1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "방금 미국에서 빨간 곰이 새를 먹었어!"

"방금 미국에서 빨간 곰이 새를 먹었어!"

Translation:A red bear just ate a bird in the United States!

November 24, 2017

14 Comments


FurstWasser

Does this have a hidden meaning where the "red bear" signifies the Soviet Union and America has an Eagle as their national bird?


Transparentium

Shouldn't "US" be fine, too?


quibaba

I'm struggling with the sentence structure of this question.


mhin1

방금 미국에서 {{빨간 곰이} 새를 먹었어}

  • The orange words comprise the subject phrase.
    • 빨간 = "red", modifying a noun
    • 곰이 = "bear", subject of sentence
    • 빨간 곰이 = "red bear"
  • The black words comprise the verb predicate.
    • 새를 = "bird", object of verb
    • 먹었어 = "ate", past tense casual conjugation of 먹다
    • 새를 먹었어 = "ate a bird"
  • The blue words modify the sentence/subject/predicate.
    • 방금 = "just (now)"
    • 미국에서 = "in the United States", marked by location particle

Cassandra983

It's all over the place.


Kyu_99

This is so specific. XD


lakshmi781721

Can somebody tell me how you would write this in the present tense?


LiaNatsya

A red bear eats a bird in the United States


lakshmi781721

I meant in Korean but thank you!


LiaNatsya

Omg I'm sorry. It's 미국에서 빨간 곰이 새를 먹고 있다


NamanSinghal844

Won't it be translated as "A red bear is eating a bird in America."?


lakshmi781721

It's completely alright.Thank you so much for this!!


NJKanui

I didn't know we had red bears in the US!!


Alequeue

I felt so good after this sentence, I see i've improved a lot

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.