"我昨天晚上十一点睡觉。"

Translation:I slept at eleven last night.

November 24, 2017

142 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dorklord1

I went to bed isn't accepted? Come on, that's ridiculous.


doge157700

There is a difference in meaning between sleep and go to bed (at least in my motherlanguage)


NikoProtego17

"Go to bed" and "sleep" may be similar but it doesnt literally mean the same for other language. They had to be precise with these translations. :)


DesmondAllen

to sleep and to go to bed are not equivalent in English, even if they are in Chinese


AlisonHump8

Agreed. In fact, I've translated it as "went to bed" several times already. This is the first time duo has rejected it. Sigh, shrug, carry on.


LotSparham

In English the sentence "I slept at eleven last night" without any context just doesn't make much sense. In general this DL Chinese course allows quite often for a not too literal translation, which (ironically) makes insisting on a precise translation in this case just the tiniest bit annoying. But you're right, Alison.


EnriqueMen1

How about if you change "I" for "we"... Then it's not the same "to sleep" than "to go to bed"


[deactivated user]

    You are right!


tehanu10

    So, "went to sleep" or "went to bed"? "I slept at eleven" is weird.


Keith_APP

    Making reference to the opinions here, "went to bed" should be the best translation.


badwolfnorth

    As a native English speaker, "went to sleep" is more natural.


Keith_APP

    As in the discussion above, if "went to sleep" means fell asleep, then it is not the meaning of the Chinese sentence, even if it is a natural way of speaking English; Unless if you use "go to sleep" to talk about the process of leaving your living room, going into your bedroom, changing your pyjama, and lying on your bed.


ChrisPwise

    Will you please give a more accurate english translation because the given one can't be accurate as it actually makes no sense. Im curious to get another 'take' on this please.


Keith_APP

    I mentioned it above. I would go for "Last night I went to bed at eleven."
    Nothing is to do with falling asleep or not at such time.


JohnMcLach9

    garbage sentence no meaning to me I'd never say it


RodrigoG.C

    Not as big a garbage as your comment, which brings absolutely nothing to the table.


ChrisPwise

    You echo my thoughts exactly. What's difficult is that I can't tell if this is exactly what the chinese sentence says, but I can say the 'english' is poor. It's vague and intangeable.


Maka.977

    Maybe it meant like I already slept at eleven. But I have to admit it's still weird


_LolZ_

    "Went to sleep" would probably better.


NathanRasm

    Report, report, report. Enter a good answer, get it "wrong," report it. Duolingo filters the reports automatically before humans look at them, but the more people report this crummy sentence the more likely it will pass the filter and get fixed.

    Every time I get this sentence I think it's just shooting for a different way of phrasing the time. Nope! Still wants the terrible "I slept at 11" garbage.


shtiksh

    The sentence, in english, should read "I went to sleep at eleven last night." "Slept" would refer to a duration of time in which one was sleeping (I slept for 8 hours yesterday) or that one had been able to sleep for some amount of time, but not stating a specific time(I slept last night)

    -reported this


froggie3802

    Agreed. "Slept" is past perfect in English. This is a grammatically incorrect sentence in English.


NathanRasm

    “Slept" is also simple past. That is not the reason the English sentence is bad.


EnricoGChi

    "Slept" is the past participle of sleep, not the past perfect. The past perfect is "had slept". So, I had slept for two hours last night when the fire alarm went off, what a pain! Luckily, it was a false alarm.


Slade366

    "Yesterday I went to sleep at 11 o'clock at night" wasn't accepted.

    This lesson is WAY too picky. I am just trying to learn Chinese, why am I being tested on having English post-graduate level grammer?


talk2dream

    nor was: I slept at 11 yesterday :/


clwebb

    I gave this as 'yesterday I slept at 11 p.m.' and would suggest that's valid too!


cwmccabeMD

    Same here: "I slept at 11pm yesterday." Also not accepted as valid.


ChrisPwise

    Woukd you not sleep from eleven? To sleep at eleven is not right. Puzzling!


BobBowles1

    The accepted answer sounds weird in English. You go to sleep, go to bed, etc at a particular time, but you sleep for a period of time. So, DL, are you trying to teach us English or Chinese???


Michelle911718

    The "correct" answer is Chinglish, not English. My Chinese students were always saying "sleep" to mean "go to bed." It should be "went to bed" or "went to sleep," no question.


Robin.Ha

    "Yesterday I slept at 11 p.m." I wish that got accepted. :P


orgat

    "I slept at 11 o'clock yesterday" is a stupid sentence, nobody speaks like that. People usually say "I went to sleep/bed"


HkonLnmo

    "Yesterday night I went to sleep/bed at 11" should be accepted.


Dominic444013

    This is not good English, i went to sleep at 11 last night is what would be said. Although slept is the past tense of sleeping, and would be used to say I slept at a friends house last night, it is not right in this context unless you only slept for a minute at 11 which it infers to a native English speaker. But not able to report anything with the English on this one.


Allan870624

    You can't say "I slept at 11 last night" in English because the verb "to sleep" in English has no inchoative aspect. It doesn't sound natural because it's not grammatical in English.


talk2dream

    "I went to bed yesterday at 11"-- that's how a native speaker says that same sentence in English


Barry331764

    "I slept at eleven last night." is stupid. English is my native language. I work with a native Chinese speaker and she translates this as I went to bed at 11. This is why I stopped using Duo in the past.


Du4t2HMS

    thanks Barry ;o)


Apriltulip

    "Went to bed" should be accepted along with "went to sleep"


PhilosophiLapis

    "I slept yesterday evening at 11." Why isn't this accepted?


MartinCzechRep

    I guess - the word order? The more precise (11) should be in front of more exact term (yesterday evening) - but I am not an expert nor the English native speaker...


Andrew-Lin

    我昨天晚上十一點睡覺。
    "覺/觉" has two pronunciations: "jiào" for sleeping, basically only for 睡覺/睡觉, and "jué" for other meanings, like 覺得/觉得(feel).


BobBowles1

    "I went to sleep yesterday evening at 11." vs the 'correct' answer "I went to sleep at 11 yesterday evening." What is this? English Language PhD level? Or DL being over-picky about word/phrase order?


Pablo608833

    The solution "I slept at eleven last night" is incorrect english grammar.


Ann55075

    What is the exact meaning of this "I slept at eleven"? Is it in Chinese?... Oh, but it is!

    And that's the problem for a non-English speakers: while learning other languages here, we are making our English much, much worse :(

    Update: "I went to sleep" IS acceptable. Good news.


Clara604861

    No free translation possible for me, only word tiles which did not include "went", "to", or "sleep".


Du4t2HMS

    report it , good luck


linda437018

    It is not English, it has no meaning!


Shiny-Face

    The english grammer is so weird on this


MartinCzechRep

    Hi, could somebody more experienced or native Chinese talker speciffy WHAT that sentence above EXACTLY means? Could it be also that a person went to bed (for instance) at 9:00 p.m. and obviously he "slept at eleven last night"? Or does it mean literally that he didn´t sleep at 10:59 but has fallen asleep at 11:00 p.m.? Thanks in advance :)


Keith_APP

    睡觉 means generally going to bed and sleeping. If you tell someone the time you 睡觉 most likely you are telling him the time you go to bed.
    睡着 is the verb you would use to tell people you fall asleep. The pronunciation is close but the meaning is different.
    e.g.
    别吵,孩子在睡觉。
    Don't be noisy, the child is sleeping.
    别吵,孩子睡着了。
    Don't be noisy, the child has fallen asleep.

    Both these Chinese sentences are correct and natural.
    (Yet, again, these examples are only literal translations. They are not intended to demonstrate natural English.)


MartinCzechRep

    Thanks, it is more clear to me now!


1mrunninG

    Thanks I was worry about not seeing 了 in duo's answer


JustusRobi3

    I prefer the translation "I went to sleep at 11 last night." I prefer "went to sleep" rather than "slept"; because sleeping is something you normally do over an extended period of time, rather than all at once, e.g. at 11 pm (or am).


MartinCzechRep

    11 a.m. definitely ;-) - preferred but rarely experienced


Trenesa

    I wrote "I was sleeping at eleven o'clock last night". It was considered incorrect. Slept never crossed my mind.


Shiny-Face

    this makes absolute no sense (the translation at least)


Melarish

    "Last night" is not necessary in English. It's obvious it was 11 at night. You would only specify if it was not.


kratanapan

    I slept at eleven yesterday night should be acceptable


MartinCzechRep

    I have the same opinion


David922331

    "I slept at eleven last night" is completely ambiguous in English. Is the meaning "went to sleep"? If so, that should be the translation.


doge157700

    Is it possible to say 上個晚上 instead of 昨天晚上?


lauragecko1

    ok, here´s a different variation...I put "I was asleep at 11 yesterday" not accepted. Is this necessarily incorrect in all possible meanings of the sentence in Chinese? For example, if asked, "What were you doing at 11 last night?" "I was asleep at 11 yesterday"


Keith_APP

    I would answer 我昨天晚上十一点的时候在睡觉 which is close to "I was sleeping..."
    Or I would say 我昨天晚上十一点的时候已经睡着了 which is close to "I was already asleep...".


Sue950221

    It would less awkward to say "I went to sleep at 11 last night."


Peter126850

    I said, " last evening" and it was marked wrong. Another time I translated wanshang as night and it was marked wrong, should have been evening. What time does evening turn to night in China?


LuoLan6

    Should accept, "I fell asleep at 11 last night."


Remwhy

    In English we say go to bed. "I went to sleep at..." Implies you know the exact time you actually fell asleep, which no one does.


BenoitMnar

    I put Yesterday, I went to bed at 10 in the evening. Is there really something wrong with it?


Geimle

    HIT THE DOWNVOTE under the translation. As of this posting 63 people, whatever else they've said, have protested that the English is incorrect. Why is no one bothering to fix it? Perhaps because there are only FOUR downvotes on the translation. I'm guessing that downvoting is more useful--more likely to get the editors' attention--than repeating the same complaint in the comments.


BillMoran7

    I just tried "I went to sleep at 11 pm yesterday" and it failed. Why? It has exactly the same meaning as the answer given, is good English (I'm a native British English speaker), and is closer to the Chinese.


james874112

    I went to sleep at 11pm yesterday was not accepted.


tsukishma

    can someone explain why "I went to sleep at 11 yesterday night" isn't accepted?


linda437018

    It's because people who made this program may know Chinese, but they hardly know proper English (btw: 'last night' is better, but 'yesterday night' should do too). 'I went to sleep' or 'I went to bed' is correct, whatever Duolingo prescribes us.


Du4t2HMS

    thanks to you , too Linda :op


Bjorn605462

    "Last night I was asleep by 11 p.m." Not accepted, but isn't that a ver accurate translation?


Du4t2HMS

    a ver accurate translation indeed it is actually a good translation


GeraldWate3

    Very poor English translation, noone speaks English this way.


    [deactivated user]

      He's right. It really means "go to bed".


      [deactivated user]

        They are right. This means went to bed


LearnHowToHack

        "yesterday night i slept at 11" why isnt this right?


Lizbeth.oa

        "I slept at 11 yesterday night" is equivalent to "I slept at 11 last night". I wonder why it isn't accepted


Manderin120116

        better English would be "I went to bed or I went to sleep at 11.


Tra193390

        I got to sleep not allowed


Emma42O

        My opinion is that "I went to sleep at 11 last night" should not be accepted.


Tsarde

        This is really confusing sentence...or translation.

        After two years. :)


Yepperz

        Weird translation.


Jacob836811

        I said "11pm" contextually, that makes sense because the rest of the sentence says, "last night." I lost a point for being too specific?


BrummieBeckett

        I went to sleep at 11pm yesterday


7pancakes

        so to get this right chinglish is required -_-


Tomasz931714

        bad English for an answer


JoshVFair

        "Yesterday at eleven I slept" should be accepted but was not


Teo_on_Duo

        "I went to sleep at eleven yesterday night": not accepted. Why? Might be a bit awkward, but not incorrect


Teo_on_Duo

        "I went to sleep at eleven yesterday night" was not accepted. Please change that


Teo_on_Duo

        I went to sleep at eleven yesterday night wasn't accepted - I think it should have


EnricoGChi

        In English, we do not say "yesterday night". We simply say, "last night", eventhough, we do say "yesterday afternoon", "yesterday evening". "I went to sleep at 11 last night" is clear that it happened yesterday at night. So, your answer should not be acceptable. Hope this helps.


Teo_on_Duo

        They don't accept "yesterday night", only "yesterday evening"


ElisabethM566848

        I agree-shuijiao means to go to bed. I slept at 11:00 is not a reasonable translation.


gvlalonde

        As a native English (American) speaker, I find the English sentence very awkward. Possibly the Chinese sentence could be better translated as "I was sleeping at eleven last night" in response to a question such as "What were you doing at eleven last night?" Saying "I was sleeping at eleven last night" has a different meaning (in English) than "I went to bed at eleven last night" and also different than "I went to sleep at eleven last night."


grace306781

        Very bad English... no one talks like that. No one...


grace306781

        This is very bad English


EnricoGChi

        I have reviewed your comments. Many things have been said and offer the following, hoping for clarification. I think we can all agree that this translation, "I slept at 11 last night." is incorrect. At best it is awkward. The question is why? The answer is that in English this action requires the use of the auxiliary verb (to go). So, "I went to sleep at 11 last night." For clarification, sleep is an irregular verb. So, sleep, slept, slept, respectively refer to the present, simple past, and past participle of (to sleep). The past participle is used to form all the perfect tenses--present perfect, past perfect, and future perfect in combination with the auxiliary verb (to have). But that is beyond the scope of this topic. By choosing the "keyboard" option, and submitting the answer "I went to sleep at 11 last night." The system accepted this answer but continued to indicate that the alternative was also correct, which we know is not. To say that "I went to bed at 11 last night." is also correct and a common expression with the same meaning, and should be accepted; however, it deviates a little from the terminology used in the Chinese expression. The issue with all this is that the English responses were obviously written by a non-native English speaker. Consequently, they are often awkward and sometimes incorrect, a sin for a language learner purist, right? The solution would have a native English language speaker professional edit all English responses, then we would not encounter or be discussing these grammatical issues. Please let me know your comments. Thanks.


gimmeahorse

        I haven't seen it being mentioned anywhere, could someone maybe explain why we can't use 了 here?


gimmeahorse

        I haven't seen it being mentioned anywhere, could someone maybe explain why we can't use 了 here?


JarethOsborne

        It should accept "I slept FROM eleven last night" as "I slept AT eleven" is technically grammatically incorrect. As I assume the person did not sleep at 11:00pm and wake up at 11:00:59pm. So I'm guessing they slept at 12pm and 1am and 2am an so forth as well.


joshkress1

        I put in "i was sleeping at 11 last night" 1st, why not accepted? 2nd, if truly incorrect, how would what i put in be correctly translated?


AnthonyAbeille

        This skill has terrible English acceptance and wants you to get it exactly the way Duolingo wants it


LukeSchemb2

        I went to sleep yesterday at 11pm??


SwordFishe1

        why is there no 了 for this sentence since I slept last night which is past tense?


AdrianSpar6

        I'm not entirely sure, but doing these exercises it seems to me that the 了 is often omitted when a precise time frame is given. Possibly a native speaker could comment?


RodrigoG.C

        "I fell asleep at eleven last night" sounds way more correct imho.


JohnMcLach9

        "I slept at eleven last night"


TrangThuy515437

        I wrote "I slept at 11 last night " Why did It wrong? Tell me the answer please


Richard30914

        I slept at 11 sounds odd to me. Maybe I went to sleep at 11


HealerHanzi

        I slept at 11 yesterday


Sergeful

        Can someone explain why there is no 了 in this sentence?


VictorAyo

        Why isn't it "我昨天晚上十一点睡觉了" ?


Slovielibbie

        how about "at 11:00 last night I was sleeping" or "I was asleep"?


joshkress1

        I've to wonder why "at eleven i slept last night" isn't accepted


96Q5BHvL

        I think the correct translation would be " I went to sleep (or to bed) at 11 last night


AashritPar

        "I slept at 11 yesterday night" came out wrong. Please correct it.


EnricoGChi

        Eventhough in English we can say "yesterday afternoon", "yesterday evening", we do not say "yesteday night". We simply say "last night". In addition, it does not make sense to say "I slept last night at 11." It is either "I was sleeping at 11 last night", [when she called.] Or "I went to sleep at 11 last night."


l9oNo

        My answer was exactly as the sample. Why it wasn't accepted?


Disney420149

        I forgot to capitalize the letter 'i' and it marked me wrong. What in the world.


JustusRobi3

        I agree. The system should not be case-sensitiv.


linda437018

        I always use lowercase 'i' & lowercase first word of the sentence, & it NEVER gets marked as wrong. Must be some other reason.


EnricoGChi

        Grammar is important! The personal pronoun "I" is always capitalized. That is an English grammar rule!


badwolfnorth

        The answer "I went to sleep at 11:00pm yesterday" should be accepted.


Nuolong

        "Yesterday night I slept at 11" should work too, right?


AndrewChe2

        NO ONE says I went to sleep. A better answer: I went to bed at 11 last night OR Last night I went to bed at 11


badwolfnorth

        "I went to sleep" is the normal way of saying it in English.


Keith_APP

        The standard answer is now "I slept at eleven last night."

        Don't people use " to go to sleep"? Perhaps at least some people say it and it means "to fall asleep", 睡着 in Chinese.


Melarish

        "I went to sleep" is okay to say in English


AmyGwen1

        You are wrong. Most people say 'go to sleep'. What nobody says, is "slept'.


zhouhuanyue

        睡覺, people don't really use 說著


AmyGwen1

        Went to sleep is how this is said in English. Nobody says 'slept at'. You will be looked like a fool.


Dominic444013

        Yes they do! If one is talking about sleep rather than the time in bed. Last night i went to bed at 10pm however i went to sleep at 11pm after I had read my book! slept would not work here and neither would went to bed to say I started sleeping at 11pm. Often used in English English.

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.