1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我昨天晚上十一点睡觉。"

"我昨天晚上十一点睡觉。"

Translation:I slept at eleven last night.

November 24, 2017

90 Comments


dorklord1

I went to bed isn't accepted? Come on, that's ridiculous.


doge157700

There is a difference in meaning between sleep and go to bed (at least in my motherlanguage)


DesmondAllen

to sleep and to go to bed are not equivalent in English, even if they are in Chinese


NikoProtego17

"Go to bed" and "sleep" may be similar but it doesnt literally mean the same for other language. They had to be precise with these translations. :)


tehanu10

So, "went to sleep" or "went to bed"? "I slept at eleven" is weird.


Keith_APP

Making reference to the opinions here, "went to bed" should be the best translation.


badwolfnorth

As a native English speaker, "went to sleep" is more natural.


Keith_APP

As in the discussion above, if "went to sleep" means fell asleep, then it is not the meaning of the Chinese sentence, even if it is a natural way of speaking English; Unless if you use "go to sleep" to talk about the process of leaving your living room, going into your bedroom, changing your pyjama, and lying on your bed.


ChrisPwise

Will you please give a more accurate english translation because the given one can't be accurate as it actually makes no sense. Im curious to get another 'take' on this please.


Keith_APP

I mentioned it above. I would go for "Last night I went to bed at eleven."
Nothing is to do with falling asleep or not at such time.


_LolZ_

"Went to sleep" would probably better.


NathanRasm

Report, report, report. Enter a good answer, get it "wrong," report it. Duolingo filters the reports automatically before humans look at them, but the more people report this crummy sentence the more likely it will pass the filter and get fixed.

Every time I get this sentence I think it's just shooting for a different way of phrasing the time. Nope! Still wants the terrible "I slept at 11" garbage.


MargaretBr689808

Maybe it meant like I already slept at eleven. But I have to admit it's still weird


ChrisPwise

You echo my thoughts exactly. What's difficult is that I can't tell if this is exactly what the chinese sentence says, but I can say the 'english' is poor. It's vague and intangeable.


shtiksh

The sentence, in english, should read "I went to sleep at eleven last night." "Slept" would refer to a duration of time in which one was sleeping (I slept for 8 hours yesterday) or that one had been able to sleep for some amount of time, but not stating a specific time(I slept last night)

-reported this


froggie3802

Agreed. "Slept" is past perfect in English. This is a grammatically incorrect sentence in English.


NathanRasm

“Slept" is also simple past. That is not the reason the English sentence is bad.


Slade366

"Yesterday I went to sleep at 11 o'clock at night" wasn't accepted.

This lesson is WAY too picky. I am just trying to learn Chinese, why am I being tested on having English post-graduate level grammer?


talk2dream

nor was: I slept at 11 yesterday :/


clwebb

I gave this as 'yesterday I slept at 11 p.m.' and would suggest that's valid too!


cwmccabeMD

Same here: "I slept at 11pm yesterday." Also not accepted as valid.


ChrisPwise

Woukd you not sleep from eleven? To sleep at eleven is not right. Puzzling!


BobBowles1

The accepted answer sounds weird in English. You go to sleep, go to bed, etc at a particular time, but you sleep for a period of time. So, DL, are you trying to teach us English or Chinese???


Robin.Ha

"Yesterday I slept at 11 p.m." I wish that got accepted. :P


Michelle911718

The "correct" answer is Chinglish, not English. My Chinese students were always saying "sleep" to mean "go to bed." It should be "went to bed" or "went to sleep," no question.


PhilosophiLapis

"I slept yesterday evening at 11." Why isn't this accepted?


Martin952957

I guess - the word order? The more precise (11) should be in front of more exact term (yesterday evening) - but I am not an expert nor the English native speaker...


HkonLnmo

"Yesterday night I went to sleep/bed at 11" should be accepted.


orgat

"I slept at 11 o'clock yesterday" is a stupid sentence, nobody speaks like that. People usually say "I went to sleep/bed"


talk2dream

"I went to bed yesterday at 11"-- that's how a native speaker says that same sentence in English


Apriltulip

"Went to bed" should be accepted along with "went to sleep"


Andrew-Lin

我昨天晚上十一點睡覺。
"覺/觉" has two pronunciations: "jiào" for sleeping, basically only for 睡覺/睡觉, and "jué" for other meanings, like 覺得/觉得(feel).


Dominic444013

This is not good English, i went to sleep at 11 last night is what would be said. Although slept is the past tense of sleeping, and would be used to say I slept at a friends house last night, it is not right in this context unless you only slept for a minute at 11 which it infers to a native English speaker. But not able to report anything with the English on this one.


Allan870624

You can't say "I slept at 11 last night" in English because the verb "to sleep" in English has no inchoative aspect. It doesn't sound natural because it's not grammatical in English.


BobBowles1

"I went to sleep yesterday evening at 11." vs the 'correct' answer "I went to sleep at 11 yesterday evening." What is this? English Language PhD level? Or DL being over-picky about word/phrase order?


Martin952957

Hi, could somebody more experienced or native Chinese talker speciffy WHAT that sentence above EXACTLY means? Could it be also that a person went to bed (for instance) at 9:00 p.m. and obviously he "slept at eleven last night"? Or does it mean literally that he didn´t sleep at 10:59 but has fallen asleep at 11:00 p.m.? Thanks in advance :)


Keith_APP

睡觉 means generally going to bed and sleeping. If you tell someone the time you 睡觉 most likely you are telling him the time you go to bed.
睡着 is the verb you would use to tell people you fall asleep. The pronunciation is close but the meaning is different.
e.g.
别吵,孩子在睡觉。
Don't be noisy, the child is sleeping.
别吵,孩子睡着了。
Don't be noisy, the child has fallen asleep.

Both these Chinese sentences are correct and natural.
(Yet, again, these examples are only literal translations. They are not intended to demonstrate natural English.)


Martin952957

Thanks, it is more clear to me now!


Ann55075

What is the exact meaning of this "I slept at eleven"? Is it in Chinese?... Oh, but it is!

And that's the problem for a non-English speakers: while learning other languages here, we are making our English much, much worse :(

Update: "I went to sleep" IS acceptable. Good news.


Clara604861

No free translation possible for me, only word tiles which did not include "went", "to", or "sleep".


Barry331764

"I slept at eleven last night." is stupid. English is my native language. I work with a native Chinese speaker and she translates this as I went to bed at 11. This is why I stopped using Duo in the past.


JustusRobi3

I prefer the translation "I went to sleep at 11 last night." I prefer "went to sleep" rather than "slept"; because sleeping is something you normally do over an extended period of time, rather than all at once, e.g. at 11 pm (or am).


Martin952957

11 a.m. definitely ;-) - preferred but rarely experienced


Pablo608833

The solution "I slept at eleven last night" is incorrect english grammar.


Trenesa

I wrote "I was sleeping at eleven o'clock last night". It was considered incorrect. Slept never crossed my mind.


linda437018

It is not English, it has no meaning!


Shiny-Face

this makes absolute no sense (the translation at least)


Shiny-Face

The english grammer is so weird on this


Melarish

"Last night" is not necessary in English. It's obvious it was 11 at night. You would only specify if it was not.


kratanapan

I slept at eleven yesterday night should be acceptable


JeanTheFit

Technically correct, but no native speker would use that phraseology


Martin952957

I have the same opinion


David922331

"I slept at eleven last night" is completely ambiguous in English. Is the meaning "went to sleep"? If so, that should be the translation.


doge157700

Is it possible to say 上個晚上 instead of 昨天晚上?


lauragecko1

ok, here´s a different variation...I put "I was asleep at 11 yesterday" not accepted. Is this necessarily incorrect in all possible meanings of the sentence in Chinese? For example, if asked, "What were you doing at 11 last night?" "I was asleep at 11 yesterday"


Keith_APP

I would answer 我昨天晚上十一点的时候在睡觉 which is close to "I was sleeping..."
Or I would say 我昨天晚上十一点的时候已经睡着了 which is close to "I was already asleep...".


Sue950221

It would less awkward to say "I went to sleep at 11 last night."


Peter126850

I said, " last evening" and it was marked wrong. Another time I translated wanshang as night and it was marked wrong, should have been evening. What time does evening turn to night in China?


LuoLan6

Should accept, "I fell asleep at 11 last night."


Remwhy

In English we say go to bed. "I went to sleep at..." Implies you know the exact time you actually fell asleep, which no one does.


BenoitMnar

I put Yesterday, I went to bed at 10 in the evening. Is there really something wrong with it?


Geimle

HIT THE DOWNVOTE under the translation. As of this posting 63 people, whatever else they've said, have protested that the English is incorrect. Why is no one bothering to fix it? Perhaps because there are only FOUR downvotes on the translation. I'm guessing that downvoting is more useful--more likely to get the editors' attention--than repeating the same complaint in the comments.


BillMoran7

I just tried "I went to sleep at 11 pm yesterday" and it failed. Why? It has exactly the same meaning as the answer given, is good English (I'm a native British English speaker), and is closer to the Chinese.


tsukishma

can someone explain why "I went to sleep at 11 yesterday night" isn't accepted?


linda437018

It's because people who made this program may know Chinese, but they hardly know proper English (btw: 'last night' is better, but 'yesterday night' should do too). 'I went to sleep' or 'I went to bed' is correct, whatever Duolingo prescribes us.


Bjorn605462

"Last night I was asleep by 11 p.m." Not accepted, but isn't that a ver accurate translation?


GeraldWate3

Very poor English translation, noone speaks English this way.


thea861041

He's right. It really means "go to bed".


thea861041

They are right. This means went to bed


AW3S0M3Z

"yesterday night i slept at 11" why isnt this right?


Lizbeth.oa

"I slept at 11 yesterday night" is equivalent to "I slept at 11 last night". I wonder why it isn't accepted


Manderin120116

better English would be "I went to bed or I went to sleep at 11.


james874112

I went to sleep at 11pm yesterday was not accepted.


l9oNo

My answer was exactly as the sample. Why it wasn't accepted?


AashritPar

"I slept at 11 yesterday night" came out wrong. Please correct it.


Disney420149

I forgot to capitalize the letter 'i' and it marked me wrong. What in the world.


JustusRobi3

I agree. The system should not be case-sensitiv.


linda437018

I always use lowercase 'i' & lowercase first word of the sentence, & it NEVER gets marked as wrong. Must be some other reason.


badwolfnorth

The answer "I went to sleep at 11:00pm yesterday" should be accepted.


Nuolong

"Yesterday night I slept at 11" should work too, right?


AndrewChe2

NO ONE says I went to sleep. A better answer: I went to bed at 11 last night OR Last night I went to bed at 11


badwolfnorth

"I went to sleep" is the normal way of saying it in English.


Keith_APP

The standard answer is now "I slept at eleven last night."

Don't people use " to go to sleep"? Perhaps at least some people say it and it means "to fall asleep", 睡着 in Chinese.


Melarish

"I went to sleep" is okay to say in English


AmyGwen1

You are wrong. Most people say 'go to sleep'. What nobody says, is "slept'.


zhouhuanyue

睡覺, people don't really use 說著


AmyGwen1

Went to sleep is how this is said in English. Nobody says 'slept at'. You will be looked like a fool.


Dominic444013

Yes they do! If one is talking about sleep rather than the time in bed. Last night i went to bed at 10pm however i went to sleep at 11pm after I had read my book! slept would not work here and neither would went to bed to say I started sleeping at 11pm. Often used in English English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.