"방금 미국에서 빨간 곰이 새를 먹었어!"

Translation:A red bear just ate a bird in the United States!

November 24, 2017

6 Comments


FurstWasser

Does this have a hidden meaning where the "red bear" signifies the Soviet Union and America has an Eagle as their national bird?

December 16, 2017

Transparentium

Shouldn't "US" be fine, too?

January 18, 2018

William-KoDe

In America a red bear just ate a bird

November 24, 2017

anthonyn

Can someone explain to me why 'The red bear ate a bird just now in the US' is wrong? Thanks.

Edit: Just tried the "correct" translation but with 'US' instead of 'USA' and it was wrong, too.

May 27, 2018

BarAdal3

Duolingo tends to be conservative about sentence order. You HAVE TO formulate it like in the original sentence or else you fail. But that's just the way it is and the only way to change it is to report your formulation as a correct answer so it gets accepted in the future.

July 3, 2018

Igor242724

Just now in the United States a red bear ate a bird

December 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.