1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "不要睡觉!"

"不要睡觉!"

Translation:Don't sleep!

November 24, 2017

20 Comments


Rosa370843

Wouldn´t it also mean "I don´t want to sleep!" ??


varigby

You are right, depending on context it could mean either.


Hsn626796

When it's without a pronoun, it means "don't "


je_suis_therese

But duo marked me wrong for saying "Don't fall asleep". I think that should pass


RobertSnipes1

Ummmm..... “不要” is not a proper command. Shouldn't it be "别睡觉!“


Rhino143182

不要 is perfectly fine. 別 is an informal way to say the same thing.


Vanessa224886

My kids are bilingual… I hear them say this plenty meaning they don't want to sleep.


Tony404013

If this sentence is a response, then "I do not want to sleep" is a perfectly valid translation. Please update question. The context is Chinese is extremely important for meaning.


RachelHe8

Duo why put don't sleep; sleeping is good when your teird


JustusRobi3

I prefer the translation "Don't go to sleep!"; more idiomatic. Btw, that's the title of book #54 of R. L. Stine's Goosebumps series (a very scary book in this case).


doge157700

You can also use 別 instead of 不要


IanSavage31

I put, "Don't go to bed!" and it said it was wrong even though that was one of the translations. Sometimes Duolingo doesn't make any sense...


Darren565706

In chinese the phrase 上床 means to go to bed and 睡觉 meand to sleep. Hence the phrace 上床睡觉 meaning to go to bed and sleep.


Brian894876

Or the clowns will eat you!


GiaUyNguyn

If you have some fears inside you :)


je_suis_therese

I think based on exclamation it reads more as a command. 我 will more likely be used if it was expressing personal feeling.


quadrin

-Freddy Krueger


Dejo

Another source tells me that 睡觉 means 'to go to bed'.


darkauron

What if i say 别睡觉 ??


Remwhy

Thats what she said

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.