1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Zuby jsou v ústech."

"Zuby jsou v ústech."

Translation:Teeth are in the mouth.

November 24, 2017

12 Comments


Tibro3

Why does this require the definite article "the"?


BoneheadBass

The translation without "the" would be incorrect. "Teeth are in mouth" just wouldn't be "good English," although the meaning would be understood.


tatka_

And what about article "a". Why can not i use article "a"? That mouth is from someone specific?


BoneheadBass

From the English side, seems to me that "Teeth are in A mouth" should also be okay.

If you used "a" and got it wrong, you could keep practicing the skill this sentence is in and wait until you get the sentence again, then use "a" again. If it's still considered incorrect, you could report it as "My answer should be accepted," Maybe DL will then consider it as an alternative translation.


ecmesicki

Or the natural way of saying it is "Teeth are in mouths"


ken55414

"Teeth are in mouths" was not accepted. I think that "Teeth are in the mouth" would be a more common statement in English, but apparently in Czech the plural of "ústa" is used


BoneheadBass

I have added "Teeth are in mouths" as an acceptable translation. As a general statement in English. it's fine.


Pollyhs

How would you say. There are teeth in the mouth. ?


VladaFu

V ústech jsou zuby.


katrinkadee

Is there an explanation why v ústech is plural in Czech when there is only one mouth?


VladaFu

It is one of the words that are always plural. Czech dveře, English pants, trousers, scissors. Note that, like scissors or some doors (dveře), mouth also has two parts that open together. However, I am not sure it is the original reason.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.