"不要睡觉!"

Translation:Don't sleep!

November 24, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rosa370843

Wouldn´t it also mean "I don´t want to sleep!" ??


Hsn626796

When it's without a pronoun, it means "don't "


chetlin

Or there is context


Dipesh.Khanal

How is yao used in sentences? Does yao means need or what?


je_suis_T

But duo marked me wrong for saying "Don't fall asleep". I think that should pass


RobertSnipes1

Ummmm..... “不要” is not a proper command. Shouldn't it be "别睡觉!“


Rhino143182

不要 is perfectly fine. 別 is an informal way to say the same thing.


Vanessa224886

My kids are bilingual… I hear them say this plenty meaning they don't want to sleep.


Lightning_11

Interesting. I was wondering when anyone would ever say this.

Also, it's so cool that your kids can speak both Chinese and English. I wish I could do that!


Jaz_Peter

觉 of 睡觉 is pronounced differently from 觉 of 觉得.


TextDeleted

Don't worry, I never do.


RachelHe8

Duo why put don't sleep; sleeping is good when your teird


JustusRobi3

I prefer the translation "Don't go to sleep!"; more idiomatic. Btw, that's the title of book #54 of R. L. Stine's Goosebumps series (a very scary book in this case).


Tony404013

If this sentence is a response, then "I do not want to sleep" is a perfectly valid translation. Please update question. The context is Chinese is extremely important for meaning.


doge157700

You can also use 別 instead of 不要


IanSavage31

I put, "Don't go to bed!" and it said it was wrong even though that was one of the translations. Sometimes Duolingo doesn't make any sense...


Darren565706

In chinese the phrase 上床 means to go to bed and 睡觉 meand to sleep. Hence the phrace 上床睡觉 meaning to go to bed and sleep.


kalexchu

Careful with this one. 上床 can also be used as a euphemism similar to English "to sleep with someone" (not in the literal sense).


Brian894876

Or the clowns will eat you!


Deptage2

Sleep deprivation vibes


LeToan03

"Don't fall asleep" should have been accepted


jdceleminm

June 2021, still not accepted.


loocm

What's wrong with Don't fall asleep?


je_suis_T

I think based on exclamation it reads more as a command. 我 will more likely be used if it was expressing personal feeling.


quadrin

-Freddy Krueger


Ninken_

Meaning ; I don't want sleep


IBelieveDuoHasSh

觉 is pronounced differently in the sentence and in the hint. Am I write to guess the sentence pronunciation is right in this case and the hint pronunciation is another way to pronounce it?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.