"Zuby jsou v ústech."

Translation:Teeth are in the mouth.

November 24, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tibro3

Why does this require the definite article "the"?


BoneheadBass

The translation without "the" would be incorrect. "Teeth are in mouth" just wouldn't be "good English," although the meaning would be understood.


tatka_

And what about article "a". Why can not i use article "a"? That mouth is from someone specific?


BoneheadBass

From the English side, seems to me that "Teeth are in A mouth" should also be okay.

If you used "a" and got it wrong, you could keep practicing the skill this sentence is in and wait until you get the sentence again, then use "a" again. If it's still considered incorrect, you could report it as "My answer should be accepted," Maybe DL will then consider it as an alternative translation.


ecmesicki

Or the natural way of saying it is "Teeth are in mouths"


ken55414

"Teeth are in mouths" was not accepted. I think that "Teeth are in the mouth" would be a more common statement in English, but apparently in Czech the plural of "ústa" is used


BoneheadBass

I have added "Teeth are in mouths" as an acceptable translation. As a general statement in English. it's fine.


Pollyhs

How would you say. There are teeth in the mouth. ?


VladaFu

V ústech jsou zuby.


katrinkadee

Is there an explanation why v ústech is plural in Czech when there is only one mouth?


VladaFu

It is one of the words that are always plural. Czech dveře, English pants, trousers, scissors. Note that, like scissors or some doors (dveře), mouth also has two parts that open together. However, I am not sure it is the original reason.


herrschwarzmann

I think 'teeth are in your mouth' should be allowed. 'Teeth are in the mouth' sounds rather stilted, even if it is correct.


VladaFu

But this is a general statement about teeth in general. Even if the persons discussing it do not have any teeth any more.


herrschwarzmann

I understand that it's a general statement, but 'teeth are in your mouth' can also be a general statement, perhaps when speaking to a child.


TS3qz

Zuby jsou v ústech. According to cs.wiktionary.org, locative is "ustach". May I ask why is it "ústech" here? thank you for your help!


VladaFu

In my wiktionary I definitely see ústech, not ústách https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%BAsta


TS3qz

Thank you very much for your quick reply. I know you can't do anything but please kindly have a look at this: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/usta I think this is the same site, but I see here "ustach"....Or are they different sites? Thank you!


VladaFu

But that is Polish, not Czech. And it is short usta, not long ústa.

It might be better to use the English version of wiktionary to avoid confusion https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%BAsta


TS3qz

Oh my goodness...I've never noticed that. It's clear, I'm so happy now. I will follow your advice, thank you very much!!!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.