"我昨天晚上十一点睡觉。"

Translation:I slept at eleven last night.

November 24, 2017

57 Comments


dorklord1

I went to bed isn't accepted? Come on, that's ridiculous.

December 25, 2017

DesmondAllen

to sleep and to go to bed are not equivalent in English, even if they are in Chinese

November 23, 2018

Thaovu96tb

me too

January 5, 2018

doge157700

There is a difference in meaning between sleep and go to bed (at least in my motherlanguage)

September 2, 2018

tehanu10

So, "went to sleep" or "went to bed"? "I slept at eleven" is weird.

January 18, 2018

Keith_APP

Making reference to the opinions here, "went to bed" should be the best translation.

January 18, 2018

badwolfnorth

As a native English speaker, "went to sleep" is more natural.

February 16, 2018

Keith_APP

As in the discussion above, if "went to sleep" means fell asleep, then it is not the meaning of the Chinese sentence, even if it is a natural way of speaking English; Unless if you use "go to sleep" to talk about the process of leaving your living room, going into your bedroom, changing your pyjama, and lying on your bed.

February 16, 2018

_LolZ_

"Went to sleep" would probably better.

December 22, 2018

clwebb

I gave this as 'yesterday I slept at 11 p.m.' and would suggest that's valid too!

January 3, 2018

cwmccabeMD

Same here: "I slept at 11pm yesterday." Also not accepted as valid.

July 31, 2018

Slade366

"Yesterday I went to sleep at 11 o'clock at night" wasn't accepted.

This lesson is WAY too picky. I am just trying to learn Chinese, why am I being tested on having English post-graduate level grammer?

January 19, 2018

talk2dream

nor was: I slept at 11 yesterday :/

November 15, 2018

shtiksh

The sentence, in english, should read "I went to sleep at eleven last night." "Slept" would refer to a duration of time in which one was sleeping (I slept for 8 hours yesterday) or that one had been able to sleep for some amount of time, but not stating a specific time(I slept last night)

-reported this

April 21, 2018

froggie3802

Agreed. "Slept" is past perfect in English. This is a grammatically incorrect sentence in English.

October 2, 2018

Robin.Ha

"Yesterday I slept at 11 p.m." I wish that got accepted. :P

December 25, 2017

BobBowles1

The accepted answer sounds weird in English. You go to sleep, go to bed, etc at a particular time, but you sleep for a period of time. So, DL, are you trying to teach us English or Chinese???

April 5, 2018

PhilosophiLapis

"I slept yesterday evening at 11." Why isn't this accepted?

April 2, 2018

Martin952957

I guess - the word order? The more precise (11) should be in front of more exact term (yesterday evening) - but I am not an expert nor the English native speaker...

July 31, 2018

BobBowles1

"I went to sleep yesterday evening at 11." vs the 'correct' answer "I went to sleep at 11 yesterday evening." What is this? English Language PhD level? Or DL being over-picky about word/phrase order?

April 3, 2018

orgat

"I slept at 11 o'clock yesterday" is a stupid sentence, nobody speaks like that. People usually say "I went to sleep/bed"

July 12, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我昨天晚上十一點睡覺。
"覺/觉" has two pronunciations: "jiào" for sleeping, basically only for 睡覺/睡觉, and "jué" for other meanings, like 覺得/觉得(feel).

January 19, 2018

HkonLnmo

"Yesterday night I went to sleep/bed at 11" should be accepted.

May 12, 2018

kratanapan

I slept at eleven yesterday night should be acceptable

June 25, 2018

JeanTheFit

Technically correct, but no native speker would use that phraseology

February 27, 2019

Martin952957

I have the same opinion

July 31, 2018

Michelle911718

The "correct" answer is Chinglish, not English. My Chinese students were always saying "sleep" to mean "go to bed." It should be "went to bed" or "went to sleep," no question.

August 20, 2018

Dominic444013

This is not good English, i went to sleep at 11 last night is what would be said. Although slept is the past tense of sleeping, and would be used to say I slept at a friends house last night, it is not right in this context unless you only slept for a minute at 11 which it infers to a native English speaker. But not able to report anything with the English on this one.

October 12, 2018

talk2dream

"I went to bed yesterday at 11"-- that's how a native speaker says that same sentence in English

November 2, 2018

Melarish

"Last night" is not necessary in English. It's obvious it was 11 at night. You would only specify if it was not.

November 25, 2017

Apriltulip

"Went to bed" should be accepted along with "went to sleep"

January 16, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

I went to sleep at 11 o'clock in the evening yesterday

should be accepted

July 16, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

I went to sleep at 11 pm yesterday

should be accepted. Reported.

July 23, 2018

Martin952957

Hi, could somebody more experienced or native Chinese talker speciffy WHAT that sentence above EXACTLY means? Could it be also that a person went to bed (for instance) at 9:00 p.m. and obviously he "slept at eleven last night"? Or does it mean literally that he didn´t sleep at 10:59 but has fallen asleep at 11:00 p.m.? Thanks in advance :)

July 31, 2018

Keith_APP

睡觉 means generally going to bed and sleeping. If you tell someone the time you 睡觉 most likely you are telling him the time you go to bed.
睡着 is the verb you would use to tell people you fall asleep. The pronunciation is close but the meaning is different.
e.g.
别吵,孩子在睡觉。
Don't be noisy, the child is sleeping.
别吵,孩子睡着了。
Don't be noisy, the child has fallen asleep.

Both these Chinese sentences are correct and natural.
(Yet, again, these examples are only literal translations. They are not intended to demonstrate natural English.)

August 18, 2018

Martin952957

Thanks, it is more clear to me now!

August 20, 2018

David922331

"I slept at eleven last night" is completely ambiguous in English. Is the meaning "went to sleep"? If so, that should be the translation.

September 2, 2018

JustusRobi3

I prefer the translation "I went to sleep at 11 last night." I prefer "went to sleep" rather than "slept"; because sleeping is something you normally do over an extended period of time, rather than all at once, e.g. at 11 pm (or am).

October 11, 2018

Martin952957

11 a.m. definitely ;-) - preferred but rarely experienced

October 12, 2018

lauragecko1

ok, here´s a different variation...I put "I was asleep at 11 yesterday" not accepted. Is this necessarily incorrect in all possible meanings of the sentence in Chinese? For example, if asked, "What were you doing at 11 last night?" "I was asleep at 11 yesterday"

October 21, 2018

Keith_APP

I would answer 我昨天晚上十一点的时候在睡觉 which is close to "I was sleeping..."
Or I would say 我昨天晚上十一点的时候已经睡着了 which is close to "I was already asleep...".

October 23, 2018

Sue950221

It would less awkward to say "I went to sleep at 11 last night."

October 22, 2018

Peter126850

I said, " last evening" and it was marked wrong. Another time I translated wanshang as night and it was marked wrong, should have been evening. What time does evening turn to night in China?

October 27, 2018

LuoLan6

Should accept, "I fell asleep at 11 last night."

December 25, 2018

Remwhy

In English we say go to bed. "I went to sleep at..." Implies you know the exact time you actually fell asleep, which no one does.

February 9, 2019

Trenesa

I wrote "I was sleeping at eleven o'clock last night". It was considered incorrect. Slept never crossed my mind.

February 16, 2019

doge157700

Is it possible to say 上個晚上 instead of 昨天晚上?

September 2, 2018

Pablo608833

The solution "I slept at eleven last night" is incorrect english grammar.

December 18, 2018

Disney420149

I forgot to capitalize the letter 'i' and it marked me wrong. What in the world.

February 10, 2018

badwolfnorth

The answer "I went to sleep at 11:00pm yesterday" should be accepted.

February 16, 2018

Nuolong

"Yesterday night I slept at 11" should work too, right?

March 3, 2018

AndrewChe2

NO ONE says I went to sleep. A better answer: I went to bed at 11 last night OR Last night I went to bed at 11

November 24, 2017

badwolfnorth

"I went to sleep" is the normal way of saying it in English.

February 16, 2018

Keith_APP

The standard answer is now "I slept at eleven last night."

Don't people use " to go to sleep"? Perhaps at least some people say it and it means "to fall asleep", 睡着 in Chinese.

November 24, 2017

Melarish

"I went to sleep" is okay to say in English

November 25, 2017

zhouhuanyue

睡覺, people don't really use 說著

July 3, 2018

Dominic444013

Yes they do! If one is talking about sleep rather than the time in bed. Last night i went to bed at 10pm however i went to sleep at 11pm after I had read my book! slept would not work here and neither would went to bed to say I started sleeping at 11pm. Often used in English English.

October 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.