"不要睡觉!"

Translation:Don't sleep!

November 24, 2017

15 Comments


Rosa370843

Wouldn´t it also mean "I don´t want to sleep!" ??

November 24, 2017

varigby

You are right, depending on context it could mean either.

November 24, 2017

Mr.rM

But it is relatively rare (spoken as a complaint), and better have 我 at the start to mean that.

December 24, 2017

RobertSnipes1

Ummmm..... “不要” is not a proper command. Shouldn't it be "别睡觉!“

December 24, 2017

Mr.rM

If you think 不要 and 别 do not sound serious enough, say 不许 bù xǔ or 不准 bù zhǔn.

December 24, 2017

je_suis_therese

But duo marked me wrong for saying "Don't fall asleep". I think that should pass

December 13, 2017

Vanessa224886

My kids are bilingual… I hear them say this plenty meaning they don't want to sleep.

January 5, 2018

RachelHe8

Duo why put don't sleep; sleeping is good when your teird

April 15, 2018

Tony404013

If this sentence is a response, then "I do not want to sleep" is a perfectly valid translation. Please update question. The context is Chinese is extremely important for meaning.

January 12, 2018

quadrin

-Freddy Krueger

May 27, 2018

je_suis_therese

I think based on exclamation it reads more as a command. 我 will more likely be used if it was expressing personal feeling.

December 13, 2017

doge157700

You can also use 別 instead of 不要

October 3, 2018

Remwhy

Thats what she said

February 25, 2019

Dejo

Another source tells me that 睡觉 means 'to go to bed'.

March 10, 2018

JustusRobi3

I prefer the translation "Don't go to sleep!"; more idiomatic. Btw, that's the title of book #54 of R. L. Stine's Goosebumps series (a very scary book in this case).

February 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.