apparently in Czech the plural of "ústa" is used

October 27, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I have added "Teeth are in mouths" as an acceptable translation. As a general statement in English. it's fine.

October 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.